Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 17 May, 2007

ITV PLC

AGM Statement

ITV PLC
17 May 2007





ITV plc AGM Statement 17 May 2007



Stabilising the core business and investing for growth



The clear imperatives for management are to improve the performance of the ITV1
schedule and explore the opportunities that exist for the business, while
addressing some of the regulatory constraints.  The progress we have made to
date is encouraging, the rate of decline of ITV1 SOCI is stabilising and our
digital channels continue to perform well.  The total TV advertising market is
less volatile than last year. We are also creating opportunities to increase
distribution of ITV's valuable content both online and on digital broadcast
platforms.  We are currently engaged in a wider review of the allocation of
resource within the Company to maximise future growth prospects in the medium
term. We will update the market on this review by the Autumn.



In March of this year, we were the first company to introduce an independent
review of our premium rate telephone services (PRTS) so that we could ensure
fair and transparent interactions. All our current programmes have been cleared.
  However, the poor execution of these services across the sector has reduced
consumer confidence and is having a material impact on PRTS revenues. ITV is
committed to publishing the findings of the current independent review of PRTS
in ITV programming.



Advertising revenue

In the first quarter of 2007 we identified that total UK television advertising
revenue had stabilised, and this trend has continued.  Total UK television
advertising for the six months to June is flat compared to the same period last
year.  ITV1, affected by the contract rights renewal (CRR) remedy, is down by
9.6% over the first half of 2007, whilst ITV plc total advertising revenue is
down by 5.7%.



Channel ratings and production

Over the first 17 weeks of 2007 to 29 April, the ITV family of channels
(including GMTV) achieved a viewing share in multichannel homes of 21.9% which
was slightly ahead of the same period in 2006.  In all homes the continuing,
rapid take-up of digital multichannel television resulted in the ITV1 adult
share of commercial impacts (SOCI) being 6.2% down at 32.6% over that period,
whilst the corresponding period in 2006 had been down 10% on 2005.  The growth
in SOCI of our digital channels over the first 17 weeks of 2007 was 18% and the
ITV family of channels overall was down 3.8% at 41.7%.



In our US production business we are delighted to have agreed the acquisition
for £2.9 million of a 51% controlling interest in Jaffe/Braunstein Entertainment
LLC, a highly respected and critically acclaimed Los Angeles-based producer of
scripted telefilms and mini-series.



In early 2007 we concluded that the level of revenue being generated by our ITV
Play channel did not merit its continued operation.  We therefore decided to
close the channel whilst continuing with ITV Play programming during the night
on ITV1 and ITV2.  Immediately following concerns being expressed about UK
television quizzes and game shows incorporating premium rate telephone services
(PRTS), we announced on 5 March that we were reviewing all of our activity to
ensure that ITV delivered quizzes and game shows in a fair and transparent
manner for our viewers' enjoyment.  That review has now cleared all our current
output and we have strengthened our procedures to comply with or exceed the
provisions of the code issued by the premium rate telephony regulator, ICSTIS.



The level of revenue now being generated by ITV Play is running at a significant
reduction to 2006.  Other PRTS revenue is down by approximately 20% in March and
April and concerns remain about when consumer confidence in this area will be
restored.



Carlton Screen Advertising (CSA), our cinema advertising business, has had a
slow start to the year and we expect CSA to be in loss again this year.



ITV.com

On May 1 we held a press launch for our new broadband offering, ITV.com, which
we are confident will be the most comprehensive web site offered by any UK
commercial broadcaster. ITV.com will provide an attractive free service to
consumers and compelling online opportunities for our advertisers. ITV.com
launches to consumers this summer and will offer live streaming of ITV's
channels, a 30 day catch-up service and a 'best of ITV' archive. Our regional
broadband TV service, ITV Local, has been extended to the London and Central
regions and now covers 45% of the UK population.



Freesat

In April ITV announced that it would be establishing a joint venture company
with the BBC to launch a Freesat service in Spring 2008.  Freesat will
complement Freeview in driving the take-up of free-to-air digital services.



Regulatory issues

On 27 April both the Office of Fair Trading (OFT) and Ofcom announced their
reports on the purchase by BSkyB in November 2006 of a 17.9% shareholding in ITV
plc.  Those reports identified issues which both regulatory bodies consider
should be reviewed further and a decision on a potential reference by the
Secretary of State at the Department of Trade and Industry to the Competition
Commission on public interest grounds is expected by 26 May.  ITV will
co-operate fully in any regulatory process.



Michael Grade, Executive Chairman of ITV plc, said:



'I'm encouraged by the progress we've made so far this year, but there is still
a great deal more to do. We are taking steps to stabilise our core business and
ensure future growth by reviewing the best allocation of our current resources.



'In recent months we have managed to slow the rate of decline in SOCI and
viewing share on ITV1 as we begin to see new programming from our commissioning
team delivered on-screen. In addition, we've made some key acquisitions to
strengthen our schedules, such as the FA Cup and England rights from 2008,
secured long-term deals with major talent such as Ant and Dec and Simon Cowell,
and are extending our contract with ITN for news. The relaunch of ITV.com will
help to ensure that ITV continues to grow its share of increasing online
revenues.



'The Board takes the PRTS issues very seriously and is committed to publishing
the findings of the current independent review of PRTS in ITV programming.



'Encouragingly the airtime sales market appears less volatile than last year,
and we remain firmly focused on the needs of our viewers and advertisers.  Our
goal is to create long-term value for our shareholders by exploiting our content
on an expanding number of media platforms, both in the UK and internationally.'



Ends.



For further information please contact:



ITV plc
Tel: 020 7843 8000

Press enquiries
Brigitte Trafford                   Group Communications Director
Jim Godfrey                         Director of Corporate Affairs

Analysts' enquiries
James Tibbitts                      Company Secretary
Georgina Blackburn                  Head of Investor Relations


Tulchan Communications Group
Tel:  020 7353 4200

Andrew Grant
Susanna Voyle








                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange