Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Fins Growth Inc Tst (FGT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 01 May, 2007

Fins Growth Inc Tst

Holding(s) in Company


TR-1 (i) NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES

1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer of existing shares to which
voting rights are attached (ii):

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust PLC

2. Reason for the notification                                  State          
                                                                Yes/No         
                                                                               
An acquisition or disposal of voting rights                      Yes           
                                                                               
An acquisition or disposal of financial instruments               No           
which may result in the acquisition of shares already                          
issued to which voting rights are attached                                     
                                                                               
An event changing the breakdown of voting rights                  No           
                                                                               
Other (please specify):                                           No           

3. Full name of person(s) subject to the notification   Legal & General Group  
obligation (iii):                                             Plc (L&G)        
                                                                               
4. Full name of shareholder(s) (if different from 3.)            N/A           
(iv):                                                                          
                                                                               
5. Date of the transaction (and date on which the           27 April 2007      
threshold is crossed or reached if different) (v):                             
                                                                               
6. Date on which issuer notified:                           30 April 2007      
                                                                               
7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or reached:             Above 3% (L&G)     
                                                                               
8. Notified details:                                                           

A: Voting rights attached to shares

 Class/type of      Situation       Resulting situation after the triggering   
    shares         previous to                  transaction (vii)              
  if possible    the Triggering                                                
using the ISIN  transaction (vi)                                               
     CODE                                                                      
                                                                               
                 Number   Number   Number    Number of voting    % of voting   
                   of       of       of        rights (ix)          rights     
                 Shares   Voting   shares                                      
                          Rights                                               
                          (viii)                                               
                                                                               
                                   Direct    Direct   Indirect Direct  Indirect
                                               (x)      (xi)                   
                                                                               
  Ord GBP0.25   Below 3% Below 3% 1,586,209 1,586,209           3.06           
                                                                               
     ISIN                                                                      
 GB0007816068                                                                  
                                                                               

B: Financial Instruments

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction (xii)

   Type of     Expiration       Exercise/        Number of voting       % of   
  financial    date (xiii)      Conversion      rights that may be     voting  
 instrument                 Period/ Date (xiv)    acquired if the      rights  
                                                    instrument                 
                                                   is exercised/               
                                                     converted                 
                                                                               

Total (A+B)                                                                    
                                                                               
Number of voting rights                 % of voting rights                     
                                                                               
1,586,209                               3.06                                   

9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the
financial instruments are effectively held, if applicable (xv):

Legal & General Plc (Direct and Indirect) (Group)                              
                                                                               
Legal & General Investment Management (Holdings) Limited - (LGIMH) (Direct and 
Indirect)                                                                      
                                                                               
Legal & General Investment Management Limited (Indirect) (LGIM)                
                                                                               
Legal & General Group Plc (Direct) (L&G) (1,586,209 - 3.06% = LGAS, LGPL & PMC)
                                                                               
Legal & General Investment Management (Holdings) Limited (Direct) (LGIMHD)     
                                                                               
Legal & General Assurance (Pensions Management) Limited (PMC)                  
                                                                               
Legal & General Insurance Holdings Limited (Direct) (LGIH)                     
                                                                               
Legal & General Assurance Society Limited (LGAS & LGPL)                        
                                                                               
Legal & General Pensions Limited (Direct) (LGPL)                               

Proxy Voting:


10. Name of the proxy holder:                                 N/A              
                                                                               
11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will cease to hold:  N/A              
                                                                               
12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold voting      N/A              
rights:                                                                        

13. Additional information:                                   Notification     
                                                              using the total  
                                                              voting rights    
                                                              figure of        
                                                              51,772,423       
                                                                               
14. Contact name:                                             Helen Lewis      
                                                                               
15. Contact telephone number:                                 020 7528 6742    

Annex Notification Of Major Interests In Shares (xvi)


A: Identity of the person or legal entity subject to the                       
notification obligation                                                        
                                                                               
Full name (including legal form for legal entities)                            
                                                                               
Contact address (registered office for legal entities)                         
                                                                               
Phone number                                                                   
                                                                               
Other useful information (at least legal representative for                    
legal persons)                                                                 
                                                                               
B: Identity of the notifier, if applicable (xvii)                              
                                                                               
Full name                                                                      
                                                                               
Contact address                                                                
                                                                               
Phone number                                                                   
                                                                               
Other useful information (e.g. functional relationship with                    
the person                                                                     
or legal entity subject to the notification obligation)                        

C: Additional information



Notes

i. This form is to be sent to the issuer or underlying issuer and to be filed
with the competent authority.

ii. Either the full name of the legal entity or another method for identifying
the issuer or underlying issuer, provided it is reliable and accurate.

iii. This should be the full name of (a) the shareholder; (b) the person
acquiring, disposing of or exercising voting rights in the cases provided for
in DTR5.2.1 (b) to (h); (c) all the parties to the agreement referred to in
DTR5.2.1 (a), or (d) the direct or indirect holder of financial instruments
entitled to acquire shares already issued to which voting rights are attached,
as appropriate.

In relation to the transactions referred to in points DTR5.2.1 (b) to (h), the
following list is provided as indication of the persons who should be
mentioned:

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (b), the person that acquires the
voting rights and is entitled to exercise them under the agreement and the
natural person or legal entity who is transferring temporarily for
consideration the voting rights;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR 5.2.1 (c), the person holding the
collateral, provided the person or entity controls the voting rights and
declares its intention of exercising them, and person lodging the collateral
under these conditions;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1(d), the person who has a life
interest in shares if that person is entitled to exercise the voting rights
attached to the shares and the person who is disposing of the voting rights
when the life interest is created;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (e), the parent undertaking and,
provided it has a notification duty at an individual level under DTR 5.1, under
DTR5.2.1 (a) to (d) or under a combination of any of those situations, the
controlled undertaking;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (f), the deposit taker of the
shares, if he can exercise the voting rights attached to the shares deposited
with him at his discretion, and the depositor of the shares allowing the
deposit taker to exercise the voting rights at his discretion;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (g), the person that controls the
voting rights;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (h), the proxy holder, if he can
exercise the voting rights at his discretion, and the shareholder who has given
his proxy to the proxy holder allowing the latter to exercise the voting rights
at his discretion.

iv. Applicable in the cases provided for in DTR 5.2.1 (b) to (h). This should
be the full name of the shareholder or holder of financial instruments who is
the counterparty to the natural person or legal entity referred to in DTR5.2.

v. The date of the transaction should normally be, in the case of an on
exchange transaction, the date on which the matching of orders occurs; in the
case of an off exchange transaction, date of the entering into an agreement.

The date on which threshold is crossed should normally be the date on which the
acquisition, disposal or possibility to exercise voting rights takes effect
(see DTR 5.1.1R (3)). For passive crossings, the date when the corporate event
took effect.

These dates will usually be the same unless the transaction is subject to a
condition beyond the control of the parties.

vi. Please refer to the situation disclosed in the previous notification, In
case the situation previous to the triggering transaction was below 3%, please
state `below 3%'.

vii. If the holding has fallen below the minimum threshold , the notifying
party should not be obliged to disclose the extent of the holding, only that
the new holding is less than 3%.

For the case provided for in DTR5.2.1(a), there should be no disclosure of
individual holdings per party to the agreement unless a party individually
crosses or reaches an Article 9 threshold. This applies upon entering into,
introducing changes to or terminating an agreement.

viii. Direct and indirect

ix In case of combined holdings of shares with voting rights attached `direct
holding' and voting rights `indirect holdings', please split the voting rights
number and percentage into the direct and indirect columns-if there is no
combined holdings, please leave the relevant box blank.

x Voting rights attached to shares in respect of which the notifying party is a
direct shareholder (DTR 5.1)

xi. Voting rights held by the notifying party as an indirect shareholder (DTR
5.2.1)

xii If the holding has fallen below the minimum threshold, the notifying party
should not be obliged to disclose the extent of the holding, only that the new
holding is below 3%.

xiii date of maturity / expiration of the finical instrument i.e. the date when
the right to acquire shares ends.

xiv If the financial instrument has such a period-please specify the period-
for example once every three months starting from the [date]

xv. The notification should include the name(s) of the controlled undertakings
through which the voting rights are held. The notification should also include
the amount of voting rights and the percentage held by each controlled
undertaking, insofar as individually the controlled undertaking holds 3% or
more, and insofar as the notification by the parent undertaking is intended to
cover the notification obligations of the controlled undertaking.

xvi. This annex is only to be filed with the competent authority.

xvii. Whenever another person makes the notification on behalf of the
shareholder or the natural person/legal entity referred to in DTR5.2 and
DTR5.3.