Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Friday 27 April, 2007

Office of Fair Trade

BSB Acquisition in ITV

Office of Fair Trading
27 April 2007



68/07                                                            28 April 2007

   OFT REPORTS TO SECRETARY OF STATE ON BSKYB'S ACQUISITION OF STAKE IN ITV

The OFT today reported to the Secretary of State on the completed acquisition by
British Sky Broadcasting Group plc (BSkyB) of a 17.9 per cent stake in ITV plc
(ITV). The OFT believes that the test for a merger reference to the Competition
Commission is met on competition grounds.
The report confirms the OFT's 12 January 2007 statement on merger jurisdiction.
This includes the belief to the required standard that BSkyB has the ability
'materially to influence the policy' of ITV within the meaning of the Enterprise
Act 2002.
Following full first-phase review, the OFT's three key findings, to the
requisite standard of belief, are that:

   • a relevant merger situation has been created,
   • this situation has resulted, or may be expected to result, in a
     substantial lessening of competition within a market or markets in the UK,
     and
   • clear cut remedies sufficient to resolve the OFT's competition concerns
     were not offered.

The Secretary of State must announce his decision on or before the statutory
deadline of 26 May 2007. The OFT's report will also be made public no later than
the same date and until such time the OFT will not release further details.
John Fingleton, Chief Executive of the OFT, said
'We have been asked by the Secretary of State to report on the competition
issues raised by this transaction. We have concluded that this partial ownership
link between two key players raises significant competition concerns. Sky's
shareholding means that ITV is no longer fully independent, and this may alter
the future competitive landscape, especially as we approach digital switchover.
Given the high stakes for tens of millions of UK consumers, we believe these
risks to competition merit further examination.'

NOTES

1.     On 26 February 2007 the Secretary of State intervened in the case by
issuing a Public Interest Intervention Notice (the Notice) requiring the OFT to
investigate and report on whether it believes that it is or may be the case that
a relevant merger situation has been created and, if so, whether the creation of
that situation has resulted, or may be expected to result, in a substantial
lessening of competition within any market or markets in the United Kingdom for
goods or services. The Secretary of State also required Ofcom to report
separately on the effect of the media public interest consideration mentioned in
the Notice. The Secretary of State requested the OFT and Ofcom to report to him
by 27 April 2007.

2.     The OFT's report to the Secretary of State on jurisdictional and
competition issues is binding and therefore any anti-competitive outcome
identified by the OFT shall be treated as being adverse to the public interest
unless it is justified by one or more than one relevant public interest
consideration. A reference to the Competition Commission may be made by the
Secretary of State if he believes that it is or may be the case that (i) a
relevant merger situation has been created; (ii) the creation of that situation
has resulted, or may be expected to result in a substantial lessening of
competition within any market or markets in the United Kingdom for goods or
services; and (iii) combined with one or more than one relevant public interest
consideration operates or may be expected to operate against the public
interest; or (iv) although the creation of that situation has not resulted, and
may be expected not to result in a substantial lessening of competition, one or
more than one relevant public interest consideration operates or may be expected
to operate against the public interest.

3.     The Secretary of State will also consider whether undertakings in lieu of
a reference are justified, but is bound by the OFT's finding on whether it would
be appropriate to deal with the matter (disregarding any public interest
considerations) by way of undertakings.

4.     In the event that the Secretary of State concludes that there are no
public interest considerations that are relevant, he will instruct the OFT to
deal with the merger as an ordinary merger case.

5.     The OFT's report will be published following the Secretary of State's
announcement of his decision on reference.

MEDIA enquiries: 020 7211+
Corinne Gladstone 8899 Alex Hunter 8900
Jonathan Marciano 8898 Nick Spears 8901
Nnenna Oleforo 8993
Out of hours: mobile: 07774 134814 fax messages: 020 7211 8961
Copies of press notices: Ext. 8993
http://www.oft.gov.uk

PUBLIC enquiries: 0845 7224499 enquiries@oft.gov.uk
OFT reports and consumer information leaflets are available free from:
OFT, PO Box 366, Hayes UB3 1XB 0800 389 3158 oft@ecgroup.uk.com






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange