Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 25 April, 2007

Guildford Acq. CoLtd

Offer Update

Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited
25 April 2007

Computer Software Group plc- Offer Update

Not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, in or into or
from any jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the
relevant laws or regulations of such jurisdiction

25 April 2007

Recommended cash offer for Computer Software Group plc by PricewaterhouseCoopers
LLP on behalf of Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited

Offer declared wholly unconditional

1.       Offer declared wholly unconditional

Further to the announcement made on 11 April 2007, when Guildford AcquisitionCo
Limited ('Guildford AcquisitionCo') announced that the offer had become
unconditional as to acceptances, Guildford AcquisitionCo announces that all the
remaining conditions of the Offer have now been satisfied and/or waived.
Accordingly, the Offer has been declared wholly unconditional and will remain
open for acceptance until further notice.

2.       Detailed level of acceptances

As at 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 24 April 2007, valid acceptances had been
received in respect of 67,252,709 CS Shares, representing approximately 97.4 per
cent. of CS' issued share capital of 69,081,317.

Prior to the announcement of the Offer on 16 March 2007, Guildford AcquisitionCo
had received irrevocable undertakings and a letter of intent to accept or
procure the acceptance of the Offer from each of the CS Directors who holds CS
Shares and from certain other CS Shareholders in respect of, in aggregate,
29,679,037 CS Shares in issue at the date of that announcement (representing
approximately 43.0 per cent. of the issued share capital of CS). Valid
acceptances of the Offer have been received in respect of 29,679,037 of these CS
Shares subject to irrevocable undertakings and the letter of intent
(representing approximately 43.0 per cent. of the issued share capital of CS).
All of these acceptances are included in the total of valid acceptances referred
to above. In addition, Guildford AcquisitionCo received irrevocable undertakings
over a further 5,098,362 to be issued CS Shares (representing approximately 7.4
per cent. of the issued share capital of CS). All of these CS Shares have now
been issued and valid acceptances have been received in respect of all of these
CS Shares. All of these acceptances are included in the total level of valid
acceptances above.

Persons deemed to be acting in concert with Guildford AcquisitionCo currently
hold 22,431,558 issued CS Shares (including 583,333 issued CS Shares which are
subject to the Share Exchange Agreement) representing approximately 32.5 per
cent of the existing issued share capital of CS. Valid acceptances of the Offer
in respect of 21,748,225 of these CS Shares have been received and are included
in the total level of acceptances above. Further detail on these holdings is set
out in the Offer Document.

Accordingly, as at 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 24 April 2007, Guildford
AcquisitionCo is either interested in or has received valid acceptances in
respect of 67,836,042 CS Shares, representing approximately 98.2 per cent of the
issued share capital of CS.

3. Consideration

Settlement of the consideration due under the Offer will be effected by the
issue of cheques or the crediting of CREST accounts on or before 8 May 2007 to
CS Shareholders who have validly accepted the Offer on or before 24 April 2007.
Thereafter, consideration will be dispatched to CS Shareholders who validly
accept the Offer within 14 days of receipt of an acceptance valid in all

4. Delisting and Compulsory Acquisition

Application will be made to the London Stock Exchange for the cancellation of
the admission to trading of CS Shares on AIM, which is expected to take effect
from 25 May 2007, being 20 Business Days following the date of this

In addition Guildford AcquisitionCo intends in due course to implement the
procedures set out in Sections 428 - 430F (inclusive) of the Companies Act to
acquire compulsorily any outstanding CS Shares to which the Offer relates.

CS Shareholders who wish to accept the Offer and who have not already done so

(i) in respect of certificated CS Shares, complete, sign and return the relevant
Form of Acceptance, in accordance with the instructions set out in the Offer
Document and in the Form of Acceptance, so as to be received as soon as possible
by post or by hand by Capita Registrars, Corporate Actions, The Registry, 34
Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TU;

(ii) in respect of uncertificated CS Shares, accept electronically through CREST
so that the TTE instruction settles as soon as possible.

Terms used in this announcement shall have the meaning given to them in the
Offer Document dated 20 March 2007.


Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited
Alex King                                                     Tel: +44 (0) 207
                                                              089 7951
Kai Romberg                                                   Tel: +44 (0) 207
                                                              089 7961
Neil Bennett (Maitland)                                       Tel: +44 (0) 207
                                                              379 5151

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
(Financial adviser to Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited and Hg  Tel: +44 (0) 207
Pooled Management Limited)                                    583 5000
Simon Boadle
Jonathan Ainsworth

This announcement is not an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase any
securities or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities (pursuant to
the Offer or otherwise) or of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction. CS
Shareholders are advised to read carefully the Offer Document which contains the
full terms and conditions of the Offer, including details of how the Offer may
be accepted. Any response in relation to the Offer should be made only on the
basis of the information contained in the Offer Document.

The distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the UK may be
restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to the laws of any
jurisdiction other than the UK should inform themselves about, and observe, any
applicable requirements. This announcement has been prepared for the purpose of
complying with English law and the City Code and the information disclosed may
not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had
been prepared in accordance with the laws of jurisdictions outside the UK.

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority for designated investment business
is acting exclusively for Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited and Hg Pooled
Management Limited, and for no one else in connection with the Offer and will
not regard any other person as its client nor be responsible to anyone other
than Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited and Hg Pooled Management Limited for
providing the protections afforded to clients of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, nor
for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the contents of this announcement
or any other matter referred to herein.

Altium Capital Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom
by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Computer Software
Group plc and for no one else in relation to the Offer and will not regard any
other person as its client nor be responsible to anyone other than Computer
Software Group plc for providing the protections afforded to clients of Altium
Capital Limited, nor for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the contents
of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange