Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 24 April, 2007

Vedanta Resources

Acquisition

Vedanta Resources PLC
24 April 2007


                                                                   24 April 2007
                                                               Mumbai and London

                Vedanta Resources Plc Acquires Sesa Goa Limited

Highlights

• Substantial entry into highly attractive iron ore business

• Natural fit for Vedanta delivering further diversification

• Strong growth potential

• Immediately earnings and cash flow accretive

Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta') announces that it has acquired 100% of
Finsider International Ltd, UK, (which owns a 51% controlling stake in Sesa Goa
Limited ('Sesa')) from Mitsui & Co. Limited, Japan ('Mitsui') for US$981 million,
implying a price of Rs. 2,036 per share.

'This acquisition provides us with an industry leadership position in the
attractive iron ore business in India.' said Mr. Anil Agarwal, Chairman, Vedanta
Resources plc. 'Sesa is a natural fit for Vedanta; it is an efficient, low cost
miner with growth opportunities in one of the world's fastest growing economies.
This transaction is immediately earnings and cash flow accretive and we believe
it will create significant long term value for all our stakeholders.'

Vedanta will also make an open offer to the public shareholders of Sesa to
acquire an additional 20% of Sesa (the 'Open Offer') as per Indian regulations.
Completion of the Open Offer is expected by July 2007.

The total cash consideration for 71% of Sesa is US$1.37 billion. The
acquisition will be financed through a mix of newly committed bank debt
facilities of US$1.1 billion and existing cash resources.

Sesa is India's largest private sector iron ore producer-exporter and is
globally cost-competitive. A well established company for over 50 years, Sesa
was previously under Italian management before being acquired by Mitsui in 1996.
Its mining operations are located in the iron ore rich states of Goa, Karnataka
and Orissa. It currently sells c10 million tonnes of iron ore, of which over 95%
is exported to leading global steel companies in China, Europe and Japan. At
current production rates, Sesa's iron ore reserves and resources of 207 million
tons will support over 20 years of mined production. Sesa's fully integrated pig
iron and metallurgical coke facilities each have the capacity to produce
c250,000 tonnes per annum.

Sesa is a highly profitable and debt free company. It reported group turnover of
US$423.2 million, EBITDA of US$194.8 million and Profit Before Tax of
US$193.8 million at 31 March 2006, with a net cash position of US$120.4 million
on that date. Its gross assets as at 31 March 2006 were US$276.2 million.

Vedanta believes this acquisition will create significant long term value for
all stakeholders through:

• the creation of India's largest diversified mining group, with
  leading market positions in aluminium, copper, zinc and iron ore together with
  an industry leading pipeline of expansion projects;

• further diversification through a substantial entry into the
  attractive iron ore business with industry leadership in India;

• an ideal position to capitalise on India's huge iron ore
  reserves, the world's third largest;

• access to long life, low cost, cash generative assets;

• excellent debottlenecking/expansion opportunities at a low cost
  to significantly increase production of iron ore and pig iron by leveraging
  Vedanta's proven mining and project management skills;

• longer term organic growth opportunities to increase production
  and resources by exploiting existing and accessing additional prospecting and
  mining licences;

• optionality to participate in industry consolidation in India's
  highly fragmented iron ore industry; and

• financial flexibility provided by a cash generative asset and a
  strong balance sheet.

NOMURA, the Japan headquartered investment bank are the exclusive financial
advisors and Khaitan and Co., India and Travers Smith, United Kingdom are the
legal advisors to Vedanta in this transaction.


For further information, please contact:

Sumanth Cidambi                              sumanth.cidambi@vedanta.co.in
Associate Director - Investor Relations      Tel: +44 20 7659 4732 / +91 22 6646 1531
Vedanta Resources plc

Faeth Birch                                  Tel:  +44 20 7251 3801
Robin Walker
Finsbury


About Vedanta Resources plc

Vedanta Resources plc is a London listed diversified metals and mining group.
Its principal operations are located throughout India, with further operations
in Zambia and Australia. The major metals produced are aluminium, copper, zinc
and lead. For further information, please visit www.vedantaresources.com.

About Sesa Goa Limited

Sesa Goa Limited is India's largest exporter of iron ore in the private sector.
For the past five decades, the Group has been involved in iron ore mining,
beneficiation and exports. Over the last decade, it has diversified into the
manufacture of pig iron and metallurgical coke. Sesa Goa Limited has mining
operations in Goa, Karnataka and Orissa. For further information, please visit
www.sesagoa.com.

Disclaimer

This press release contains 'forward-looking statements' - that is, statements
related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements
often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often
contain words such as 'expects,' 'anticipates,' 'intends,' 'plans,' 'believes,'
'seeks,' 'should' or 'will.' Forward-looking statements by their nature address
matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise
from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal
Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from
future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of
national, regional and global scale, including those of a political, economic,
business, competitive or regulatory nature. These uncertainties may cause our
actual future results to be materially different that those expressed in our
forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking
statements.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange