Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 April, 2007


Trading Update

12 April 2007

12 April 2007

                          SABMiller plc Trading Update

SABMiller plc today issued the following update on trading for the 12 months to
31 March 2007. The calculation of the group's organic growth includes volumes
for South America from 12 October 2006, 12 months after it became part of the

For the year to 31 March 2007, the group recorded 23% growth in lager volumes,
with strong organic growth of some 10%. Group financial performance was in line
with management's expectations as good revenue growth was partially offset by
higher input costs and increased investment across the business.

On a pro forma basis, South America lager volumes for the year rose by 12% with
growth accelerating in the final quarter to 14%. Strong performances across the
region reflect good economic conditions, improved market shares and the impact
of initiatives to rejuvenate the beer category. These initiatives include brand
renovations and launches, the introduction of new containers and significantly
increased investment in marketing and merchandising at the point of sale. In
Colombia, improved retail price discipline has underpinned accelerating sales.
In Peru, Cristal was relaunched in December 2006 and has led our share gains in
a market that remains competitive. In Central America, carbonated soft drink
(CSD) volumes were up 6% and lager volumes up 8% on an organic basis for the

In Europe, lager volumes for the year grew by 11% on an organic basis with the
final quarter up by 15%. This has been driven by continuing good performances
from Poland, Russia and Romania, influenced by a mild winter, and has resulted
in market share gains in most countries. Poland has achieved strong growth of
13% notwithstanding challenging comparatives, reflecting particularly strong
market execution and good growth of our Zubr brand. Russia recorded volume
growth of 24% across our portfolio of premium brands, assisted by improved
national distribution. Romania reported growth of 23%, driven by our Timisoreana
brand and its successful introduction into PET packaging. Czech Republic
achieved growth in volumes of 1%, led by our Pilsner Urquell and Kozel brands.
Branded volumes in Italy were up 5% within our total domestic volume increase of
2%, reflecting our managed exit from private label volumes.

In North America, Miller's full-year domestic sales to retailers ('STRs') were
level with the prior year and down some 3% on an organic basis (excluding Sparks
and Steel Reserve), in line with Miller's shipments to wholesalers over the same
period.  In the fourth quarter, Miller's STRs declined by 2.3% on an organic
basis. For the full year, Miller Lite STRs declined 1%, and STRs of Miller's
worthmore portfolio, including Sparks, grew by 21% with acceleration in the
fourth quarter. While pricing improved, profitability was impacted by
significantly higher raw material and packaging costs.

Our Africa and Asia business delivered organic growth of 27% in lager volumes
for the year, reflecting particularly strong lager volume growth in China of 30%
driven by our national brand, Snow. In Africa (excluding Zimbabwe), lager
volumes grew by 7% for the full year, with Tanzania advancing 8%, helped by the
launch of new packaging for Castle, and Mozambique up 10%, benefiting from wider
distribution and a strong economy. Lager volumes declined a further 4% in
Botswana which experienced difficult economic conditions. CSD growth in Africa
(excluding Zimbabwe) was 23%, led by strong growth in Angola. In India, volumes
increased by 36% on a pro forma basis, benefiting from market deregulation in
certain states. Our joint ventures in Vietnam and Australia commenced operations
in the fourth quarter of the financial year.

In South Africa, lager volumes for the year increased by 2%, with fourth quarter
growth in volumes of 8% benefiting from particularly favourable weather
conditions. As noted in our statement of 13 March, SA Beverages is no longer
brewing, marketing or distributing the Amstel brand in South Africa, but this
has not had an impact in the current year. Soft drinks volumes grew by 7% for
the full year, benefiting from an increase in volumes of 33% in the final
quarter following an improvement in the supply of carbon dioxide to our plants.


Notes to editors:

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests or
distribution agreements in over 60 countries across six continents. The group's
brands include premium international beers such as Miller Genuine Draft, Peroni
Nastro Azzurro and Pilsner Urquell, as well as an exceptional range of market
leading local brands.  Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is also one of the largest
bottlers of Coca-Cola products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2006, the group reported US$15,307 million in revenue
and profit before tax of $2,453 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the London
and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website:

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of
charge from: or via the News and Media section at:

-----------------                  -----------------------    ------------------

SABMiller plc                                              Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark         Director of Corporate Affairs            Tel: +44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibowitz    Senior Vice President, Investor          Tel: +44 20 7659 0174

Nigel Fairbrass   Head of Media Relations                  Tel: +44 7799 894265

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the
solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the
'Company') or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to
enter into investment activity.

This document includes 'forward-looking statements'. These statements may
contain the words 'anticipate', 'believe', 'intend', 'estimate', 'expect' and
words of similar meaning. All statements other than statements of historical
facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those
regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and
objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and
objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking
statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks,
uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results,
performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from
future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on
numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business
strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future.
These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement.
The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any
updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this
announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard
thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such
statement is based. Any information contained in this announcement on the price
at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on
the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange