Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhmys PLC (KAZ)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 April, 2007

Kazakhmys PLC

Placing in Kazakhmys Shares

Kazakhmys PLC
11 April 2007

                                                                   11 April 2007


NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION INTO OR IN THE UNITED STATES,
CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN


Kazakhmys PLC - Mr Y K Cha selling remaining holding in Kazakhmys PLC

Kazakhmys PLC (the "Company" or "Kazakhmys") announces that it has been informed
by Mr Y K Cha that he intends to offer for sale up to 21,056,314 existing
ordinary 20p shares of the Company, representing approximately 4.5 per cent of
the issued share capital of the Company and Mr Cha's entire remaining holding in
the Company (the "Placing").

The Placing will take place via an accelerated bookbuild. Credit Suisse
Securities (Europe) Limited ("Credit Suisse") has been appointed as Bookrunner
in respect of the Placing.

The books for the Placing open with immediate effect. The results of the Placing
are expected to be announced as soon as possible following the closing of the
books. The timing of the closing of the books will be at the absolute discretion
of Credit Suisse.

Further details in relation to this transaction and the equity interests of the
executive members of our management team and others are as set out in the annexe
to this announcement.


Contacts:

Kazakhmys PLC
Jinsoo Yang, Head of IR                       +44 20 7901 7813
Sergei Stephantsov, Deputy Head of IR         +44 20 7901 7814

Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited     +44 20 7888 8888
James Leigh-Pemberton
Tristan Lovegrove


Annexe

The table below displays the equity interests of the executive members of our
management team, and Mr Cha, before this transaction and thereafter, assuming
the completion of the above transaction as envisaged in this announcement:


Executive            Number of   Percentage of   Number of   Percentage of
                       shares     issued share  shares after  issued share
                       before    capital before transactions capital after
                     transfers     transfers                  transactions
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mr Kim             208,189,763       44.5       208,189,763         44.5
Mr Cha              21,056,314        4.5              Zero         Zero
Mr Novachuk         34,923,423        7.5        34,923,423          7.5
Mr Ni                2,337,371        0.5         2,337,371          0.5
Mr Ogay              5,134,427        1.1         5,134,427          1.1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


The table below displays the equity interests of the existing shareholding
entities (the "Entities") through which these executives hold their interests,
before the aforementioned transaction and thereafter, assuming the completion of
the above transaction as envisaged in this announcement. The percentage in
brackets following the entity name represents the ultimate beneficial holding in
the relevant vehicle:


Entities             Number of   Percentage of   Number of   Percentage of
                       shares     issued share  shares after  issued share
                       before    capital before transactions capital after
                     transfers     transfers                  transactions
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cuprum Holding BV   135,944,325       29.08      135,944,325       29.08
(Mr Kim 100%)
Perry Partners SA    21,503,813        4.6        21,503,813        4.6
(Mr Kim 100% )
Harper Finance       29,706,901      6.356        29,706,901      6.356
Limited (Mr
Novachuk 100%)
Kinton Trade         10,433,045       2.23        10,433,045       2.23
Limited (Mr
Novachuk 50%)
Mellow Fields        21,056,314       4.5               Zero       Zero
Limited (Mr Cha
100%)
Tobermory Holding    50,735,450      10.855       50,735,450      10.855
Europe B.V. (Mr Kim
100%)
Stansbury             5,134,427       1.1          5,134,427       1.1
International
Limited (Mr Ogay
100%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO TAKE PART IN THE PLACING. THIS
ANNOUNCEMENT AND ANY OFFER OF SECURITIES TO WHICH IT RELATES ARE ONLY ADDRESSED
TO AND DIRECTED AT PERSONS WHO (1) ARE QUALIFIED INVESTORS WITHIN THE MEANING OF
DIRECTIVE 2003/71/EC AND ANY RELEVANT IMPLEMENTING MEASURES; (2) HAVE
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN MATTERS RELATING TO INVESTMENTS WHO FALL WITHIN
ARTICLE 19(1) OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS ACT 2000 (FINANCIAL
PROMOTION) ORDER 2005 (THE "ORDER"); OR (3) ARE PERSONS FALLING WITHIN ARTICLE
49(2)(A) TO (D) OF THE ORDER (ALL SUCH PERSONS REFERRED TO IN (1), (2) AND (3)
TOGETHER BEING REFERRED TO AS "RELEVANT PERSONS"). THE INFORMATION REGARDING THE
PLACING SET OUT IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT MUST NOT BE ACTED ON OR RELIED ON BY
PERSONS WHO ARE NOT RELEVANT PERSONS. ANY INVESTMENT OR INVESTMENT ACTIVITY TO
WHICH THIS ANNOUNCEMENT RELATES IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO RELEVANT PERSONS AND WILL
BE ENGAGED IN ONLY WITH RELEVANT PERSONS.


This announcement has been issued by Kazakhmys and is the sole responsibility of
Kazakhmys. This announcement is for information purposes only and does not
constitute an offer or an invitation to acquire or dispose of any securities of
Kazakhmys in the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan or in any other
jurisdiction in which such an offer of solicitation is unlawful. The Shares have
not been, and will not be, registered under the Securities Act, and may not be
offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an exemption from
registration. There will be no public offering of securities in the United
States.

Any investment decision to buy securities in the Placing must be made solely on
the basis of publicly available information which has not been independently
verified by Credit Suisse.

Neither this announcement nor any copy of it may be taken, transmitted or
distributed, directly or indirectly in or into the United States, Canada,
Australia or Japan. Any failure to comply with this restriction may constitute a
violation of United States, Canadian, Australian or Japanese securities laws.

The distribution of this announcement and the offering or sale of the Shares in
certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. No action has been taken by
Kazakhmys, or any of their respective affiliates, or any other person that would
permit an offer of the Shares or possession or distribution of this announcement
or any other offering or publicity material relating to the Shares in any
jurisdiction where action for that purpose is required. Persons into whose
possession this announcement comes are required by Kazakhmys to inform
themselves about and to observe any such restrictions.

Credit Suisse is acting for the Mr Y K Cha only in connection with the Placing,
and no one else, and will not be responsible to anyone other than Mr Y K Cha for
providing the protections offered to clients of Credit Suisse nor for providing
advice in relation to the Placing.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange