Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 11 April, 2007

Guildford Acq. CoLtd

Offer Update

Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited
11 April 2007


Computer Software Group plc - Offer Update


OFFER UPDATE

Not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, in or into or
    from any jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the
               relevant laws or regulations of such jurisdiction


11 April 2007


Recommended cash offer for Computer Software Group plc by PricewaterhouseCoopers
LLP on behalf of Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited


Level of Acceptances and Extension of Offer


1.       Level of acceptances

Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited ('Guildford AcquisitionCo') announces that the
Offer has become unconditional as to acceptances and is being extended and will
remain open for acceptance as set out below.


As at 1.00 p.m. on 10 April 2007, being the first closing date of the Offer,
valid acceptances of the Offer had been received in respect of 55,388,594
Computer Software Group plc ('CS' or 'the Company') Shares, representing
approximately 91.0 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the
Company.


As at the announcement of the Offer on 16 March 2007, Guildford AcquisitionCo
had received irrevocable undertakings and a letter of intent to accept or
procure the acceptance of the Offer from each of the CS Directors who holds CS
Shares and from certain other CS Shareholders in respect of, in aggregate,
29,679,037 CS Shares in issue as at today's date (representing approximately
48.8 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of CS). Valid acceptances of
the Offer have been received in respect of 29,489,037 of these existing issued
CS Shares subject to irrevocable undertakings and the letter of intent
(representing approximately 48.4 per cent. of the existing issued share capital
of CS). All of these acceptances are included in the total of valid acceptances
referred to above. As at the date of this announcement, a further 5,098,362 to
be issued CS Shares (representing approximately 7.4 per cent. of the issued and
to be issued share capital of CS) remained subject to irrevocable undertakings
from Vinodka Murria, Barbara Firth, David England, David Woodcock, David Lowe,
Richard Hargreaves, Jeremy Bailey, Jolanta Pilecka and Neil Cross and as these
CS Shares have not yet been issued, valid acceptances of the Offer in respect of
these shares have not yet been received. These irrevocable undertakings will
cease to be binding if the Offer lapses or is withdrawn.


Persons deemed to be acting in concert with Guildford AcquisitionCo currently
hold 18,325,419 issued CS Shares (including 533,333 issued CS Shares which are
subject to the Share Exchange Agreement) representing approximately 30.1 per
cent of the existing issued share capital of CS. Valid acceptances of the Offer
in respect of 17,692,086 of these CS Shares have been received and are included
in the total level of acceptances above. In addition persons acting in concert
hold options and LTIPs over a further 4,106,139 to be issued CS Shares
(including options over 50,000 to be issued CS Shares which are subject to the
Share Exchange Agreement) representing approximately 5.9 per cent. of the issued
and to be issued share capital of CS. As these CS Shares have not yet been
issued, valid acceptances of the Offer in respect of these shares which are
subject to the Offer have not yet been received. Further detail on these
holdings is set out in the Offer Document.


2. Extension of Offer

The Offer, which remains subject to the terms and conditions set out in the
Offer Document, is being extended for 14 days and will remain open for
acceptance until the next closing date which will be 1.00 p.m. on 24 April 2007.
Any further extensions of the Offer will be publicly announced by 8.00 a.m. on
the Business Day following the day on which the Offer was otherwise due to
expire, or such later time or date as the Panel may agree.


CS Shareholders who wish to accept the Offer and who have not already done so
should:


(i) in respect of certificated CS Shares, complete, sign and return the relevant
Form of Acceptance, in accordance with the instructions set out in the Offer
Document and in the Form of Acceptance, so as to be received as soon as possible
by post or by hand by Capita Registrars, Corporate Actions, The Registry, 34
Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TU no later than 1:00 p.m. on 24 April
2007;


(ii) in respect of uncertificated CS Shares, accept electronically through CREST
so that the TTE instruction settles as soon as possible.

All terms in this announcement have the same meaning (unless the context
otherwise requires) as in the Offer Document dated 20 March 2007.


Enquiries:

Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited
Alex King                                             Tel: +44 (0) 207 089 7951
Kai Romberg                                           Tel: +44 (0) 207 089 7961
Neil Bennett (Maitland)                               Tel: +44 (0) 207 379 5151

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
(Financial adviser to Guildford AcquisitionCo         Tel: +44 (0) 207 583 5000
Limited and Hg Pooled Management Limited)             
Simon Boadle
Jonathan Ainsworth



This announcement is not an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase any
securities or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities (pursuant to
the Offer or otherwise) or of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction. CS
Shareholders are advised to read carefully the Offer Document which contains the
full terms and conditions of the Offer, including details of how the Offer may
be accepted. Any response in relation to the Offer should be made only on the
basis of the information contained in the Offer Document.

The distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the UK may be
restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to the laws of any
jurisdiction other than the UK should inform themselves about, and observe, any
applicable requirements. This announcement has been prepared for the purpose of
complying with English law and the City Code and the information disclosed may
not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had
been prepared in accordance with the laws of jurisdictions outside the UK.


PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority for designated investment business
is acting exclusively for Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited and Hg Pooled
Management Limited, and for no one else in connection with the Offer and will
not regard any other person as its client nor be responsible to anyone other
than Guildford AcquisitionCo Limited and Hg Pooled Management Limited for
providing the protections afforded to clients of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, nor
for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the contents of this announcement
or any other matter referred to herein.


Altium Capital Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom
by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Computer Software
Group plc and for no one else in relation to the Offer and will not regard any
other person as its client nor be responsible to anyone other than Computer
Software Group plc for providing the protections afforded to clients of Altium
Capital Limited, nor for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the contents
of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein.







                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange