Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

B.P. Marsh &Partners (BPM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 10 April, 2007

B.P. Marsh &Partners

Investment in LEBC Group

B.P. Marsh & Partners PLC
10 April 2007

Date:             10th April 2007

On behalf of:     B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc ('B. P. Marsh' or the 'Company')

B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc
£2 Million Investment in LEBC Group

B. P. Marsh & Partners Plc (AIM: BPM), a niche venture capital provider to early
stage financial services businesses, announces that it has acquired a 22.5%
equity stake in LEBC Holdings Limited ('LEBC') for consideration of up to

LEBC Group (a subsidiary of LEBC) is an Independent Financial Advisory company
providing services to individuals, corporates and partnerships, principally in
employee benefits, investment and life product areas. It was established in 2000
with four branches and 10 advisers; today it has grown to 11 branches in
Glasgow, Edinburgh, Manchester, Leeds, Hull, Birmingham, Leicester, London,
Bristol, Southampton and Cambridge, employing 56 advisers.

LEBC Group's turnover for the year ended 31 May 2006 was £6.7 million which
generated pre-tax profits of £0.6million.

The initial investment was £1,783,250 with a potential final payment of up to a
further £182,250 based upon the audited results to 31 May 2007. B. P. Marsh
financed the acquisition from existing cash resources that were raised when the
Company floated on AIM in February 2006. The funds invested will enable the
founders to realise some of the value they have created over the last seven
years. In addition to this investment, B. P. Marsh are prepared to acquire
further shares as they become available which will help the company create a
value and an internal market in the company's shares. In line with the Company's
investment approach, a B.P. Marsh director will join the LEBC board.

Commenting on the investment, Brian Marsh OBE, B.P. Marsh's Chairman, said:

'LEBC is a high quality financial services business in which we are delighted to
be given the opportunity to assist in its next phase of growth and development.
We have had prior experience in growing an IFA business and see similar
potential in LEBC. The team at LEBC has an excellent track record, superb
reputation and we are delighted to be associated with this quality business.'

Jack McVitie of LEBC, commented:

'B. P. Marsh & Partners are the perfect partners for LEBC at this time. They
understand that our independence is of paramount importance to us in being able
to provide truly independent financial advise to all clients. In 2000, we had
the vision of creating a nationwide operation - that vision has become a reality
and we now look forward to taking the company to its next stage whilst focusing
on only employing the leading independent financial advisers who are able to
advise from a position of informed expertise, underpinned by the highest ethical
standards and with a common philosophy. '

Further information on LEBC is available at the company's website:

- ends -

For further information:

B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc
Brian Marsh OBE                                +44 (0)20 7730 2626

Nominated Adviser
Nabarro Wells & Co. Limited
David Nabarro/Marc Cramsie                     +44 (0)20 7710 7400

Redleaf Communications (PR to B.P. Marsh)
Emma Kane/Tom Newman                           +44 (0)20 7822 0200


Notes to Editors:

About B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc

B.P. Marsh's current portfolio contains eleven companies. More detailed
descriptions of the portfolio can be found at

Over the past 17 years, the Company has assembled a management team with
considerable experience both in the financial services sector and in managing
private equity investments. Many of the directors have worked with each other in
previous roles, and all executive directors have worked with each other for at
least five years.

Prior to Brian Marsh's involvement in the Company, he spent many years in
insurance broking and underwriting in Lloyd's as well as the London and overseas
market. He has over 30 years' experience in building, buying and selling
financial services businesses, particularly in the insurance sector.

Managing Director, Natasha Dunbar, has over 12 years' experience in the
financial services industry. Having joined the Company in 1994 she was made
managing director in March 2002. Natasha is responsible for the day to day
running of all operational aspects of the business and works closely with Brian
Marsh in defining the strategic development of the Company.

Francis de Zulueta is the Company's Development Director. With a wide-ranging
knowledge of the financial services market, he seeks out, researches and
evaluates potential new investments for B.P. Marsh. Following a 23-year broking
career with Willis Faber and Aon, among others, he took an active interest in
the mergers, acquisitions and venture capital business of Marsh McLennan.

Jonathan Newman is the Group Director of Finance and has 9 years' experience in
the financial services industry. Jonathan advises investee companies through
several non-executive board appointments and evaluates new investment

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange