Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 02 April, 2007

Capita Group PLC


Capita Group PLC
02 April 2007

2 April 2007


The Capita Group Plc ('Capita'), announced today that it has acquired CMGL from
Sovereign Capital Partners LLP. CMGL is a leading provider of outsourced claims
and insurance management services to FTSE quoted corporations, general insurers,
Lloyd's underwriters and London Market companies.

The consideration is £32 million on a cash-free/debt free basis.  CMGL employs
more than 440 staff based in London, Cheltenham, Birmingham and overseas, and
provides professional claims and insurance management services to a wide range
of insurance and corporate clients. The acquisition will build on Capita
Insurance Service's existing London Markets capability.

CMGL's consolidated audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2005,
recorded an annual turnover of £41.49 million and operating profit of £1.23
million. As at 31 December 2005 CMGL had consolidated audited net assets of
£12.05 million.

Commenting on the deal, Paul Pindar, Capita Chief Executive said: 'Established
in 1993, CMGL has grown consistently through organic expansion and the
acquisition of specialist companies. Its acquisition will allow us to offer our
customers complete end-to-end services in both the live and run-off markets.
Building this sort of capability is particularly important given the challenges
set out in the London Market reform as well as the cross market desire to
introduce truly world class business processes. Capita-CMGL will work hard to
ensure that its clients and the London Market have real choice when it comes to
the range and depth of support they need to succeed in a growing market. We
intend to merge CMGL with our existing London Market operations, which will
create significant economies of scale and will help to ensure that London
remains at the heart of the world's insurance industry.'

Jerry McArthur, managing director of CMGL said 'We welcome this deal and see it
as a marriage of two very complementary businesses.  Being an integral part of a
FTSE100 company allows us to offer a wider portfolio of bespoke services and
solutions.  It also fundamentally enhances our capacity to support the London
Market  and all our clients with large scale business transformation.  The
bringing together of two well-established businesses provides our staff with
exciting opportunities to grow their skills and careers over the long term.'

The deal has received approval from the FSA and Lloyd's.


For further information please contact:

The Capita Group Plc        +44 (0)20 7799 1525
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Press enquiries:
Caroline Mooney
Capita press office
Tel: 020 7654 2152/0870 2400 488 (out of hours)

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass business
process outsourcing, (BPO), customer services, administration and support, human
resources, ICT, property consultancy, finance & treasury and consultancy
delivered to both public sector and private organisations. With 27,800 employees
at more than 250 offices across the UK, Channel Islands, Ireland and India,
Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of
the FTSE100 with revenues for 2006 of £1,739 million.

Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at:

Capita Insurance Services is the UK's leading provider of business support
services to the insurance industry offering professional services, operational
solutions and strategic partnerships for insurers, brokers, affinities,
corporates, government and the London market. The company is an FSA authorised
representative and supports the complete insurance lifecycle from claims
reception and policy administration, to specialist services including legal
services, medical evidence services, complex loss adjusting, supply chain
management and the delivery of fully-managed operational solutions both onshore
and offshore. Ranked No.1* for customer service in the Insurance Services market
in three consecutive years, Capita Insurance Services administers in excess of
£12bn insurers' liability and employs more than 4,400 staff across an integrated
network of UK business centres.

Sovereign Capital Partners LLP (Sovereign') is a leading UK private equity buy
and build specialist, with a strong track record and specific expertise
including healthcare services, education and training, financial services
outsourcing and various sub-sectors within the support services sector. Founded
in 1988 and with £450m under management, Sovereign is focused on investing in
lower mid-market UK companies requiring £5m-£20m of equity. Sovereign Capital
Partners LLP is regulated and authorized by the FSA.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange