Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 23 March, 2007

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Holding(s) in Company

Taylor Nelson Sofres plc (TNS) has today received two separate notifications
resulting from the implementation of the Transparency Directive, from Fidelity
International Limited and FMR Corp.

The notifications stated that prior to the implementation of the EU
Transparency Directive, Fidelity aggregated the interests of Fidelity
International Limited and FMR Corp together for the purposes of shareholder
reporting. Following the implementation of the Transparency Directive Fidelity
will now report the indirect holdings of Fidelity International and FMR Corp

The notifications confirmed that Fidelity International Limited indirectly
exercises control over voting rights associated to 29,158,344 shares,
constituting 6.78% of the current voting rights of TNS; and that, separately,
FMR Corp indirectly exercises control over voting rights associated to
7,533,800 shares, constituting 1.76% of the current voting rights of TNS.

Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights are
effectively held

Fidelity International Limited

Fidelity Pension Management               State Street Bank and Tr      178,500
Fidelity Pension Management               Northern Trust London       1,376,480
Fidelity International Limited            Northern Trust Co             176,900
Fidelity Investments Japan                Nomura Trust and Banking      186,900
Fidelity International Limited            Morgan Stanley London         191,942
Fidelity Pension Management               Mellon Bank                   238,300
Fidelity Investments Japan                Master Trust Bank of Japan    334,400
Fidelity Pension Management               JP Morgan, Bournemouth        613,000
Fidelity Investment Services Ltd          JP Morgan, Bournemouth      7,765,301
Fidelity International Limited            JP Morgan, Bournemouth      4,902,746
Fidelity Pension Management               HSBC Bank plc                 424,300
Fidelity International Limited            Brown Brothers Harriman       221,300
                                          and Co.                              
Fidelity International Limited            Brown Bros Harrimn Ltd Lux  6,645,375
Fidelity International Limited            BNP Paribas, Paris (Co)       374,800
Fidelity Investment Management (Hong      Bermuda Trust Far East HK     934,900
Fidelity Investments International        Bank of New York Europe     4,145,800
Fidelity Pension Management               Bank of New York Brussels     447,400

FMR Corp

Fidelity Management Trust Company          State Street Bank and Tr   1,972,170
Fidelity Management & Research Company     State Street Bank and Tr      83,800
FMR Corp                                   State Street Bank and Tr      93,530
Fidelity Management Trust Company          Northern Trust Co             90,100
Fidelity Management & Research Company     JP Morgan Chase Bank       5,183,400
Fidelity Management & Research Company     Bank of New York             110,800