Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

European Diamonds (KDD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 23 March, 2007

European Diamonds

Directorate Change

European Diamonds PLC
23 March 2007


                              European Diamonds plc

                                 (The'Company')


                        • Staffing & Management Update

                              • Board Appointment


23rd March 2007: The management of European Diamonds Plc (EPD) is pleased to
issue the following update on staffing and operational matters at the Company's
diamond mine site at Liqhobong, Lesotho.

Staffing

Mr Andrew Birnie, the Company's Chief Geologist and Project Manager-Liqhobong,
has joined the board of EPD and in addition, has been appointed to the position
of General Manager-Operations of Liqhobong Mining Development Company (LMDC),
the Company's subsidiary in Lesotho. Mr Birnie will be responsible for the
mining operation at Liqhobong and the on-going evaluation programme at the Main
Pipe.

As a further part of the Company's programme of strengthening of its
Lesotho-based management team, Mr John Amis has been appointed as General
Manager-Mining based at the Liqhobong mine site. Mr Amis is a senior mechanical
engineer with some 40 years of hands-on mining experience in Southern Africa
with a number of South African mining companies' including De Beers, Anglo
American and Gold Fields. Mr Amis will have responsibility for the day to day
mine site operation and will report directly to Mr Birnie.

Mr Stephen Lay, a very experienced British mining engineer, has accepted the
position of Consultant to the Company. Mr Lay has over 30 years of practical
mining and project experience in various parts of the world in addition to a
significant background in management and executive roles in a number of publicly
listed companies.

Mr Chris Sangster, the Company's General Manager since April 2006, has resigned
to pursue other mining related interests but will continue to have a role as a
consultant to the Company. Mr Sangster has recently been responsible for
supervising the Pre Feasibility Study (PFS) of the Main Pipe at Liqhobong and
will continue in this role.

The Company is also pleased to announce the appointment of the London-based
group, Enigma Consulting, as IR Consultant to the Company. Enigma will add an
important new and positive dimension to the Company's industry and investor
relations campaign.

Board Appointment

European Diamonds PLC ('EPD' or the 'Company') announced today the appointment
of Mr Andrew Campbell Birnie as an executive director of the Company and General
Manager, Operations.

Andrew Birnie is the Company's Chief Geologist and has over 24 years of
experience as a geologist in the natural resource sector, mainly in diamond and
gold mining areas. For the last three years Mr Birnie has been responsible for
the development of the Liqhobong diamond project and bringing the project into
production. Mr Birnie holds a Bsc. (Honours Geology) from Monash University and
is a professional member of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
(AusIMM).

Mr Birnie currently holds Nil ordinary shares of the Company.

The Chairman of EPD, Mr. Buddy Doyle, commented, 'these are welcome changes to
the management of the Company, which are a natural evolution of our growth.  Mr.
Birnie in particular has been instrumental in creating our Lesotho operations
and his presence as a director will give the board easy access to his experience
and insights. Mr Amis and Mr Lay bring over 70 years of engineering experience
to the project and have already impressed by diving into the project with
enthusiasm and a 'can do' attitude. I would also like to express, on behalf of
the board, appreciation for Mr. Sangster's efforts. We look forward to his
continuation participation in the project to a lesser extent and every success
in his new venture.'

The following information is provided in accordance with paragraph 17 and
Schedule 2(g) of the London Stock Exchange AIM Rules:

ANDREW CAMPBELL BIRNIE (Age 45)

a)   has held within past 5 years the following directorships/partnerships:
     Current
     Director - Liqhobong Mining Development Company (Pty) Ltd
     Director - Maluti Diamonds (Pty) Ltd.

     Former
     Nil

b)   has no unspent convictions in relation to indictable offences;

c)   has not had any bankruptcy order made against him or entered into any 
     individual voluntary arrangement;

d)   has not been a director of a company which has been placed into 
     receivership, compulsory liquidation, creditors' voluntary liquidation,
     administration or which has entered into any company voluntary arrangement 
     or any composition or arrangement with its creditors generally or any class 
     of its creditors, at the time of or within twelve months preceding such 
     events;

e)   has not been a partner of any partnership which has been put into 
     compulsory liquidation, administration or entered into partnership 
     voluntary arrangements, at the time of or within twelve months preceding 
     such event; or

f)   has not been publicly criticised by statutory or regulatory authorities 
     (including recognised professional bodies) or ever been disqualified by a 
     court from acting as a director of a company or from acting in the 
     management or conduct of the affairs of any company.


For further information contact:

Kerry Wells, European Diamonds                              +44 (0) 1727 852 417

Allan Piper, First City Public Relations                    +44 (0) 20 7436 7486

Roy Spencer, CEO, European Diamonds:                        +44 (0) 1727 852 417

James Cable, Finance Director, European Diamonds:           +44 (0) 20 7529 7502

Mike Jones, Canaccord Adams Limited                         +44 (0) 20 7050 6500

Ryan Gaffney, Canaccord Adams Limited                       +44 (0) 20 7050 6500


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange