Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Peter Hambro Mining (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 26 February, 2007

Peter Hambro Mining

Production plan update

Peter Hambro Mining PLC
26 February 2007



26 February 2007


                             Production Plan Update


Peter Hambro Mining plc ("PHM" or "the Group") will publish, at an Analyst
Workshop to be held today at 11:00am, updated business plans for its Pioneer
deposit and a review of progress at its other deposits.  The presentation of the
business plans and progress review will be published simultaneously on the
company's website www.peterhambro.com  and the presentation will be webcast.

An executive summary of the second half 2006 semi-annual independent review of
the Exploration & Development work of the Group commissioned by the Board of
Directors will be made available at www.peterhambro.com.


Highlights of the Presentation

Pioneer Deposit

-   Following comprehensive drilling, trenching and trial
    mining there is a substantially increased confidence in reserves and resources.
    This should enable large scale mining to commence in 2007.

-   Development programme results in forecast production of
    3.2m ounces in aggregate over 13 years.  Russian reserves and resources estimate
    is similar to 2006 estimate 69.6m tonnes at 1.6g/t in C2 and 15.4m tonnes at
    2.1g/t in P1 containing c.4.7m oz of gold in aggregate but this year is not
    reliant on the inclusion of any P2 resources.

-   Highly positive economic mine plan based on Micromine, a
    JORC compliant software programme.

-   High-grade ore zones (columns) predictions have been
    confirmed by drill intersections but detailed exploration will only be
    undertaken during the mining process. Additionally both Russian and JORC
    methodology ignores areas of extreme high grades.  Accordingly there is a
    possibility that the production economics will improve once mining is underway.

-   Exceptionally high grades of gold newly identified at
    Andreevskaya ore body within the Pioneer complex.

    • Average grade 32.8 g/t for 450 metres length to depth of 90 metres and
      open at depth and at both ends.

    • Estimated so far to contain 550,000 ounces of gold.

    • The ore body is open at depth and both ends; it has already been traced
      for an additional 730m strike length.

-   Processing plan to include:

    • Substantial 2.9mt of ore per annum heap leach operation at Pioneer.

    • Construction of large 5.2mt of ore per annum RIP plant at Pioneer (not
      trucking high-grade ore to Pokrovskiy as previously planned).

    • Modular expansion of mill forecast to treat primary ore from 2014.

-   Production start-up is on schedule for Q4 2007.

-   Capital expenditure forecast to December 2009 of US$87m is
    generally in line with last year's US$81m.

-   Further expansion plans to include the expansion of the
    plant totalling US$53m by 2013.

-   Forecast mining and processing operating costs at the
    lower end of previous estimates.

Malomir Deposit

-   Extensive development programme underway with
    infrastructure construction and confirmation exploration (drilling, 
    trenching and trial mining).

-   Estimates this year based entirely on new detailed
    exploration and all data from predecessors is excluded.

-   Development programme has provided further confidence in
    estimation of reserves and resources.

-   2007 estimates exclude steep-dipping high-grade ore zones
    poorly sampled by the drill holes.

-   Shallow open-pit constructed for exploration purposes is
    planned to be used for pilot-scale production.

-   Greater volumes of mineralised material identified.

-   Further evidence supporting existence of 2 additional ore
    zones has led geological team to delineate 3 deposits in total.

-   Development programme success leads to requirement for
    further analysis of central and other deposits.

-   Detailed implementation plan for Malomir (similar to
    Pioneer) is being developed and is intended to be released before the year end.

-   2008 start-up postponed for 6-12 months.

Pokrovskiy and Flanks

-   Exploration continues, with good grades identified.
    Update on development plans expected to be available in the second half of 2007.

-   Promising results from new areas acquired at the beginning
    of 2006 were received.

-   Estimated project plans and economics unchanged pending
    completion of analysis.

YamalZoloto

-   Feasibility studies on Novogodnee Monto and
    Petropavlovskoye nearing completion, investment decision is expected in the
    fourth quarter of 2007.

-   Ozernoye exploration results established presence of reefs
    containing gold, PGM and base metals which could be extremely valuable.
    Possibility of Bushveld style PGM mineralisation.

Funding

-  Current internal economic planning suggests a maximum
   external funding requirement of c.US$100 million in the period from Q3 2007 to
   Q4 2008.  Plans are underway to support this requirement with project or
   corporate debt.  Other than normal working capital facilities and the
   convertible bond the Group has no debt outstanding.


Commenting on the announcement, Peter Hambro, Executive Chairman of the Group
said:-

"Pioneer has shown its strength yet again; with our previous estimates being
confirmed by the development programme and exploration success at Andreevskaya,
with an average grade of  32.8 grammes of gold per tonne of ore, demonstrating
the predictive capabilities of our geological team.  This announcement contains
detailed plans for the next-stage development of our assets - most immediately
bringing into production the Pioneer deposit - and I believe that the level of
detail we are providing should give confidence about the project.

We are now well underway with our substantial growth programme.  I hope that
with regular and full disclosure of both our production plans and the
exploration and development results at each project, we will strengthen market
confidence in the team's ability to deliver on our forecasts."

There will be a conference call at 14:00 (London time) today 26th February 2006
entitled "Production Review Announcement".

Details to access the conference call are as follows:

The dial-in number in the UK will be: 0845 245 3471 and internationally it will
be +44(0)1452 542 300.

Replay will be available after the call has finished for seven days on 0845 245
5205 in the UK and on +44(0)1452 550 000 internationally with the access code in
both cases 8366978#.



Enquiries:

Alya Samokhvalova, Director of                       +44(0)207 201 8900
External Communications                              www.peterhambro.com
or Marianna Adams at Peter Hambro Mining

David Simonson or Tom Randell at Merlin              +44(0)207 653 6620

Patrick Magee at JP Morgan Cazenove                  +44(0)207 155 4525



                                    Appendix


The presentation will contain the following updated estimates of capital
expenditure, resources and expected production profile.


CapEx

                   US$'mln as reported in 2007    US$'mln as reported in 2006

Projects

Pioneer*                                   140                             81
Malomir                                    112                            112
Pokrovskiy                                 134                            134
flanks
Others                                       7                              -

TOTAL                                      393                            327


*US$140m includes US$87m spent up to December 2009 vs. US$81m as reported in
2006 in view of plans to construct resin-in-plant (RIP). The remaining capex of
US$53m will be spent between 2010 and 2013 on expansion and development of the
plant to process primary ore.


Pioneer reserves and resources

                                    C2                              P1

Ore zone                 Au,        Ore,     Grade,      Au,        Ore,     Grade,
                     ('000oz)    ('000t)      g/t     ('000oz)    ('000t)      g/t
Bakhmut                  717     16,608       1.3         203      1,160       5.4
Promezhutochnaya         371      6,985       1.7         124      2,750       1.4
Yuzhnaya               2,003     45,480       1.4         421     10,900       1.2
Andreevskaya             574        543      32.8         286        600      15.0
TOTAL                  3,665     69,616       1.6       1,034     15,410       2.1


Group production profile, '000oz

                               2006          2007          2008           2009
Pokrovskiy                      206           198           191            191
Pioneer                           -            19           144            395
Malomir                           -             -            95            286
Other                            11            10            50             80
Pokrovskiy Flanks                 -             -             -            165
TOTAL                           217           227           480          1,117


Attributable production numbers exclude production from JVs. Total attributable
production in 2006 was c.261,000 ounces.

All references to reserves, resources, and exploration results that were
included in the release were approved for release by Dr Stephen Henley, C Eng.,
PhD, FIMMM, FGS, Managing Director of Resources Computing International Ltd, who
has more than 26 years experience in the field of activity concerned and is a
Competent Person. Dr Henley has consented to the inclusion of the material in
the form and context in which it appears.


DISCLAIMER

Past performance of the Company or its shares cannot be relied on as a guide to
future performance.

Some statements contained in this release and the associated presentation or in
documents referred to in it (the Documents) are or may be forward-looking
statements. Actual results may differ from those expressed in such statements,
depending on a variety of factors.

Any forward-looking information contained in the Documents has been prepared on
the basis of a number of assumptions which may prove to be incorrect, and
accordingly, actual results may vary. Investors must be aware that only
Pokrovskiy main pit and Pioneer reserves have been approved by the Russian
authorities as extractable. However the assumptions used in the Documents are
based on other reserves having been approved for extraction. No assurances may
be given that the Russian licensing authorities will approve any of the Group's
other reserves for extraction. Any mining, engineering and business plans
prepared by the Group are based on the Group's interpretation and understanding
of the current business, regulatory or political circumstances in Russia and in
the gold market and may be subject to change should any of these circumstances
change.

The Documents do not constitute, or form part of or contain any invitation or
offer to any person to underwrite, subscribe for, otherwise acquire, or dispose
of any shares in Peter Hambro Mining plc or advise persons to do so in any
jurisdiction, nor shall they, or any part of them, form the basis of or be
relied on in any connection with or act as an inducement to enter into any
contract or commitment therefore. No reliance may be placed for any purpose
whatsoever on the information or opinions contained in the Documents or on their
completeness and no liability whatsoever is accepted for any loss howsoever
arising from any use of these documents or its contents otherwise in connection
therewith.

This press release and associated presentation has been prepared in compliance
with English law and English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any
disputes arising from or connected with this presentation.


The content of this press release has been approved by JP Morgan Cazenove as
nominated adviser to the Group.







                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange