Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wereldhave NV (0NMR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 23 February, 2007

Wereldhave NV

Results 2006

Wereldhave NV
23 February 2007

   •78% higher profit due to property revaluations and result on disposals
   •1.3% higher occupancy rate
   •15% increase of net asset value


The profit for 2006 amounts to € 357.5 mln, an increase compared to 2005 of €
156.3 million, or 77.7%. This increase was primarily due to the higher property
revaluations and the result of property disposals. Profit consists of a direct
result and indirect result.

Direct result

The 2006 direct result amounted to € 113.3 million, which is € 3.2 million lower
than in 2005. The direct result is the result that the company has realised from
lettings after deduction of costs. In 2006, Wereldhave sold more properties than
it acquired. The decrease of rental income due to these net disposals was set
off to a significant extent by an increase in rents and a 1.3% fall in the
vacancy rate, which jointly amounted to € 2.5 million. On balance, net rental
income fell by € 0.6 million. Due to higher interest rates, interest costs
increased by € 1.3 million. General costs rose by € 1.0 million compared to
2005. This increase relates to the costs of IFRS implementation and the one-off
release of provisions in 2005 due to IFRS.

Indirect result

The indirect result for 2006 amounted to € 244.2 million, an increase of € 159.5
million compared to 2005. The indirect result is the result achieved primarily
through realised and unrealised value increases of the portfolio. Property
disposals resulted in a profit of € 39.9 million in 2006 (2005: € 7.4 million).
The on-going fall of initial yields resulted in a considerable positive
revaluation of the property portfolio as at December 31, 2006. Revaluations
totalled € 266.1 million (2005: € 99.9 million). The average yield on the
portfolio as used for valuation fell by 1% in 2006. The higher valuations of
property and the adjusted deferred tax liability in the United Kingdom resulted
in a € 63.3 million increase in deferred tax liabilities (2005: € 23.6 million).
Other financial income and expenses, consisting primarily of positive movements
in pension commitments, amounted to € 2.6 million.


The profit for 2006 of € 357.5 million, the dividend distribution for 2005 of

€ 94.6 million and other movements in equity resulted in an increase in equity
of € 241.9 million. At year-end 2006, equity including minority interests
amounted to € 1,890.2 million before deduction of the proposed dividend (2005: €
1,648.3 million). This corresponds to 71.3% of the balance sheet total (2005:
67.5%). The total number of ordinary shares in issue at year-end 2006 amounted
to 20,781,735.


In 2006 the investment portfolio was revalued upwards by € 270.1 million, or
12%, due to positive revaluations in all countries. The average occupancy rate
rose to 93.5% in 2006 (2005: 92.2%).

In January, 2007, Wereldhave sold an office building in Pittsburgh in the United
States for USD 12 million and an office building in Philadelphia for USD 76
million. The net result on disposals amounted to USD 0.7 million. On January 24,
2007 Wereldhave bought a plot of land in Frisco, near Dallas, in the United
States, for the construction of approximately 600 residential properties. The
purchase price amounted to USD 7.4 million. Construction is not expected to
start before 2008.

Dividend proposal

A dividend distribution for 2006 of € 4.60 in cash will be proposed to the
General Meeting of Shareholders (2005: € 4.55). The proposed dividend of € 4.60
per share will be paid out fully in cash in compliance with the fiscal
distribution requirement (2005: € 3.10 in cash to meet the fiscal distribution
requirement, and € 1.45 charged to the reinvestment reserve). The increase in
the distribution requirement is related to the fiscal distribution requirements
for dividends received from France in connection with the disposal of the office
property in Clichy.


In 2007, Wereldhave will continue its policy of portfolio renewal. Portfolio
renewal focuses on portfolio growth through investment in new or recently built
property, but equally by disposing of property that no longer meets users'
demands. In January 2007, Wereldhave sold two office buildings in the United
States. Growth of the portfolio will be looked for in all markets and sectors in
which Wereldhave is currently active. Additionally, Wereldhave will study the
entry of the new markets of the west coast of the United States (San Diego
region) and Turkey.

Now the economy is strengthening, Wereldhave expects an improvement of the
occupancy rate of the portfolio. Wereldhave will expand its development
portfolio in 2007. On December 31, 2006, the pipeline contained five projects:
two shopping centre expansions in Belgium (in Tournai and Nivelles), a
conference centre in Finland (Espoo), a shopping centre expansion in Leiderdorp
in the Netherlands, and in the United States (San Antonio, Texas) a mixed
development of 1,400 residential properties, offices, a hotel and central
facilities. In January 2007 a project yet to be started was added, consisting of
some 600 residential properties in Frisco, near Dallas, Texas. These
developments, representing a total investment value of € 420 million, will start
to contribute to the direct result as from 2008 and following years.

For further information:

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange