Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 21 February, 2007

Apollo Management

Statement re Possible Offer

Apollo Management L.P.
21 February 2007

Not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, in or into or
from any jurisdiction (including the United States) where to do so would
constitute a violation of the laws of such jurisdiction.



21 February 2007



                     APOLLO MANAGEMENT VI, L.P. ('Apollo')



                       Possible Offer for Countrywide plc



Apollo announces that it has made a proposal to the Board of Countrywide plc 
('Countrywide' or the 'Company') regarding a possible recommended offer which 
may be made on behalf of investment funds affiliated with Apollo and which would
value each Countrywide share at approximately 590 pence, consisting of

•  505 pence in cash per Countrywide share, plus

•  an in specie distribution of the Company's entire 21.5
   per cent holding in Rightmove plc ('Rightmove'), worth approximately 85 pence
   per Countrywide share based on the closing price of a Rightmove share of 
   512.25 pence on 20 February 2007, being the last business day prior to the 
   date of this announcement. The distribution will be on terms broadly 
   equivalent to those offered by the company established by 3i Investors, 
   Charlie Holdco 4 Limited.

Apollo has also proposed allowing shareholders to exchange some or all of the
cash receivable under the possible offer for an ongoing unlisted investment in
the Company, subject amongst other things to an aggregate limit of £100 million.

Apollo has completed its due diligence and negotiation of its financing
arrangements.

Apollo's proposal is conditional on receiving indications of support from a
number of Countrywide's significant shareholders, particularly from certain of
those shareholders who voted against the offer from Charlie Holdco 4 Limited.
These indications of support would need to be sufficient to assure Apollo of the
likely success of any possible offer. Apollo is currently in talks with certain
Countrywide shareholders with a view to obtaining such indications of support.

There can be no certainty that a formal offer for Countrywide will ultimately be
forthcoming or that, if made, an offer will be on the foregoing terms. A further
announcement will be made as appropriate.

Credit Suisse is acting as lead financial adviser and corporate broker to
Apollo.

Deutsche Bank AG and Goldman Sachs International are acting as joint financial
advisers to Apollo.



Contacts:

Credit Suisse
Zachary Brech (Mergers & Acquisitions)                      +44 (0) 207 888 8888
John Hannaford (Corporate Broking)                          +44 (0) 207 888 8888



THIS ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN OFFER TO SELL, OR AN INVITATION TO
SUBSCRIBE FOR OR PURCHASE, ANY SECURITIES OR THE SOLICITATION OF ANY VOTE OR
APPROVAL IN ANY JURISDICTION, NOR SHALL THERE BE ANY SALE, ISSUANCE OR TRANSFER
OF THE SECURITIES REFERRED TO IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IN ANY JURISDICTION IN
CONTRAVENTION OF APPLICABLE LAW.

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement to persons who are
not resident in the United Kingdom may be affected by the laws of the relevant
jurisdictions in which they are located. Persons who are not resident in the
United Kingdom should inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable
requirements.  Any failure to comply with such applicable requirements may
constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdictions. This
announcement has been prepared for the purpose of complying with English law and
the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers (the 'Code') and the information
disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this
announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws of jurisdictions
outside England.

Dealing Disclosure Requirements

Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the Code, if any person is, or becomes, 
'interested' (directly or indirectly) in 1% or more of any class of 'relevant
securities' of Countrywide, all 'dealings' in any 'relevant securities' of that
company (including by means of an option in respect of, or a derivative
referenced to, any such 'relevant securities') must be publicly disclosed by no
later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the London business day following the date
of the relevant transaction. This requirement will continue until the date on
which the offer becomes, or is declared, unconditional as to acceptances, lapses
or is otherwise withdrawn or on which the 'offer period' otherwise ends. If two
or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether
formal or informal, to acquire an 'interest' in 'relevant securities' of
Countrywide, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule
8.3.

Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the Code, all 'dealings' in 'relevant
securities' of Countrywide by Apollo or Countrywide, or by any of their
respective 'associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon (London
time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction.

In addition, as a consequence of Rightmove shares being included in the offer,
the Panel has imposed a further requirement that all dealings in securities of
Rightmove by Apollo or Countrywide, or any of their respective ''associates'',
must also be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon (London time) on the Business
Day following the date of the relevant transactions on the same basis as if
Rightmove securities were ''relevant securities'' for the purpose of Rule 8.1 of
the City Code.

A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose 'relevant
securities' 'dealings' should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in
issue, can be found on the Takeover Panel's website at
www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

'Interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has long economic
exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the price of
securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an 'interest' by
virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in
respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities.

Terms in quotation marks are defined in the Code, which can also be found on the
Panel's website. If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are required
to disclose a 'dealing' under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel.





Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited, which is authorised and regulated in
the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively as
lead financial adviser and corporate broker to Apollo and no one else in
connection with the possible offer referred to in this announcement and will not
be responsible to anyone other than Apollo for providing the protections
afforded to clients of Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited nor for
providing advice in relation to this announcement or any matter referred to
herein.



Deutsche Bank AG is authorised under German Banking Law (competent authority:
BaFin - Federal Financial Supervising Authority) and with respect to UK
commodity derivatives business by the Financial Services Authority; regulated by
the Financial Services Authority for the conduct of UK business. Deutsche Bank
AG is acting for Apollo and no one else in connection with the possible offer
referred to in this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other
than Apollo for providing the protections afforded to clients of Deutsche Bank
AG nor for providing advice in relation to this announcement or any matter
referred to herein.



Goldman Sachs International, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Apollo
and no one else in connection with the possible offer referred to in this
announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than Apollo for
providing the protections afforded to clients of Goldman Sachs International nor
for providing advice in relation to this announcement or any matter referred to
herein.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange