Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hardide PLC (HDD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 19 February, 2007

Hardide PLC

US Order

Hardide PLC
19 February 2007


Press Release                                                   19 February 2007



                                  Hardide plc
                          ('Hardide' or the 'Company')


     Hardide wins Expro as first new customer for US manufacturing facility


Hardide Coatings (AIM:HDD), the provider of unique surface engineering
technology, is pleased to announce that it has secured orders from the Expro
Group ('Expro') as its first new customer for its recently opened coatings
facility in Houston, Texas.

The order is the result of over 18 months of close co-operation between the
companies to engineer and test a solution to increase the wear resistance of
downhole tractor tool grippers. Hardide has made several prototypes for Expro
that have been run in harsh environments, proving to extend the life time of
components.

Hardide completed a purpose-built 17,000 sq. ft. coatings facility in Houston in
September 2006. The plant houses the first of a number of state-of-the-art CVD
(chemical vapour deposition) vacuum furnaces together with pre-treatment,
inspection, QA and finishing support equipment.

Jim Murray-Smith, chief executive officer of Hardide plc said: 'The response to
our presence in Houston has been highly satisfactory and we have parts in test
from over 30 of the region's major suppliers to the oil and gas industry.
Winning this first order from Expro further validates the Company's expansion
into Houston and we are confident of being able to announce additional contracts
in the near future as they come on-line.'

Francis Neill of The Expro Group said:  'Our company is at the forefront of new
technology and innovation and we are, therefore, pleased to do business with a
company like Hardide, which has proved to offer our components optimized
performance and extended life.  We are particularly pleased to be their first
new customer as they establish their business in Houston.'


                                      Ends


For further information:
Hardide plc
Jim Murray Smith, Chief Executive                 Tel: +44 (0) 1869 353 830
jmurray-smith@hardide.com                                   www.hardide.com


Daniel Stewart & Company plc
Paul Shackleton, Chloe Ponsonby                   Tel: +44 (0) 207 776 6550
                                                    www.danielstewart.co.uk


Media enquiries:
Abchurch
Chris Lane / Laura Riascos de Castro              Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7700
chris.lane@abchurch-group.com                        www.abchurch-group.com




Note to Editors:


The Hardide Technology

UK-based Hardide Coatings has developed a unique tungsten carbide based coating
which offers an unprecedented combination of ultra-hardness, toughness, low
friction and chemical resistance when applied to components made from steel,
alloy and other materials.  Together with features such as its ability to coat
internal surfaces, Hardide is proven to outperform competing technologies across
many measures.  The patented coating is widely used around the world in
aggressive wear or chemical environments primarily in the oil and gas, valve,
pump and aerospace industries.



The Expro Group

Expro International Group PLC is the leading upstream oil and gas technology and
service provider, specialising in flow management, well performance and
production optimisation.  The Expro Group employs over 4,000 people worldwide
and is an innovative leader in oilfield technology which enables clients to
maximise recovery of their reserves.  For more information, please refer to the
Group's website at www.exprogroup.com.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange