Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xaar PLC (XAR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 14 February, 2007

Xaar PLC

Offer Talks Terminated

Xaar PLC
14 February 2007


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                           14 February 2007


                                    Xaar plc

                         DISCUSSIONS WITH DANAHER ENDED

Xaar plc ('Xaar' or 'the Company') announces that, further to the announcement
on 14 November 2006, of an unsolicited approach received from Danaher
Corporation ('Danaher') indicating a possible offer for the Company in the range
of 200 - 220 pence per share, Xaar can confirm that there has been further
contact between the companies and that it has received a second, informal,
proposal from Danaher in relation to a possible offer for the Company. Both of
Danaher's approaches and possible offers have been highly preliminary and
subject to a number of conditions, including due diligence.

After due consideration, the Board of Xaar has concluded that Danaher's latest
proposal continues to undervalue the Company significantly and that Danaher's
position has not moved sufficiently to form an acceptable basis for further
discussion. Accordingly, the Company has ended discussions with Danaher.

In the trading update issued on 7 December 2006, the Company reported an
improved trading performance in the closing months of the year which has
continued into the early part of 2007. The Board continues to be confident in
the longer-term prospects of the Company in a rapidly growing market, as well as
the strategic value of its ink-jet technology. A further update on trading will
be given at the time of the announcement of Xaar's final results for 2006 in
mid-March.

The Board re-iterates its advice that shareholders should take no further action
at this time in relation to any possible offer.

Xaar is being advised by Panmure Gordon in relation to this matter.

This announcement is made without Danaher's consent.


Contacts

Xaar plc:                                                        01223-423663
Ian Dinwoodie, Chief Executive
Nigel Berry, Group Finance Director & Deputy
Chief Executive

Panmure Gordon:
Edward Farmer                                                   020-7459-3600

Bankside Consultants:
Steve Liebmann or Simon Bloomfield               020-7367-8883 / 07802-888159



Dealing Disclosure Requirements

Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers (the
'Code'), if any person is, or becomes, 'interested' (directly or indirectly) in
1% or more of any class of 'relevant securities' of the Company, all 'dealings'
in any 'relevant securities' of the Company (including by means of an option in
respect of, or a derivative referenced to, any such 'relevant securities') must
be publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the London
business day following the date of the relevant transaction. This requirement
will continue until the date on which the offer becomes, or is declared,
unconditional as to acceptances, lapses or is otherwise withdrawn or on which
the 'offer period' otherwise ends. If two or more persons act together pursuant
to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire an
'interest' in 'relevant securities' of the Company, they will be deemed to be a
single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the Code, all 'dealings' in 'relevant
securities' of the Company by Danaher or the Company, or by any of their
respective 'associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon (London
time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction.

A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose 'relevant
securities' 'dealings' should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in
issue, can be found on the Takeover Panel's website at
www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

'Interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has long economic
exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the price of
securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an 'interest' by
virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in
respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities.

Terms in quotation marks are defined in the Code, which can also be found on the
Panel's website. If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are required
to disclose a 'dealing' under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel.

Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting for the Company and for
no-one else in connection with the matter and will not be responsible to anyone
other than the Company for providing the protections afforded to customers of
Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited or for providing advice in connection with the
matters set out in this announcement.

Nothing in this announcement is intended to constitute a profit forecast or
estimate or to mean that Xaar's future revenue, profits or earnings will
necessarily match or exceed those for any previous period.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange