Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Weir Group PLC (WEIR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 18 January, 2007

Weir Group PLC

Trading Statement

Weir Group PLC
18 January 2007


                                                                 18 January 2007

                             THE WEIR GROUP PLC

                               TRADING UPDATE


The Weir Group PLC issues a trading update in advance of its preliminary
announcement for the 12 months ended 29 December 2006 due to be published on 21
March 2007.


In the second half, the Group continued to benefit from generally strong market
conditions, the restructuring undertaken in 2005 and the impact of recent
acquisitions.


We expect profit before tax and exceptional items for the full year to be
substantially ahead of 2005 and at the upper end of current Reuters market
estimates. Revenue growth in the second half is expected to be around 15%
resulting in growth for the year of around 19%.


As a result of an ongoing focus on working capital management, cash generation
has been strong which should result in a further reduction in net debt compared
to that reported at the time of the interims.


In addition, net exceptional gains of around £15.5m are expected to be
recognised for the year following the completion of the sale of the
Huddersfield site of Weir Valves & Controls UK and agreed changes to the Group's
UK pension arrangements which will reduce the pension fund deficit.


Divisional Trading Comment

Engineering Products

In the second half, our Engineering Products Division continued to achieve good
levels of growth in order input, sales and profits leading to further
improvement in underlying operating margins when compared to 2005.


The division benefited from restructuring undertaken in 2005 and the full year
effect of the acquisition of Gabbioneta.


Engineering Services

As anticipated, revenues in the second half are expected to be marginally down
when compared to 2005. While underlying profitability and operating margins
improved, reported operating results are expected to be down on 2005 due to
additional once off restructuring costs in the Middle East, USA and UK.


Defence, Nuclear & Gas

The Defence, Nuclear and Gas Division continued to make progress with second
half revenues and operating profits ahead of last year.


Outlook for 2007

The continuing level of input growth in 2006 and strength of the year-end order
book are expected to translate to further progress across all divisions in 2007.


Footnote:

The pre-tax profit (before exceptionals) range of analysts' forecasts on Reuters
Knowledge Consensus at 9 January 2007 was £74.60 m to £86.70 m with consensus at
£82.70m.







Contact details: The Weir Group PLC
Mark Selway, Chief Executive           Tel. 0141 637 7111 (switchboard);
Helen Walker, Public Relations Manager Tel. 0141 308 3739 (Mobile: 07789 032296)
Maitland                               Tel. 020 7379 5151
Suzanne Bartch
Peter Ogden

Note to Editors: Print quality images are available to download at 
http://www.newscast.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange