Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 January, 2007

Vedanta Resources

Extension of Offer

Vedanta Resources PLC
10 January 2007

Vedanta Resources plc
10 January 2007

                        VARIATION AND EXTENSION OF OFFER

Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta') announced today that it has varied its
previously announced offer (the 'Offer'), made through its wholly-owned
subsidiary Twin Star International Limited ('TSI'), for all of the outstanding
common shares of Sterlite Gold Ltd. (TSX: SGD) ('Sterlite Gold') not already
owned by TSI and its affiliates, excluding those common shares held by United
States shareholders, on the basis of C$0.258 in cash per common share. The time
during which the Offer may be accepted has been extended and the Offer, as
varied, will now expire at 5:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on April 9, 2007, unless
accelerated or further extended. The Offer has been varied to provide Vedanta
with greater flexibility and to allow time for, among other things, remaining
Sterlite Gold shareholders to tender their common shares to the Offer, the
completion of the review by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the
'SEC') of the materials filed with the SEC by Vedanta in connection with the
proposal to extend the Offer to Shareholders in the Unites States and the
satisfaction of certain applicable United States regulatory requirements in
order to permit Vedanta to extend the Offer to Sterlite Gold shareholders in the
United States. A notice of extension will promptly be mailed to those Sterlite
Gold shareholders to whom the Offer to Purchase and Circular was originally
sent. Subject to applicable securities laws, any common shares validly deposited
to the Offer must be taken up and paid for within ten days of the deposit of
such common shares. Sterlite Gold shareholders are encouraged to tender their
remaining common shares to the Offer as soon as possible to receive prompt

As of January 9, 2007, a total of 76,096,734 common shares of Sterlite Gold had
been taken up under the Offer, representing, together with common shares already
owned by TSI at the commencement of the Offer, approximately 83.7% of the
outstanding common shares of Sterlite Gold (on a fully-diluted basis).

Sterlite Gold shareholders are advised to read the Notice of Extension, the
Offer to Purchase and Circular, the Directors' Circular and related documents,
filed with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities, as they contain
important information. Shareholders may obtain a copy of the materials at SEDAR

Further information regarding Vedanta Resources plc or Twin Star International
Limited can be obtained by contacting:

Sumanth Cidambi               
Associate Director - Investor Relations Tel: +44 20 7659 4732 / +91 22 6646 1531
Vedanta Resources plc

Faeth Birch                             
Robin Walker
Finsbury                                Tel: +44 20 7251 3801

About Vedanta Resources plc

Vedanta Resources plc is a FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining group. Its
principal operations are located throughout India, with further operations in
Zambia and Australia. The major metals produced are aluminium, copper, zinc and
lead. For further information, please visit


The Offer is not being, and will not be, made in any jurisdiction where not
permitted by law. This communication shall not constitute an offer to sell or
the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be, any sale of securities
in any jurisdiction in which the Offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful
prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such

This press release contains 'forward-looking statements' - that is, statements
related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements
often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often
contain words such as 'expects,' 'anticipates,' 'intends,' 'plans,' 'believes,'
'seeks,' 'should' or 'will.' This information is based upon certain material
factors and assumptions that were applied in drawing a conclusion or making a
forecast or projection as reflected in the forward-looking statements, including
that the Offer will be made to United States shareholders. Since forward-looking
statements are based on assumptions and address future events and conditions, by
their very nature they involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Actual results
relating to, among other things, our financial condition and prospects, could
differ materially from those currently anticipated in such statements by reason
of factors such as the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the
London Metal Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal
prices; from future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other
matters of national, regional and global scale, including those of a political,
economic, business, competitive or regulatory nature. This list is not
exhaustive of the factors that may affect any of our forward-looking statements
contained in this release. These and other factors should be considered
carefully and readers should not place undue reliance on our forward-looking
statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange