Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Universe Grp. (UNG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 05 January, 2007

Universe Grp.

Directorate Change

Universe Group PLC
05 January 2007

5 January 2007

                               Universe Group PLC
                         ('Universe' or the 'Company')

                 Announcement of Board changes, trading update,
          proposed sale of the Bureau de Change business in Paris and
                             Placing of New Shares

The Company announced on 17 November 2006 that the Board was undertaking a
strategic review.  As part of that review, the Board today announces:

• that John Scholes has been appointed to the Board as Non-Executive
  Chairman and that Paul Cooper has become Chief Executive.  Ray Mackie has
  stepped down as Chairman and Chief Executive, but will remain a Non-Executive
  Director and significant shareholder of the Company. Today's Board changes are
  effective immediately;

• a trading update for the year to 31 December 2006;

• the proposed sale of Bellword Sarl ('Bellword'), the Company's subsidiary 
  that operates the Company's Bureau de Change business in Paris; and

• that it is undertaking a placing of new ordinary shares to raise up to
  £360,000 (the 'Placing').

Both the sale of Bellword and the Placing will be subject to approval by the
Company's shareholders at an EGM which is expected to be held on 22 January

The strategic review continues with respect to the remainder of the Universe

Board Appointments

John Scholes, aged 52, is Chairman and Chief Executive of The Catalyst Group
International Limited, a privately owned business providing corporate
development advisory services to companies across the technology industry from
its offices in the UK, USA, France and Germany.  He has been closely involved in
advising the boards of many businesses in the last ten years, and has been
working with the Board of Universe on its strategic review.  The Company
confirms that no other details are required to be disclosed under paragraph (g)
of Schedule 2 of the AIM Rules.

Paul Cooper was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of Universe on 8 September
2006.  He has been working closely with Ray Mackie and the rest of the Universe
executive management team since joining the Board.  Paul is a Director of
EMDigital Limited, a linear motor design and manufacturing business.  Paul has
held a number of Managing Director and Finance Director positions during his
extensive career, including the role of Group Managing Director at Blazepoint
Group Plc from June 2000 to March 2003.

Trading Update

The Board confirms that trading for the year to 31 December 2006 is
satisfactory.  However, as a direct result of a major software sale which had
been expected to be invoiced in December 2006 but which has been deferred, to
the first quarter of 2007, revenue and operating profit for the year to 31
December 2006 will be lower than had been anticipated, although there will be a
corresponding increase in the current year.

Sale of Bellword

Bellword is to be sold by Bellword Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of
Universe, to Prime Bureau Limited ('Prime Bureau'), a company formed for the
purpose of acquiring Bellword.  Ray Mackie is an investor and will be a 49%
shareholder in Prime Bureau at completion of purchase of Bellword by Prime

Under the terms of the Bellword sale, Prime Bureau is to acquire the entire
share capital of Bellword for an initial cash consideration of £500,000 of which
£154,000 will be used to repay the loan due from the Company to Ray Mackie.
Prime Bureau will also pay up to a further three annual cash payments dependent
upon the profitability of Bellword in each of the next three years to 31
December 2007, 2008 and 2009.

Bellword comprises seven Bureaux de Change, all based in Paris.  In the year to
December 2005 the business achieved revenues of £1,044,000 and made an operating
profit of £72,000.  Bellword had net assets as at 31 December 2005 of
£1,379,000.  Included in this figure is £1,519,000 representing the net
leasehold premium of the French bureaux de change properties.  All numbers are
under French GAAP.

Ray Mackie has stepped down as Chairman and Chief Executive of Universe but will
remain a Non-Executive director of the Company.  The participation of Ray Mackie
in the disposal of Bellword is a related party transaction for the purposes of
the AIM Rules.  The Directors, with the exception of Ray Mackie who is involved
in the transaction, having consulted with the Company's Nominated Adviser,
Charles Stanley Securities, consider the terms of the sale of Bellword to be
fair and reasonable insofar as Shareholders are concerned.  Under section 320 of
the Companies Act 1985 Bellword Limited, as seller, and Universe, as the holding
company of Bellword Limited, are required to obtain approval for the sale of
Bellword by shareholders in general meeting.  Notice of an Extraordinary General
Meeting of Universe, which is expected to be held at 10.00 am on Monday 22
January 2007 has today been sent to shareholders.


The Board announces that it is seeking to raise up to £360,000  through the
placing of new ordinary shares with certain institutional shareholders.  The
terms of the Placing are being finalised and details are expected to be
announced shortly.  The proceeds of the Placing, being approximately £335,000
after expenses, and the initial cash consideration from the disposal, after
repayment of the £154,000 loan to Ray Mackie, will be used to pay off entirely
the Company's overdraft, which currently stands at £463,000. The remainder will
be used for the Company's working capital requirements.

Commenting on the developments Paul Cooper said: 'On behalf of the Board I thank
Ray Mackie for his contribution to Universe since its inception in 2000, and
look forward to continuing to work with him in his Non-Executive capacity as we
move the Company forwards. The new Board expects to complete its strategic
review during the first quarter and will make further announcements at the
appropriate time.'


For Further Information:

Universe Group plc                        023 8068 9510
John Scholes, Chairman
Paul Cooper Chief Executive

Charles Stanley Securities                020 7149 6000
Russell Cook

Bishopsgate Communications Ltd            020 7562 3350
Dominic Barretto
Fran Read

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange