Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Knowledge Technology (ARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 29 December, 2006

Knowledge Technology

AGM Statement

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC
29 December 2006

RNS release

29 December 2006

                         Annual General Meeting Update

At today's Annual General Meeting of Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC ('KTS'
or the 'Company'), the Chief Executive will outline to shareholders the main
developments over the year and discuss current prospects.

Chief Executive's AGM Report

As previously reported in our final results statement released on 4 December, we
introduced a new strategy aimed at building a broader, higher margin revenue

The new strategy maintains the focus on the strength and flexibility of our
technology, but reduces the Company's dependency on revenues derived solely from
market data subscription services.

As part of the diversification, a new area of focus has been the creation of
specific solutions that address the requirements arising from the planned
introduction of the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive, MiFID. As you
may be aware, MiFID is an EU directive aimed at creating transparency throughout
the European Union for market participants dealing in securities and is expected
to become law from 1 November 2007.

Complying with MiFID will require considerable investment from financial
institutions, creating for KTS many revenue earning opportunities where we can
work with partners such as major investment banks and brokers to build solutions
that not only meet MiFID's regulatory requirements, but also potentially lead to
tangible commercial benefits among our target partner base.

Importantly, through participation in MiFID implementation forums over the last
15 months, we believe we have identified separate but equally compelling
opportunities among both the investing side and the securities' sales side of
the target financial institutions, again if successful, significantly broadening
our market beyond its current revenue base.

Again, as part of KTS's strategy to increase market share, we have also
introduced MarketTerminal ON-SITE.  This is a new product that provides global
banks with customised viewing applications that are designed to improve the
interface between a bank's internally originated and derived information and the
external data and prices sourced from a plethora of third party suppliers.

MarketTerminal ON-SITE uses the same proprietary technology platform as
MarketTerminal and integrates seamlessly with the bank's existing
infrastructure. It is being sold on a licence model and aimed at a new market
for KTS - mid-tier users within major international investment banks operating
in the City of London.

We are delighted that the response to MarketTerminal ON-SITE has been very
encouraging because clients have recognised it brings vital new competition to a
market traditionally dominated by just a few large data vendors. Increased
flexibility, seamless integration with existing infrastructures and immediate
cost savings make MarketTerminal ON-SITE a highly attractive proposition for
major investment banks.

A 'proof of concept' phase with one global investment bank has been successfully
completed and we are looking forward to reporting to shareholders key
developments on this and our MiFID solutions.

Looking ahead, we are pleased that our recent financing rounds have been well
supported by new and existing shareholders. We are delighted that they share our
excitement and belief in our new products and strategy, and the strength and
track record of KTS's proprietary technology.  With over £1.8 million in new
funds now secured, we believe we have the financing in place that will enable us
to make 2007 a year which KTS strengthens considerably its position in the live
financial data services market.

Marc Pinter-Krainer, Chief Executive

29 December 2006


Dr Marc Pinter-Krainer                                  Neil Boom

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC                      Gresham PR Ltd.

020 7256 2300                                           020 7404 9000

Emily Morgan                                            Barrie Newton

Corporate Synergy Plc                                   Corporate Synergy Plc

0117 933 0020                                           01225 424 666

Notes to Editors

About Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC is an innovative provider of financial market
data application services and the company is listed on AIM, a market operated by
the London Stock Exchange (ticker symbol: KTS).

Utilising its proprietary advanced technologies, KTS focuses on developing and
providing real-time market data services to the financial marketplace by
delivering essential market data and news via more cost-effective communications

KTS differentiates itself from other leading information providers as its
services are technology driven. They are designed to run on standard PCs and
laptops without the need for any installation of dedicated hardware, software or
infrastructure, as the application runs on the server side on powerful clusters
of highly resilient and secure servers.

Financial professionals can log on to KTS's services by using a standard
Internet connection from any geographical location across fixed and wireless
networks. KTS's 'zero-client' application service requires no client-side
components and upgrades are automatic.  Other benefits include flexibility and
cost savings in support and maintenance using any market data infrastructure.
More than 130 client organisations currently subscribe to KTS's financial
information service KTS MarketTerminal.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange