Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC (ERM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 22 December, 2006

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC

Annual Information Update

Euromoney Institutional InvestorPLC
22 December 2006

                      Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC

                           Annual Information Update

In accordance with Prospectus Rule 5.2, the following information has been
published or been made available to the public in the previous twelve months.

Regulatory announcements made available via a Regulatory Information Service:

January  Annual information update.
5 2006
January  Result of Annual General Meeting - All resolutions were passed.
January  Additional listing - 220,000 shares under 1996 Executive Share Option
31       Scheme and 130,000 shares under 1999 Save As You Earn Scheme.
February Director shareholding - CR Jones exercised 4,543 SAYE options at an
1 2006   exercise price of £2.08.  The shares were retained.
February Director shareholding - PM Fallon exercised 4,543 SAYE options at an
1 2006   exercise price of £2.08.  The shares were retained.
February Director shareholding - PR Ensor exercised 4,543 SAYE options at an
1 2006   exercise price of £2.08.  The shares were retained.
February Director shareholding - NF Osborn exercised 4,543 SAYE options at an
1 2006   exercise price of £2.08, on the same day, they were sold for £5.15.
February Director shareholding - E Bounous exercised 20,000 options at an
16       exercise price of £4.19 and 6,000 options at an exercise price of
2006     £3.35, on the same day, they were sold for £5.168.
February Director shareholding - CR Brown purchased 16,111 shares at £5.05.
March 15 Pre close trading statement
March 22 IFRS Restatement - The company announced the effect of adopting IFRS at
2006     October 1 2004, the date of transition, for the year ended September 30
         2005 and for the six months ended March 31 2005.
March 28 Acquisition - The company acquired 47.5% of Asia Business Forum a
2006     leading conference organiser and training business for the Asian
         region. The company has an option to acquire a further 42.5% of the
         equity in March 2007 and the final 10% after 2009.

March 29  Resignation of Director - Edoardo Bounous announced retirement as
2006      Executive Director, effective April 13 2006.
May 18    Interim Results - The company announced its interim results for the
2006      six months to March 31 2006. The interim dividend was increased to
June 02   Director shareholding - Sir Patrick Sergeant transferred 12,500 shares
2006      at nil value to his daughters.
July 03   Acquisition - ISI Emerging Markets, a subsidiary of the company,
2006      acquired all the assets of RussiaDeal LLC's deal information business.
          RussiaDeal has developed and operates an online deal database focusing
          on the Russian, CIS and Eastern European markets, and publishes a
          weekly deal newsletter.
July 21   Proposed offer for Metal Bulletin plc - The company confirmed that on
2006      July 17 2006 it approached the Board of Metal Bulletin with a
          pre-conditional offer proposal regarding a possible recommended offer
          for the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Metal Bulletin
          where each Metal Bulletin shareholder would receive 255 pence in cash
          and 0.214 Euromoney shares for each Metal Bulletin share.
July 26   Proposed offer for Metal Bulletin plc - Further to the announcement of
2006      July 21 2006, the Board of Euromoney announced that it made a final
          revised pre-conditional recommended offer proposal to the Board of
          Metal Bulletin.
          The Revised Proposal valued each Metal Bulletin share at 400 pence and
          represented a premium of 34.0 per cent. to the closing share price on
          June 23 2006, the last business day prior to the announcement of the
          merger with Wilmington Group plc ('Wilmington') (the 'Merger') and a
          premium of 32.7 per cent. to the closing share price on July 14 2006,
          the last business day prior to the company's original approach.
August 04 Offer for Metal Bulletin plc - The Boards of Euromoney and Metal
2006      Bulletin announced that terms had been agreed for a recommended final
          cash offer for the entire issued and to be issued share capital of
          Metal Bulletin.
August 04 Offer for Metal Bulletin plc - the conditions of the offer were set
2006      out.
August 04 Rule 8.1 interest in Metal Bulletin plc shares - The company purchased
2006      4,120,963 shares in Metal Bulletin plc representing 7.46% of their
          share capital.
August 07 Rule 8.1 interest in Metal Bulletin plc shares - The company purchased
2006      4,931,595 shares in Metal Bulletin plc representing 8.93% of their
          share capital.
August 29 Rule 2.10 Announcement. Confirmation of number of ordinary shares in
2006      issue.
August 31 Offer for Metal Bulletin plc - Offer document posted. Recommended
2006      final cash offer for Metal Bulletin plc.
September Rule 2.10 Announcement. Confirmation of number of ordinary shares in
08 2006   issue.
September Result of EGM - The Board of Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
20 2006   announced that the acquisition by Euromoney Institutional Investor
          (Ventures) Limited, a subsidiary of Euromoney, of Metal Bulletin plc
          together with related authorities for the directors to implement the
          terms of the acquisition was duly passed unanimously by shareholders
          voting at the meeting.
September Offer update and extension - The company announced that the offer for
22 2006   Metal Bulletin plc was extended and remained open for acceptance until
          1.00 p.m. on the next closing date, which was  October 5 2006. The
          loan note and partial share alternative were also extended and
          remained open for acceptance until 1.00 p.m. on the next closing date,
          which was October 5 2006.
October   Offer declared unconditional - The offer for Metal Bulletin plc was
06 2006   declared unconditional in all respects.
October   Acquisition - The company acquired a 67% interest in Total
19 2006   Derivatives, a leading provider of real-time news and analysis about
          the global fixed income derivatives markets.
November  Final results - The company announced its final results for the year
16 2006   to September 30 2006. The proposed final dividend increased to 11.6
November  Compulsory Acquisition - The company announced that it had
29 2006   compulsorily acquired the remaining Metal Bulletin Shares for which it
          had not received acceptances (being 308,764 Metal Bulletin Shares
          representing approximately 0.55 per cent. of Metal Bulletin's issued
          share capital).

The information referred to above was up to date at the time of publication, but
some information may now be out of date.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange