Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 22 December, 2006

Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia Receives The Bank Of The Year A...

Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia (LSE: BGEO) (GSE: GEB), a leading universal bank in Georgia,
today announced that it has received the 'Bank of the Year 2006' award for
Georgia by The Banker, the publication of Financial Times Business Ltd, a member
of the Financial Times group of companies. The award, introduced in 2000, is
given to leading commercial and investment banks world-wide in recognition of
their achievements.

Lado Gurgenidze, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, commented: 'I am very proud
of what our talented team has been able to achieve in the last two years. Bank
of Georgia has been at the forefront of the banking sector developments in
Georgia and I am delighted that The Banker's prestigious Bank of the Year award
for Georgia serves as recognition of the Bank's accomplishments in 2006. This
award complements the other prestigious award we received for the second
consecutive year - The Best Bank in Georgia 2006 Award for Excellence by

About Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia, a leading universal Georgian bank, is the largest bank by total
assets, gross loans and total equity in the country. The bank has 98 branches
and over 380,000 retail clients. The bank offers a full range of retail banking
and corporate and investment banking services to its customers across Georgia.
The bank also provides a wide range of corporate and retail insurance products
through its wholly-owned subsidiary, BCI, as well as asset & wealth management

Bank of Georgia has 'B+/B' rating with a stable outlook from Standard & Poor's;
'B3/NP' (FC) and 'Baa3/P-3' (LC) ratings with a stable outlook from Moody's; and
a 'B-/B' credit rating with a positive outlook from FitchRatings.

For further information, please visit or contact:

Bank of Georgia                   Bank of Georgia            Bank of Georgia               Shared Value Limited
Lado Gurgenidze                   Irakli Gilauri             Macca Ekizashvili             Larisa Kogut-Millings
Chairman of the Supervisory Board Chief Executive Officer    Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 103                   +995 32 444 109            +995 32 444 256               +44 (0) 20 7321 5037    

This press release is not an offer of securities for sale in the United States.
The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under
the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), and may not be
offered or sold in the United States or to US persons unless the securities are
registered under the Securities Act or an exemption from the registration
requirements of the Securities Act is available. No public offering of the
securities will be made in the United States. Other selling restrictions are