Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

D1 Oils Plc (NEOS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 21 December, 2006

D1 Oils Plc

Results of Option

D1 Oils Plc
21 December 2006



D1 Oils plc
21 December 2006


                              D1 Oils plc (the 'Company')


Completion of the option in respect of an additional 354,000 new ordinary shares
                         in the capital of the Company


Further to the announcement dated 30 November 2006 regarding the placing of
29,484,848 new ordinary shares at 165 pence per share raising £48.65 million
(the 'Placing'), the Board of D1 Oils plc announces that it has completed the
placing of a further 354,000 new ordinary shares, in respect of the
over-allotment option, at a price of 165 pence per ordinary share to
institutional and other investors, raising a further £0.58 million (£0.56
million net).


The placing of a total of 29,838,848 new ordinary shares is subject to
shareholder approval at an extraordinary general meeting of the Company to be
held on 28 December 2006.



Contact:


D1 Oils

Graham Prince, Head of Corporate Communications
Tel:    +44 (0) 1642 755580
Mobile: +44 (0) 7973 323840

Brunswick Group

Mark Antelme
Tel:  +44 (0) 20 7404 5959

Dresdner Kleinwort

David Hutchison
Michael Covington
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7623 8000


Notes to Editors

D1 Oils plc is a UK-based global producer of biodiesel. We are building a global
supply chain and network that is sustainable and delivers value from
'earth-to-engine'. Our operations cover agronomy, refining and trading. We are
pioneering the science, planting and production of inedible vegetable oils; we
design, build, own, operate and market biodiesel refineries; and we source,
transport and trade seeds and seedlings, seedcake, crude vegetable oils and
biodiesel. Our vision is to be the world's leading biodiesel business.

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or an invitation to
subscribe for, or the solicitation of an offer to buy or to subscribe for,
ordinary shares in any jurisdiction in which such an offer or solicitation is
unlawful and is not for distribution in or into Canada, Japan, the United States
or Australia (the 'Prohibited Territories'). The ordinary shares have not been
and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933 (as
amended) or under the applicable securities laws of any state in the United
States or any Prohibited Territory and, unless an exemption under such Acts or
laws is available, may not be offered for sale or subscription or sold or
subscribed directly or indirectly within the Prohibited Territories or for the
account or benefit of any national, resident or citizen of the Prohibited
Territories. The distribution of this announcement in other jurisdictions may be
restricted by law and therefore persons into whose possession this announcement
comes should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions. Any
failure to comply with these restrictions may constitute a violation of the
securities laws of such jurisdictions.

The contents of this announcement are not to be construed as legal, financial or
tax advice. If necessary, each recipient of this announcement should consult
his, her or its own legal adviser, financial adviser or tax adviser for legal,
financial or tax advice.

Dresdner Kleinwort Limited and Dresdner Kleinwort Securities Limited, who are
authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority, are acting for the
Company and for no one else in connection with the Placing and will not be
responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the protections
afforded to customers of Dresdner Kleinwort Limited, and Dresdner Kleinwort
Securities Limited or for affording advice in relation to the Placing or any
other matters referred to herein. The responsibilities of Dresdner Kleinwort
Limited, as nominated adviser under the AIM Rules, are owed solely to the London
Stock Exchange and are not owed to the Company or to any of the directors.

No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made by Dresdner Kleinwort
Limited and/or Dresdner Kleinwort Securities Limited as to any of the contents
of this announcement for which the directors of the Company are solely
responsible. This announcement contains certain statements that are or may be
forward-looking. These statements typically contain words such as ''intends'',
''expects'', ''anticipates'', ''estimates'' and words of similar import. By
their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because
they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in the future
and therefore undue reliance should not be placed on such forward-looking
statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made
and the Company undertakes no obligation to update publicly any of them in light
of new information or future events except as required by the AIM Rules. There
are a number of factors that could cause actual results and developments to
differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking
statements.

THE SECURITIES REFERRED TO IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT HAVE NOT BEEN REGISTERED WITH,
RECOMMENDED, APPROVED OR DISAPPROVED BY ANY UNITED STATES FEDERAL OR STATE
SECURITIES COMMISSION OR REGULATORY AUTHORITY. FURTHERMORE, THE FOREGOING
AUTHORITIES HAVE NOT CONFIRMED THE ACCURACY OR DETERMINED THE ADEQUACY OF THIS
ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY REPRESENTATION TO THE CONTRARY IS A CRIMINAL OFFENCE IN THE
UNITED STATES.







                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange