Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 December, 2006

ITV PLC

Trading update

ITV PLC
19 December 2006




                                                          19 December 2006

ITV plc - trading update for the twelve months ended 31 December 2006


Key highlights


  • Michael Grade appointed Executive Chairman, effective 8 Jan 2007

  • Forecast data for full year 2006 versus full year 2005

      o 2006 trading in line with current expectations
      o Total revenues on continuing activities in line with 2005*
      o Net Advertising Revenue

        o       NAR for ITV1 down approximately 12.5%

        o       NAR for GMTV down approximately 3%

        o       NAR for ITV digital channels up approximately 40%

  • Adult Share of Commercial Impacts (SOCI) year to date#
      o ITV1 down 10.4% at 33.3%
      o GMTV down 4% at 2.5%
      • ITV digital channels up 37% at 6.6%
  • 2007 programme investment in line with 2006
  • Operational efficiency savings currently on target to deliver £40m by 2008



Net advertising revenue


Whilst ITV1 NAR was approximately 12.5% down in 2006, this is better than the
expected outcome under the Contract Rights Renewal (CRR) mechanism, partly
reflecting strong growth from regional television advertising which ITV is best
placed to provide.  Sponsorship, interactive and on-line revenues are also up
year on year.


Schedule performance


ITV1 remains the UK's most popular channel in peak time with an average peak
time share so far this year for adults of 27.3%, compared to BBC1's 24.5%,
BBC2's 9.3%, C4's 8.8% and Five's 5.6%.  Since the Autumn Schedule began our
peak time share has been 29.0%.  The all time adult viewing share for ITV1 and
GMTV combined has been 20.4% for the year to date.


Our digital channels continue to show good growth with the aggregate all time
share of adult viewing in multichannel homes for the year to date up 17.8% at
4.3%.  ITV2, 3 and 4 are all now in the top 7 digital commercial channels by
adult viewing share and we have exceeded our revenue target (of £150m of NAR
from these channels by 2007) a full year ahead of expectations.


Programme Investment



In 2007 ITV plc is budgeting programme investment being maintained at
approximately £1 billion.   This includes ITV1 total network budget of £815m
(less a contribution from ITV minorities of approximately £55m), ITV1 regional
spend of c£120m and GMTV programming of c£30m plus ITV channels investment of
c£100m. Maintaining the programming investment on ITV1 will deliver new and
improved programming to our customers, contributing to schedule performance, and
to SOCI.  Under the CRR mechanism movements in SOCI proportionately affect
ITV1's share of total TV advertising revenue in the following years.


The investment in programming for our digital channels in 2007 is funding an
increase in the number of original commissions and acquisitions, enabling
continued growth in viewing share.


Consumer


We expect the full year 2006 turnover from our Consumer operations to be at
least twice that achieved in the first half, with Friends Reunited continuing to
meet its business plan.  Our entertainment portal, www.itv.com, launches in the
Spring and we are developing ITV Local broadband television, www.itvlocal.tv,
adding London and Central regions to the current Meridian region trial.


Production


ITV Productions has had a successful year with 8 out of the top 10 shows on ITV1
made by ITV Productions. Production revenue outside ITV1 is growing strongly
both in the UK and internationally.  We have also seen good growth in our
international secondary programme sales and in ancillary revenues.


John Cresswell, interim Chief Executive, said:


'2006 trading remains in line with current market expectations and, whilst the
airtime sales environment remains challenging, our digital channels continue to
perform strongly.  I am delighted to welcome Michael Grade as Executive Chairman
of ITV and we look forward to working with him in the New Year.'

For further enquiries please contact:

ITV plc
Tel: 020 7843 8000
Press enquiries
Brigitte Trafford - Communications Director
Jim Godfrey - Head of Corporate Affairs



Investor enquiries
James Tibbitts - Company Secretary
Georgina Blackburn - Head of Investor Relations
Caroline Bailey - Investor Relations Analyst



Citigate Dewe Rogerson
Tel: 020 7638 9571
Jonathan Clare
George Cazenove
Nicola Smith

Website: www.itv.com; investor information: www.itvplc.com

* Revenue from discontinued businesses £37m in 2005

# 2 January 2006 to 9 December 2006



Editor's note: Following the acquisition of a 17.9% shareholding in ITV plc by
BSkyB there are two separate regulatory processes currently being conducted by
Ofcom and the OFT under the Communications Act and Enterprise Act respectively
and the outcome of those processes will be announced in due course.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange