Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources LTD (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2006

Union Resources LTD

Mehdiabad Project Update


Re: Union Resources Limited ("Union")

Possible termination of agreements covering Mehdiabad Project in Iran

In accordance with the obligation to disclose any material information under
Listing Rule 3.1 of the Australian Securities Exchange ("ASX") Listing Rules
and the continuous disclosure requirements of AIM in London, Union advises that
the Company received a letter on 5 December 2006 from the Iranian Mines and
Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization ("IMIDRO"), an
Iranian government partner in the Mehdiabad Zinc Project (the "Project").

The IMIDRO letter is signed by its Chairman Mr A. A. Harati Nik. The full text
of the letter is set out below:

"On the basis of the conditions of Article 9.2.2 of Basic Agreement and subject
to the other conditions of the Agreements which are related to the Medhi Abad
Mine, those have been concluded between that Company and General Iranian Mining
Company, we hereby as the legal Successor of GIMCO, declare the termination of
the following Agreements because of failure of your Company to fulfill and
complete your obligations under the Agreements.

 1. Foundation Agreement dated 30,10,1999
   
 2. Basic Agreement dated 22,11,1999
   
 3. Management Agreement dated 17,01,2001
   
 4. Engineering Services Agreement dated 17,01,2001
   
So, please convey your authorized representatives during next two weeks, for
the final settlement."

End of letter.

Union is of the opinion that IMIDRO has invalidly issued the purported notice
of termination and the board of Union is taking urgent steps to clarify and
resolve the situation and ascertain the impact of the letter on Union's
investment in the Project.

Union is further of the opinion that the Company has complied with all of its
obligations under the Foundation Agreement, the Basic Agreement and the
Management Agreement, and that no basis exists for termination. Whilst Union is
a signatory to the Engineering Services Agreement, it relates to work carried
out on the Project by the other partner to the Joint Venture, Itok GmbH.

The Mehdiabad Project has operated as an incorporated joint venture through
Mehdiabad Zinc Company ("MZC") since 2003. Union holds 25% of the issued shares
in MZC and when loans convertible to equity in MZC are added, has a beneficial
interest in excess of 40%.

The Foundation Agreement, Basic Agreement and Management Agreement (the
"Agreements") are the principal agreements through which Union holds its
interest in the Project.

The Foundation Agreement is an agreement between the MZC shareholders and the
Iranian Ministry of Mines and Industry (the "Ministry"). The subject of the
Foundation Agreement is the conduct of exploration and feasibility studies, and
the exploitation and processing of the mineral resources. The Foundation
Agreement commits the Ministry to issuing among other licences, the
Exploitation Licence to MZC. Union's view is that this agreement cannot be
terminated by IMIDRO.

The Basic Agreement sets out the commercial arrangements relating to the joint
venture. Article 9.2.2 provides that the joint venture company MZC would
deliver a feasibility study (the "Study") within the first two years. Union
advises that the Company did produce a Pre-Feasibility Study within the first
two years.

Any right for GIMCO (the original partner and signatory to the Basic Agreement)
to terminate this agreement should MZC have failed to complete the Study in a
format acceptable to international financial institutions within 2 years, is
subject to Article 5.2.4, which states that if MZC has worked continuously on
the Project and for valid technical reasons needs more time to complete the
Study, then the parties will agree to a reasonable extension.

Union notes that IMIDRO is not a signatory to the Basic Agreement and that
Union and MZC continue to work on the Project. Union is currently planning the
First Stage of the development. There have been no changes to Union's existing
operational activities which continue as planned in the belief that the matter
can be resolved. For the technical status of the project please refer to the
quarterly report released 31 October 2006.

The Pre-feasibility Study and all subsequent studies since then have shown that
the Project is both world-class in size and metallurgically complex. Further,
the development of the Project requires substantial capital investment. To
secure the amount of capital required internationally requires extensive
studies.

Because of the nature of the Project and the fact that MZC has worked and is
still working continuously on the Project, Union is of the view that MZC either
has been granted a further extension of time by all parties to the Basic
Agreement, or that circumstances clearly exist which would make any request by
MZC for such an extension of time to complete the Study not unreasonable, and
in fact is the fastest way for IMIDRO to ensure the development of the Project.

In particular, the Project is now close to being ready to be developed and
Union and MZC are the lawful owners of all the intellectual property associated
with the Project, including all work to date on the Study. In Union's opinion
it would not make sense for IMIDRO to do other than encourage Union and MZC to
finalise their work and start the development at the earliest opportunity,
which Union is prepared to do.

In the opinion of Union's board of directors, terminating the Basic Agreement
and attempting to develop the Project, without access to the extensive
international standard technical information that has been gathered under
Union's management would be very difficult to achieve.

The Management Agreement sets out the terms under which Union provides project
management services to the joint venture. This agreement can only be terminated
by board resolution of MZC and cannot be terminated by IMIDRO.

Union notes that IMIDRO has not proposed the termination of the Shareholders'
Agreement which relates to the activities of the joint venture company, MZC.
Union therefore assumes that at this time IMIDRO is supporting MZC as a company
continuing to operate under this agreement and in accordance with the Iranian
Commercial Code. However, MZC will still need to hold the Exploitation Licence
in order for the Project to be financed.

Union advises that IMIDRO's subsidiary company IMPASCO, which currently holds
the Exploitation Licence, has been called upon to transfer the Exploitation
Licence to MCZ as required under the Foundation Agreement and Basic Agreement,
and to date has failed to do so.

As a result of the letter received, Union is considering its position in
relation to both the Agreements and the notice of purported termination from
IMIDRO. Union has experienced difficulty with its joint venture partners in the
recent past, notably with respect to the transfer of the Exploitation Licence
to MZC and in the approval of its expenditure by MZC made under the Management
Agreement and the conversion of this expenditure to equity in MZC as disclosed
in the June 2006 and September 2006 quarterly reports.

Union holds a current political risk insurance policy in respect of its
investment in Iran and has notified the Australian Government Export Finance
and Insurance Corporation and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance,
Organisation for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance to Iran of the
letter received from IMIDRO.

Union yesterday delivered a letter to the office of the Minister of Mines and
Industry of the Islamic Republic of Iran requesting an urgent meeting to
clarify the issues raised in the letter from IMIDRO. Union's representatives in
Iran will shortly meet with IMIDRO to discuss this development and with a view
to seeking withdrawal of the purported termination letter and seek to resolve
all outstanding issues between IMIDRO, Union and MZC.

It is hoped that these meetings will be held prior to the end of 2006 and Union
will make an announcement at that time. In any event an announcement will be
made at the end of 2006, even if no progress has been made.

Union will endeavour to find an amicable solution that will allow the Project
to proceed in accordance with its world class potential as quickly as possible.

For further information:

Union Resources Limited (Tel: 00 61 7 3833 3833)
Rob Murdoch - Managing Director
www.unionresources.com.au

Hanson Westhouse LLP (Tel: 020 7601 6100)
Bill Staple
Martin Davison

Bankside Consultants (Tel: 020 7367 8888)
Simon Rothschild