Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Karelian Diamond Res. PLC (KDR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 15 November, 2006

Karelian Diamond Res. PLC

Final Results

                               To be embargoed until 7.00 a.m. 15 November 2006

                    Karelian Diamond Resources Plc ("KDR")                     

                 Final Results for the year ended 31 May 2006                  

Chairman's Statement

I have great pleasure in presenting your Company's Annual Report and Financial
Statements for the year ended 31 May 2006, the first results since your
Company's shares were admitted to trading on AIM in September 2005.

During the year encouraging progress has been made in the exploration of the
Company's licences in the Karelian Craton of Finland.

The Company's licences cover part of a block of ancient crustal rocks occupying
much of eastern and northern Finland, extending over the border into Russia
where the Craton hosts a number of significant diamond deposits, including the
world class Lomonosova and Grib discoveries.

Your directors believe that the Finnish sector of the Craton has the potential
to host similar world-class deposits and, given its size and potential, it is
under-explored by comparison with other diamond producing regions of the world.

In selecting exploration areas in Finland, your Company has made use of
extensive aeromagnetic and electromagnetic data available in Finland to
identify geophysical anomalies that might represent kimberlite pipes.
Interpretation of the geophysical data has been followed by regional till
sampling in the target areas, some of which have yielded kimberlitic and
diamond indicator minerals, including G9 and G10 garnets that form at similar
temperatures and pressures to diamonds.

Your Company now holds 58 diamond claims in Finland, mostly over targets that
were identified using the above strategy. The claims are grouped geographically
into four blocks, each of which has been independently assessed as "highly
prospective for diamonds". The Kuhmo block is the largest with 49 claims,
including those covering a known diamondiferous pipe at Seitaperä and the 16
other diamond indicator mineral anomalies found by your Company as a result of
till sampling.

The presence of the Seitaperä kimberlite pipe shows that the right geochemical
conditions to host diamonds occur in the Kuhmo area. Furthermore, because your
Company has identified other diamond indicator mineral anomalies elsewhere on
the Claim block, the significance of this pipe is now much greater than at the
time of its discovery. When linked to the fact that kimberlite pipes typically
occur in clusters, it suggests that multiple sources of diamonds may be present
at Kuhmo. For this reason, it is the focus of your Company's initial
exploration programme.

In the current year this programme will include further drilling of the
Seitaperä pipe, which has a surface area of 4 hectares, and systematic
evaluation of the other 16 known diamond indicator mineral anomalies to
determine if they warrant drilling. Till sampling will also continue, as will
work on your Company's three other highly prospective claim blocks.

Your Company's management has established a close working relationship with the
Geological Survey of Finland (GTK) and is able to draw on its expertise,
extensive knowledge of the country's geology and excellent technical and
laboratory services. Your Company employs GTK staff as local consultants and to
undertake fieldwork, and it has benefited greatly from this relationship.
Karelian can also call on its senior consultant, Dr Bert Gerryts, an
internationally respected diamond geologist who pioneered the use of indicator
minerals and geophysics in diamond exploration.

Karelian's admission documents included an independent assessment of its
diamond exploration properties and information portfolio prepared by The CSA
Group, a worldwide exploration management consultancy. Amongst other things,
this noted that Conroy Diamonds and Gold P.l.c, and Conroy P.l.c. (whose
Finnish diamond interests were transferred into Karelian) had been active in
diamond exploration in the Karelian Craton since 1994. CSA's assessment
commented that "These companies had carried out a large amount of work and
gained extensive exploration experience in the region, and the comprehensive
data package, exclusive survey results and significant portfolio of claims
transferred into your Company will provide it with a significant advantage in
its future operations".

The Company has begun a follow up of its Kuhmo targets with a trenching
programme designed to expose bedrock in an attempt to explain the observed
magnetic anomalies

This work is also being carried out by the GTK. At the same time, additional
basal till samples have been collected to further evaluate the diamond
prospectivity of the potential drilling targets.

The first phase of the trenching programme is complete and results achieved to
date are encouraging. One of the four trenches contains what is believed to be
narrow anastomosing dikelets of kimberlitic material at the edges of an 8m wide
"hole" in the bedrock surface caused by differential glacial scouring of
weathered, soft material. Two other trenches also revealed similar "holes" in
the bedrock which are further examples of preferential glacial removal of
intensely altered rock types.

The bedrock surface in these "holes" is too deep for the excavator to reach,
but information gained from the trenching has considerably improved the
selection of drill sites to test for the presence of wider kimberlite bodies.


The loss after taxation for the year ended 31 May 2006 was €135,952 (1 March
2004 to 31 May 2005: €98,941) and the net assets as at 31 May 2006 were €
2,742,471 (2005: €2,488,751).


On 2 June 2006 Deloitte & Touche were appointed as auditors to the Company.

Directors, Consultants and Staff.

I would like to express my deep appreciation of the support and dedication of
the directors, consultants and staff, which has made possible the continued
progress and success which your Company has achieved.

Future Outlook

The Company will continue with its exploration programme with a view to
developing the diamond interests in Finland in order to generate shareholder

Professor Richard Conroy
15 November 2006

Profit and Loss Account
For the year ended 31 May 2006

                                                             Year      15 month
                                                                   period ended
                                                            ended        31 May
                                                           31 May          2005
                                                                €             €
Operating Expenses                                      (139,599)      (98,941)
Other Income                                                3,647             -
Loss for the Financial Year/Period                      (135,952)      (98,941)
Loss per ordinary share                                   €0.0032       €0.0028

There are no recognised gains or losses other than the loss for the year. The
above all result from continuing operations.

Balance Sheet
As at 31 May 2006

                                                             2006          2005
                                                                €             €
Fixed Assets                                                                   
Mineral interests                                       3,541,406     2,885,831
Tangible fixed assets                                       1,509             -
Financial assets                                                4             4
                                                        3,542,919     2,885,835
Current Assets                                                                 
Debtors                                                    13,661           660
Cash at bank and in hand                                  112,791             3
                                                          126,452           663
Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year          (442,117)     (397,747)
Net Current Liabilities                                 (315,665)     (397,084)
Total Assets less Current Liabilities                   3,227,254     2,488,751
Creditors: Amounts falling due after more than one      (484,783)             -
Net Assets                                              2,742,471     2,488,751
Capital and Reserves                                                           
Called up share capital                                   447,716       347,716
Share premium account                                   2,529,648     2,239,976
Profit and loss account                                 (234,893)      (98,941)
Shareholders' Funds - all equity                        2,742,471     2,488,751

Cash Flow Statement
For the year ended 31 May 2006

                                                             Year      15 month
                                                                   period ended
                                                            ended        31 May
                                                           31 May          2005
                                                                €             €
Net Cash Inflow from Operating Activities                  53,753       139,978
Capital Expenditure and Financial Investments           (657,252)     (225,835)
Net cash Outflow before Financing                       (603,499)      (85,857)
Financing                                                 716,287        85,860
Increase in Cash                                          112,788             3

Notes to the Financial Statements

1. Publication of non-statutory accounts

The financial information set out in this preliminary announcement are
abbreviated accounts as defined in Section 19 of the Companies (Amendment) Act

The financial information for the period ended 31 May 2005 have been extracted
from the Company's financial statements to that date which have received an
unqualified auditors' report but have not yet been delivered to the Registrar
of Companies.

2. Loss per share

The calculation of the loss per ordinary share of €0.0032 (2005 - €0.0028) is
based on the loss for the financial year of €135,952 (2005 - €98,941) and the
weighted average number of ordinary shares on a basic and fully diluted basis
during the year of 42,271,676 (2005 - 34,771,676). Share options and warrants
are not included in the calculation of fully diluted shares since the Company
incurred a loss in 2006 and 2005 which results in these potential shares being

3. Dividends

No dividends were paid or are proposed in respect of the period ended 31 May,

4. Copy of Accounts

A copy of the Annual Report and Accounts will be sent to all shareholders
shortly and will be available from the Company's registered office, 10 Upper
Pembroke Street, Dublin 2.