Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 October, 2006

SABMiller PLC

Trading Statement

SABMiller PLC
12 October 2006



12 October 2006

                           SABMiller plc Trading Update


SABMiller plc today provided an update regarding trading during the six-month
period to 30 September 2006, which is the first half of its current financial
year. The calculation of the group's organic growth rate excludes volumes for
South America which became part of the group in October 2005.


'The group's lager sales volumes grew by some 9% on an organic basis in the
period, whilst financial performance was in line with management's expectations.


In South America, favourable trading conditions continued with all countries
delivering strong performances, resulting in 11% growth overall in lager volumes
for the first half, on a pro forma basis. In Peru, competitor activity at lower
prices has stimulated sales volumes. Our integration activities in the region
are proceeding well, and we have commenced a period of increased investment in
the market place as evidenced by the recent launches in the premium segment of
Peroni Nastro Azzurro in Colombia and Barena in Peru. In Central America, both
beer and soft drink volumes were up by some 6%, reflecting an improvement in
trading conditions.


Europe continued to perform well with organic growth in lager volumes of 8%,
assisted by additional consumption during the World Cup. Poland continued to
achieve strong growth notwithstanding challenging comparatives, driven by our
principal Polish brands, Tyskie and Zubr, which are the top two brands in the
market. Russia recorded volume growth of over 20%, reflecting double digit gains
for Zolotaya Bochka, Kozel, Miller Genuine Draft and Redds. Romania also
reported double digit growth, driven by our Timisoreana brand. Both the Czech
Republic and Italy achieved marginal growth in volumes. Our new UK business
maintained its good momentum, and during the period Peroni Nastro Azzurro
volumes increased by over 25%.

In North America, Miller's US domestic sales to retailers (STRs) were down by
3.6% on an organic, comparable trading day basis. Volumes continued to be
affected by the 2005 competitive price reductions and market share gains by the
import and craft beer segments. Miller Lite brand volumes declined marginally on
an adjusted basis, whilst Miller's key economy brand volumes declined by
mid-single digit levels. In the worthmore sector, Miller achieved encouraging
volume growth resulting from innovation in the Leinenkugel's range and expanded
distribution for our newly launched Peroni Nastro Azzurro brand.


Our Africa and Asia business delivered organic growth of over 20% in lager
volumes. China recorded organic growth in excess of 25%, with all regions
contributing to this good performance. During this six month period, CRSnow
became China's largest brewer and its national brand Snow, the country's largest
beer brand, achieved strong growth. In Africa (excluding Zimbabwe) lager volumes
grew by 6%, with volumes in Tanzania advancing in mid-single digits. Strong
gains were achieved in Mozambique and Uganda, outweighing the volume decline in
Botswana resulting from the prior years' local currency devaluations.

In South Africa, lager volumes were ahead by almost 1% following strong growth
in the prior year. Sales mix improved as a result of good growth in our
portfolio of premium brands. Soft drink volumes increased by some 1%, following
growth of 10% in the comparable prior year period during which weather
conditions were particularly favourable.'

Ends



Notes to editors:

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests or
distribution agreements in over 60 countries across five continents. The group's
brands include premium international beers such as Miller Genuine Draft, Peroni
Nastro Azzurro and Pilsner Urquell, as well as an exceptional range of market
leading local brands.  Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is also one of the largest
bottlers of Coca-Cola products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2006, the group reported US$15,307 million in revenue
and profit before tax of $2,453 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the London
and Johannesburg stock exchanges.


This announcement is available on the company website: www.sabmiller.com


High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of
charge from: www.vismedia.co.uk


Enquiries:
-----------------                    ---------------------  --------------------

SABMiller plc                                              Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark         Director of Corporate Affairs            Tel: +44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibowitz    Senior Vice President, Investor          Tel: +44 20 7659 0119
                  Relations

Nigel Fairbrass   Head of Media Relations                  Tel: +44 7799 894265



This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the
solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the
'Company') or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to
enter into investment activity.

This document includes 'forward-looking statements'. These statements may
contain the words 'anticipate', 'believe', 'intend', 'estimate', 'expect' and
words of similar meaning. All statements other than statements of historical
facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those
regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and
objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and
objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking
statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks,
uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results,
performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from
future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on
numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business
strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future.
These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement.
The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any
updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this
announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard
thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such
statement is based.

Any information contained in this announcement on the price at which the
Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on the yield on
such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.








                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange