Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 October, 2006


Holding(s) in Company

11 October 2006


1. Name of company

ITV plc

2. Name of shareholder having a major interest

Both FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries and Fidelity
International Limited (FIL) and its direct and indirect subsidiaries (non-
beneficial holders).

(A) FMR Corp.
82 Devonshire Street
Boston, MA 02109

Parent holding company of Fidelity Management & Research Company (FMRCO),
investment manager for US mutual funds, and Fidelity Management Trust Company
(FMTC), a US state chartered bank which acts as a trustee or investment manager
of various pension and trust accounts. (See Schedule A for listing of Registered
Shareholders and their holdings).

(B) Fidelity International Limited (FIL)
P.O. Box HM 670
Hamilton HMCX, Bermuda

Parent holding company for various direct and indirect subsidiaries, including
Fidelity Investment Services Ltd. (FISL), Fidelity Gestion (FIGEST), Fidelity
Investments Advisory (Korea) Limited (FIA(K)L), Fidelity Investments Management
(Hong Kong) Limited (FIMHK), Fidelity Pension Management (FPM), Fidelity
Investments Japan (FIJ) and Fidelity Investments International (FII), investment
managers for various non-US investment companies and institutional clients.

The notifiable interests also comprise the notifiable interest of:

Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d
82 Devonshire Street
Boston, MA 02109

A principle shareholder of FMR Corp. and Fidelity International Limited.

The notifiable interests include interest held on behalf of authorized unit
trust schemes in the U.K., notwithstanding the exemption from reporting pursuant
to Section 209 (1) (h) of the Companies Act 1985.

These notifications of disclosable interests constitute separate notifications
of interest in the shares and are combined solely for the purposes of clarity
and efficiency. Nothing herein should be taken to indicate that FMR Corp. and
its direct and indirect subsidiaries, Fidelity International Limited and its
direct and indirect subsidiaries or Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d act as a group or
in concert in respect of the disclosed interests, or that they are required to
submit these notifications on a joint basis.

The disclosable interests arise under section 208 (4) (b) of the Act, namely
where a person, not being the registered holder, is entitled to exercise a right
conferred by the holding of the shares or to control the exercise of such
rights, or under section 203 of the Act respectively.

3. Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of holding
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a non-beneficial interest
or in the case of an individual holder if it is a holding of that person's
spouse or children under the age of 18

As above.

4. Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the number of
shares held by each of them

Schedule A

                             Shares Held                 Management         Nominee/

                                                         Company            Registered Name
                             43,500,020                  FPM                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             18,690,253                  FPM                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             18,619,096                  FPM                Northern Trust London
                             8,107,561                   FPM                State Str Bk and Tr Co Lndn (S
                             5,288,773                   FPM                Mellon Bank
                             3,124,501                   FPM                HSBC Bank Plc
                             2,870,904                   FPM                Bank of New York Brussels
                             1,608,764                   FPM                Bankers Trust London
                             755,423                     FPM                Midland Securities Services
                             646,363                     FPM                Chase Manhttn Bk Ag FrnkFrt (S
                             343,100                     FPM                JPMorgan Chase Bank
                             69,000                      FPM                Dexia Privatbank
                             67,300                      FPM                Chase Manhattan London
                             4,223,000                   FMTC               Brown Brothers Harriman and Co
                             3,336,507                   FMTC               State Street Bank and Tr Co
                             1,769,400                   FMTC               Bank of New York
                             1,241,100                   FMTC               JPMorgan Chase Bank
                             1,008,200                   FMTC               Northern Trust Co
                             29,969,897                  FMRCO              JPMorgan Chase Bank
                             840,600                     FMRCO              Northern Trust London
                             397,000                     FMRCO              State Street Bank and Tr Co
                             277,200                     FMRCO              Mellon Bank N.A.
                             132,348,265                 FISL               JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             153,412,157                 FIL                Brown Bros Harrimn Ltd Lux
                             11,479,708                  FIL                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             1,583,880                   FIL                Northern Trust London
                             1,552,712                   FIL                Bank of New York Brussels
                             1,246,800                   FIL                JP Morgan Bournemouth
                             849,600                     FIL                HSBC Bank Plc
                             530,051                     FIL                BNP Paribas, Paris (C)
                             315,100                     FIL                Brown Brothers Harriman and Co
                             260,100                     FIL                State Str Bk and Tr Co Lndn (S
                             183,300                     FIL                BNP Paribas, Paris
                             198,580                     FIJ                Brown Brothers Harriman and Co
                             15,145,980                  FII                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             4,686,200                   FII                Bank of New York Europe Ldn
                             16,472,957                  FIGEST             BNP Paribas, Paris
                             441,320                     FIGEST             CDC Finance
                             2,462,800                   FICL               State Street Bank and Tr Co
                             141,600                     FIA(K)L            State Street Hong Kong

5. Number of shares / amount of stock acquired


6. Percentage of issued class


7. Number of shares / amount of stock disposed


8. Percentage of issued class


9. Class of security

Ordinary shares of 10 pence each

10. Date of transaction


11. Date company informed

11 October 2006

12. Total holding following this notification


13. Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification


14. Any additional information


15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries

Eleanor Irving  0207 126 5626

16. Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for making
this notification

E Irving

Date of notification

11 October 2006

The FSA does not give any express or implied warranty as to the accuracy of this
document or material and does not accept any liability for error or omission.
The FSA is not liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages
for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise
from the use of or inability to use this document, or any material contained in
it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this document or
any such material.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange