Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 03 October, 2006

Brambles Industries

Annual Information Update

Brambles Industries PLC
03 October 2006


3 October 2006


Brambles Industries plc

Annual Information Update for the 12 months up to and including 3 October 2006

Brambles Industries plc ('the Company') announces that, in accordance with the
requirements of  Prospectus Rule 5.2, the information set out in this Annual
Information Update ('Update') has been published or made available to the public
over the previous twelve months in compliance with laws and rules dealing with
the regulation of securities, issuers of securities and securities markets.  The
information referred to in this Update has been given in summary form only.
Full copies of all documents can be obtained from the locations specified below.


Appendices 1 and 2 to this Update contain the following information:


Appendix 1   Announcements made via a Regulatory Information Service.  
             Copies of these announcements may be viewed and downloaded from the
             London Stock Exchange website at  
             http://www.londonstockexchange.com/marketnews
             or from the Company's website at www.brambles.com



Appendix 2   Documents filed at Companies House.  Copies of these documents may 
             be obtained from Companies House, Crown Way, Maindy, Cardiff, 
             CF14 3UZ or, if you are a registered user, they may be viewed and
             downloaded using Companies House Direct at 
             www.direct.companieshouse.gov.uk



The information referred to in this Update was up to date at the time the
information was published but some information may now be out of date.



Australian Stock Exchange ('ASX')



Brambles operates under a dual- listed companies structure. Brambles Industries
plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange and Brambles Industries Limited is
listed on the ASX.  Regulatory filings have also been made to the ASX and full
details of these can be found on the ASX website at www.asx.com.au



Securities and Exchange Commission ('SEC')



The Company filed hard copies of its London Stock Exchange announcements with
the SEC pursuant to Rule 12g3 - 2b of the Securities Exchange Act 1934.   These
bulk filings were made on 15 September 2006, 15 March 2006, 7, 10 and 24
February 2006, 3 and 9 January 2006, 6, 7,12,14,15, 16, 19 and 21 December 2005 
and 17 November 2005.



Copies of these documents can be obtained from the Company Secretary, Brambles
Industries plc, Cassini House, 57-59 St James's Street, London, SW1A 1LD.


Documents Sent to Shareholders



The following documents were posted to shareholders:



Date of Posting       Brief Description of Document

20 September 2006     2006 Annual Report
20 September 2006     2006 Notice of AGM containing the Chairman's letter to
                      shareholders
20 September 2006     Form of Proxy in relation to the 2006 AGM
21 November 2005      Copies of Resolutions passed at the Company's 2005 AGM
21 November 2005      Revised Memorandum and Articles of the Company



Copies of the above-mentioned documents were also submitted to the UKLA Document
Viewing Facility on, or around, the dates shown and can be obtained from the
UKLA Document Viewing Facility, Financial Services Authority, 25 The North
Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS.

In addition, information in respect of a Special Share Dealing Service of
Brambles Industries plc was posted to certain shareholders on 4 August 2006,
copies of which can be obtained from the Company Secretary, Brambles Industries
plc, Cassini House, 57-59 St James's Street, London, SW1A 1LD.



UK Listing Authority ('UKLA')



On 13 September 2006 the Company filed an Information Memorandum and a Secondary
Listing Information Memorandum with the UKLA.  Copies of these documents can be
obtained from the UKLA Document Viewing Facility at the address given above.
The Information Memorandum is also available on the Company's website at
www.brambles.com




Kerry Porritt, FCIS
Deputy Company Secretary
Tel. 020 7659 6000



APPENDIX 1


Regulatory Information Service

Date of                             Headline of Announcement
Announcement                        at London Stock Exchange
02 October 2006                     Holding(s) in Company
02 October 2006                     Director/PDMR Shareholding
02 October 2006                     Director/PDMR Shareholding
29 September 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
28 September 2006                   Completion - Cleanaway UK
27 September 2006                   Changes to Board Committees
26 September 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
26 September 2006                   Analyst Presentation
21 September 2006                   Holdings in Company
19 September 2006                   Holdings in Company
19 September 2006                   Holdings in Company
18 September 2006                   Holdings in Company
15 September 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
15 September 2006                   Annual Report and Accounts
14 September 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding
14 September 2004                   Holding(s) in Company
13 September 2006                   Court Approval of Schemes
08 September 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
07 September 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding
07 September 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding
06 September 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
06 September 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding
01 September 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
30 August 2006                      Holding(s) in Company
30 August 2006                      Director/PDMR Shareholding
29 August 2006                      Holding(s) in Company
29 August 2006                      Holding(s) in Company
25 August 2006                      Director/PDMR Shareholding
23 August 2006                      Holding(s) in Company
23 August 2006                      Final Results
16 August 2006                      Holding(s) in Company
09 August 2006                      Holding(s) in Company
28 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
27 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
27 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
14 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
13 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
11 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
11 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
05 July 2006                        Disposal - Completion
05 July 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
30 June 2006                        Disposal - Cleanaway UK
29 June 2006                        Trading Statement



APPENDIX 1 (continued)


Date of                             Headline of Announcement
Announcement                        at London Stock Exchange
23 June 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
21 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
21 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
20 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
19 June 2006                        Director/PDMR Shareholding
19 June 2006                        Disposal
19 June 2006                        Director/PDMR Shareholding
16 June 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
16 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
16 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
15 June 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
15 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
14 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
13 June 2006                        Director/PDMR Shareholding
13 June 2006                        Director/PDMR Shareholding
13 June 2006                        Director/PDMR Shareholding
13 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
09 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
09 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
08 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
08 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
07 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
07 June 2006                        Holding(s) in Company
07 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
06 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
06 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
05 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
05 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
02 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
02 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
02 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
01 June 2006                        Directorate Change
01 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIL
01 June 2006                        Transaction in Own Shares/BIP
31 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
31 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
30 May 2006                         Director/PDMR Shareholding
26 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
26 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
25 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
25 May 2006                         Holding(s) in Company
24 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
24 May 2006                         Management Changes
23 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
22 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares



APPENDIX 1 (continued)


Date of                             Headline of Announcement
Announcement                        at London Stock Exchange
19 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
19 May 2006                         Holding(s) in Company
19 May 2006                         Holding(s) in Company
19 May 2006                         Disposal
18 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
17 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
16 May 2006                         Holding(s) in Company
16 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
15 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
12 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
11 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
10 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
10 May 2006                         Disposal
09 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
08 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
08 May 2006                         Holding(s) in Company
05 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
04 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
03 May 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
28 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
27 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
27 Apr 2006                         Holding(s) in Company
27 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
26 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
26April 2006                        Disposal - Completion
26 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
25 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
24 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
24 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
24 April 2006                       Disposal - Completion of Sale
21 Apr 2006                         Transaction in Own Shares
20 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
19 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
18 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
18 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
13 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
13 April 2006                       Blocklisting Interim Review
12 April 2006                       Disposal - Completion of Sale
11 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
10 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
10 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
06 April 2006                       Disposal
06 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
05 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
05 April 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
05 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares



APPENDIX 1 (continued)

Date of                             Headline of Announcement
Announcement                        at London Stock Exchange
04 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
03 April 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
03 April 2006                       Additional Listing
31 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
30 March 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
30 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
30 March 2006                       Disposal
29 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
28 March 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
28 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
28 March 2006                       Merger Update
27 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
24 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
23 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
22 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
21 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
20 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
17 March 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
16 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
15 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
14 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
14 March 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
14 March 2006                       Holding(s) in Company
13 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
13 March 2006                       Interim Report and Accounts
10 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
09 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
08 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
07 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
06 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
06 March 2006                       Disposal
03 March 2006                       Transaction in Own Shares
03 March 2006                       Director/PDMR Shareholding
28 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
28 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
27 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
24 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
24 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
23 February 2006                    Interim Results - Part 4 of 4
23 February 2006                    Interim Results - Part 3 of 4
23 February 2006                    Interim Results - Part 2 of 4
23 February 2006                    Interim Results - Part 1 of 4
16 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
13 February 2006                    Merger Update
10 February 2006                    Holding(s) in Company



APPENDIX 1 (continued)

Date of                            Headline of Announcement
Announcement                       at London Stock Exchange
09 February 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
09 February 2006                   Additional Listing
07 February 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
07 February 2006                   Holding(s) in Company
30 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
20 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
20 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
10 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
10 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
09 January 2006                    Merger Update
09 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
09 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
06 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
06 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
06 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
03 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
03 January 2006                    Holding(s) in Company
29 December 2005                   Disposal
23 December 2005                   Confirmation from UK Panel
21 December 2005                   Disposal
19-December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
19 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
16 December 2005                   Director's Interest
16 December 2005                   Statement re: IFRS
16 December 2005                   AUSDOC completion
15 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
14 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
13 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
13 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
12 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
12 December 2005                   Directorate Change
09 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
09 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
07 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
06 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
05 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
02 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
01 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
01 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
01 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
01 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
01 December 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
29 November 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
29 November 2005                   AUSDOC update on acquisition
29 November 2005                   On-market share buybacks



APPENDIX 1 (continued)

Date of                            Headline of Announcement
Announcement                       at London Stock Exchange
29 November 2005                   Restructure Proposals
22 November 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
21 November 2005                   Doc re. AGM Resolutions/UKLA
21 November 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
21 November 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
17 November 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
17 November 2005                   Holding(s) in Company
14 November 2005                   Director/PDMR Shareholding
11 November 2005                   Directorate Change
11 November 2005                   Result of AGM
11 November 2005                   AGM Statement
31 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
27 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
25 October 2005                    AGM Statement
25 October 2005                    Trading Statement
24 October 2005                    Holding(s) in Company
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
24 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
21 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
21 October 2005                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
13 October 2005                    Acquisition and Disposal
11 October 2005                    Blocklisting Interim Review
10 October 2005                    Holding(s) in Company
06 October 2005                    Holding(s) in Company
30 September 2005                  Holding(s) in Company
27 September 2005                  Blocklisting Interim Review
26 September 2005                  Additional Listing
21 September 2005                  Holding(s) in Company
20 September 2005                  Holding(s) in Company
20 September 2005                  Disposal
14 September 2005                  Annual Report and Accounts
08 September 2005                  Holding(s) in Company
07 September 2005                  Holding(s) in Company
06 September 2005                  Brambles management changes





APPENDIX 2

Companies House

Date of Filing        Brief Description of Document Filed
28 September 2006     Form 288 (c) - Director's Particulars Changed
18 September 2006     Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
07 September 2006     Interim Accounts made up to 22 August 2006
18 August 2006        Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
17 August 2006        Form 288 (c) - Change of Particulars of Secretary
17 August 2006        Forms 169 - Purchase by Company of Own Shares
11 August 2006        Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
22 June 2006          Form 288 (a) - Appointment of Director
21 June 2006          Forms 288 (a) - Appointments of Directors
21 June 2006          Forms 169 - Return by a company purchasing its own Shares
19 June 2006          Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
07 June 2006          Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
22 May 2006           Forms 169 - Return by a company purchasing its own Shares
13 April 2006         Forms 169 - Return by a company purchasing its own Shares
06 April 2006         Forms 169 - Return by a company purchasing its own Shares
03 April 2006         Form 288 (c) - Change of Particulars of Director
03 April 2006         Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
03 March 2006         Interim Accounts made up to 28 February 2006
21 February 2006      Form 88 (2) - Return of Allotment of Shares
20 February 2006      Form 363 - Annual Return
07 February 2006      Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
27 January 2006       Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
03 January 2006       Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
20 December 2005      Amended Accounts made up to 30 June 2005
20 December 2005      Form 88 (2) - Return of Allotment of Shares
19 December 2005      Form 288 (a) - Appointment of Director
09 December 2005      Form 88 (2) - Return of Allotment of Shares
06 December 2005      Resolutions of Members
17 November 2005      Form 288 (b) - Resignation of Director
03 November 2005      Form 88 (2) - Return of Allotment of Shares
11 October 2005       Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
04 October 2005       Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
16 September 2005     Form 288 (c) - Change of Particulars of Director
15 September 2005     Forms 88 (2) - Returns of Allotment of Shares
06 September 2005     Form 288 (a) - Appointment of Director


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange