Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resource (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 02 October, 2006

Pan African Resource

Manica metallurgical results

Pan African Resources PLC
02 October 2006

                         Pan African Resources PLC
                      ('Pan African' or 'the Company')

                         Manica Project, Mozambique

Update on metallurgical test results forming part of pre-feasibility study

Pan African Resources PLC (AIM: PAF), the African based gold exploration
company, announces the results of the metallurgical work completed on the Fair
Bride prospect within the Manica Project, where the company is completing a
pre-feasibility study on an opencast mine.


•        Overall gold recoveries from the upper oxide zone is 90% through normal

•        Overall gold recovery from the lower sulphide zone is 86% through a
         combination of flotation, BIOX(R) and normal cyanidation

•        Further optimisation test work is currently underway

Scope of work

The mineralised envelope at Fair Bride can be divided into an upper oxide zone
(weathered) and a lower sulphide zone (unweathered), both of which are being
investigated to be mined from surface. Traditionally gold recovery in oxide
zones is more easily achievable than in sulphide zones where the gold is often
locked up within sulphide minerals. However, in recent years, efficient and
effective gold extraction has been achieved from sulphide zones through
additional extraction processes.  With this in mind the company engaged the BIOX
(R) division of Gold Fields Limited ('Gold Fields') to carry out metallurgical
test work as part of the pre-feasibility study.

Work completed

Oxide zone - A 10kg representative oxide sample was submitted to SGS Lakefield
in South Africa. The sample reported a recovery of 90.12% as a result of normal

Sulphide zone - A 500kg composite sulphide core sample was submitted to SGS
Lakefield in South Africa for laboratory flotation test work and a 10.17kg
concentrate was produced therefrom for BIOX(R) test work. These tests resulted
in gold dissolution recoveries with some tests as high as 93% and an overall
recovery of 86% through a combination of flotation, BIOX(R) and normal

Work currently underway

Pan African together with the BIOX(R) division of Gold Fields are currently
finalising a conceptual metallurgical flow diagram, preliminary equipment lists
and order-of-magnitude cost estimates for the treatment of the mineralised
envelope as part of the pre-feasibility study. These cost estimates will also be
used in the engineering assessment of an opencast mine which is ongoing.

Jan Nelson, CEO, Pan African, commented: 'The Company is very pleased that the
work completed indicates that the metallurgical results at a basic stage without
optimisation are excellent. High recoveries such as these are paramount to the
success of any mining project. The Company expects to report on the initial
results of the mine engineering study on the viability of an opencast mine in
the near future and expects to complete, on time, the pre-feasibility study
before the end of 2006. The exploration programme at Manica to locate further
mineralised zones along strike from Fair Bride is well underway and several
drill targets have already been identified.'

For further information on Pan African Resources please visit the website at


Pan African Resources             Ambrian Partners Limited           Parkgreen Communications
Jan Nelson, CEO                   Richard Chase                      Justine Howarth / Victoria Thomas
+27 11 886 1211                   +44 (0)20 7776 6461                +44 (0) 20 7493 3713
Colin Bird, Chairman
+44 (0) 20 7584 2155


•         SGS Lakefield is a SANAS accredited laboratory in South Africa.
Flotation test work was overseen by Mr. H Stallknecht, Manager Flotation
Technologies for SGS Lakefield Research Africa and carried out by Mrs. J
Rupnarain, Head Flotation Technologies SGS Lakefield Research Africa.

•         The BIOX(R) process is a registered trademark of Gold Fields and all
test work was overseen by Mr. Jan van Niekerk, Senior Metallurgical Consultant
(Refractory Ores) for Gold Fields BIOX(R).

•         BIOX(R) - is a process whereby bacteria is used to pre-treat
refractory sulphide gold ores such as pyrite, arsenopyrite and pyrrhotite. The
gold in these sulphide ores is often encapsulated in sulphide minerals which
prevent gold from being leached by cyanide. The BIOX(R) process destroys the
sulphide minerals and exposes the gold for subsequent cyanidation, increasing
recovery rates.

•         SANAS - South African National Accreditation System.

•         Detailed copies of the individual metallurgical reports will be posted
          on the company website under: Manica - pre-feasibility study.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange