Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 September, 2006

Brambles Industries

Court Approval of Schemes

Brambles Industries PLC
13 September 2006



Media and Stock Exchange Release


13 September 2006


                      COURTS CONVENE SHAREHOLDER MEETINGS
                        TO VOTE ON PROPOSED UNIFICATION


Brambles announced today that it has received approval from:

  • the Australian Federal Court, to convene a meeting of shareholders of
    Brambles Industries Limited ('BIL'); and

  • the High Court of Justice in England and Wales, to convene a meeting of
    shareholders of Brambles Industries plc ('BIP'),

to vote in each case on the proposed unification of BIL and BIP under a single
Australian holding company - called Brambles Limited - with a primary listing on
the Australian Stock Exchange ('ASX') and a secondary listing on the London
Stock Exchange ('LSE').

Brambles today filed an Information Memorandum related to the proposal with the
ASX and the UK Listing Authority. The Information Memorandum will be mailed to
shareholders of both BIL and BIP in approximately two weeks and is also
available on the Brambles website (www.brambles.com).

The Brambles Board believes that the unification will:

  • allow greater focus on CHEP and Recall - Brambles' businesses with
    premium growth potential - by eliminating the complexity of the dual listed
    companies structure;

  • eliminate the historical difference between the share prices of BIL
    shares on the ASX and BIP shares on the LSE; and

  • enhance Brambles' position as a leading company on the ASX.

The Brambles Board believes that the unification is in the best interests of the
shareholders in BIL as a whole and the shareholders in BIP as a whole. The Board
therefore unanimously recommends that all shareholders vote in favour of the
proposal.

Australian law requires the Information Memorandum to include a report from an
independent expert on the implications of unification for BIL shareholders. The
expert for this purpose is Grant Samuel & Associates whose report, a copy of
which is included with the Information Memorandum filed today, concludes that
the proposal is in the best interests of BIL shareholders. Although there is no
requirement for such a report under English law with respect to BIP
shareholders, to ensure equality of disclosure a copy of the report will be
included with the Information Memorandum to be sent to BIP shareholders.

Unification and shareholder meetings

The unification is to be effected by way of a scheme of arrangement between BIL
and its shareholders under Australian law ('BIL Scheme') and a scheme of
arrangement between BIP and its shareholders under English law ('BIP Scheme').

Meetings of BIP shareholders to consider and, if thought fit, approve the BIP
Scheme and various ancillary resolutions will be held in London on 1 November
2006, immediately after the BIP 2006 Annual General Meeting.

Meetings of BIL shareholders to consider and, if thought fit, approve the BIL
Scheme and various ancillary resolutions will be held in Melbourne on 9 November
2006, immediately after the BIL 2006 Annual General Meeting.

The proposed unification requires the approval of both BIL shareholders and BIP
shareholders, voting separately, by a majority in number of those shareholders
present and voting at each meeting (whether in person or by proxy) and by 75% or
more of the votes cast on the resolutions at each meeting. The unification also
requires approvals from the courts in Australia and England and certain
regulatory approvals.

If the unification is approved and all conditions precedent are satisfied,
shareholders(1) in BIL and BIP will, unless they receive cash for their shares
under the cash alternative described below, receive the same number of shares in
Brambles Limited as they hold in BIL and BIP on the record date. BIL and BIP
will become wholly owned subsidiaries of Brambles Limited.

If all required approvals are obtained, it is expected that the unification will
be completed in December 2006.

Cash alternative

Under the cash alternative intended to be provided as part of the unification,
shareholders1 will be able to tender all or part of their BIL or BIP
shareholding to Brambles Limited. Subject to Brambles Limited's rights below, if
their tender is successful and the unification proceeds, shareholders will
receive cash for the shares which are the subject of that tender under the BIL
Scheme or the BIP Scheme (as relevant) instead of receiving Brambles Limited
shares. The maximum amount of the cash alternative is US$2.2 billion and a full
description is contained in the Information Memorandum. If tenders which would
otherwise be acceptable to Brambles Limited would result in this maximum being
exceeded, those tenders will be scaled back. Brambles Limited has also reserved
the right to withdraw the Cash Alternative under the Schemes.

A cash alternative booklet will be mailed to shareholders on or around 23
October 2006 describing the actions to be taken by shareholders who wish to
tender their shares into the cash alternative.

Copies of documents

A copy of the Information Memorandum to be sent to shareholders is available on
the Brambles website (www.brambles.com) and at the UK Listing Authority's
Document Viewing Facility.


Brambles Industries Limited

Brambles Industries plc

Brambles Limited

                Brambles is globally headquartered in Australia


For further information

UK
                                    
Investor                            +44 (0) 20 7659 6012

Sue Scholes,

Head of Investor Relations

Media                               +44 (0) 20 7269 7291
                                    
Richard Mountain,

Financial Dynamics

Australia                           +61 (0) 2 9256 5216

Investor                            +61 (0) 414 239 188 (mobile)

John Hobson, Head of Investor

Relations

Media                               +61 (0) 2 9256 5255

Michael Sharp,                      +61 (0) 439 470 145 (mobile)

Vice President, Corporate Affairs


--------------------------

(1) Other than ineligible overseas shareholders - see Information Memorandum for
    details.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange