Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 12 September, 2006

ITV PLC

Holding(s) in Company

ITV PLC
12 September 2006

                                    SCHEDULE 10



                   NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES

_______________________________________________________________



All relevant boxes should be completed in typed block capital letters.




1. Name of Company                                  2. Name of shareholder having a major interest



    ITV PLC                                         FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect
                                                    subsidiaries, and Fidelity International Limited
                                                    (FIL) and its direct and indirect subsidiaries


3.  Please state whether notification indicates     4. Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more
that it                                             than one holder, the number of shares held by each
is in respect of holding of the shareholder named   of them
in 2 above or in respect of a non-beneficial
interest or in the case of an individual holder if
it is a holding of that person's spouse or children
under the age of 18



     SEE BELOW

                                                    SEE BELOW

5.  Number of             6.  Percentage of         7. Number of shares/      8. Percentage of
                                                    amount of stock disposed
shares/amount of stock    issued class                                        issued class
acquired



           N/A                                      N/A
                                     N/A                                                N/A


9. Class of security                                10. Date of               11. Date company

                                                          transaction               informed



         ORDINARY SHARES OF 10 PENCE EACH                       -             11 September 2006


12. Total holding following this notification       13. Total percentage holding of issued class

                                                    following this notification

                    550,195,228

                                                                          13.85%


14. Any additional information                      15. Name of contact and telephone number

                                                    for queries

                                                    c/o Helen Tautz

                                                    ITV plc

                                                    200 Gray's Inn Road

                     SEE BELOW                      London WC1X 8HF

                                                    TEL:   020 7126 5588

                                                    FAX :  020 7896 1042




16. Name and signature of authorised company official

responsible for making this notification



Helen Tautz                    12 September 2006












NOTIFICATIONS UNDER SECTIONS 198 TO 202 - - U.K. COMPANIES ACT

1.         Company in which shares are held:                    ITV plc

2.         Notifiable Interest:                                 Ordinary Shares


            (A)         FMR Corp.
                        82 Devonshire Street

                        Boston,
                        MA 02109


                        Parent holding company of Fidelity Management & Research Company (FMRCO),
investment manager for US mutual funds, and Fidelity Management Trust Company (FMTC), a US state
chartered bank which acts as a trustee or investment manager of various pension and trust accounts. (See
Schedule A for listing of Registered Shareholders and their holdings).

            (B)         Fidelity International Limited (FIL)
                        P.O. Box HM 670

                        Hamilton HMCX, Bermuda

                        Parent holding company for various direct and indirect subsidiaries, including Fidelity
Investment Services Ltd. (FISL), Fidelity Gestion (FIGEST), Fidelity Investments
Advisory (Korea) Limited (FIA(K)L), Fidelity Investments Management (Hong Kong) Limited
(FIMHK), Fidelity Pension Management (FPM), Fidelity Investments Japan (FIJ) and Fidelity Investments International
(FII), investment managers for various non-US investment companies and institutional clients.

3.         The notifiable interests also comprise the notifiable interest of:

                        Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d
                        82 Devonshire Street
                        Boston, MA 02109

                        A principal shareholder of FMR Corp. and Fidelity International Limited.










Fidelity Management

& Research Company

82 Devonshire Street E14B Boston, MAO2109-3614

Phone: 617 563-700C












4.     The notifiable interests include interest held on behalf of authorized unit trust schemes in
    the U.K., notwithstanding the exemption from reporting pursuant to Section 209 (1) (h) of the
Companies Act 1985.
5.         These notifications of disclosable interests constitute separate notifications of interest in the shares
and are combined solely for the purposes of clarity and efficiency. Nothing  herein should be taken to indicate
that FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, Fidelity International Limited and its direct and
indirect subsidiaries or Mr. Edward C.  Johnson 3d act as a group or in concert in respect of the disclosed
interests, or that they  are required to submit these notifications on a joint basis.
6.         The disclosable interests arise under section 208 (4) (b) of the Act, namely where a person, not being the
registered holder, is entitled to exercise a right conferred by the holding of the shares or to control the exercise of
such rights, or under section 203 of the Act respectively.








                                                                                                             Rani Jandu

                                                       Regulatory Reporting Senior Manager, FIL - Investment Compliance
                                                                               Duly authorized under Powers of Attorney
                                                                      Dated 25 August 2004 by Eric D. Roiter, by and on
                                                                                 Behalf of FMR Corp. and its direct and
                                                                                    indirect subsidiaries, and Fidelity
                                                                               International Limited and its direct and
                                                                                                 indirect subsidiaries.





Schedule A
Security: ITV plc



(Ordinary Shares )


                             Shares Held                Management         Nominee/

                                                        Company            Registered Name
                             42,276,437                 FPM                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             19,062,542                 FPM                Northern Trust London
                             18,797,286                 FPM                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             7,472,361                  FPM                State Str Bk and Tr Co Lndn (S
                             5,288,773                  FPM                Mellon Bank
                             4,709,945                  FPM                Bank of New York Brussels
                             2,951,301                  FPM                HSBC Bank Plc
                             1,821,064                  FPM                Bankers Trust London
                             755,423                    FPM                Midland Securities Services
                             646,363                    FPM                Chase Manhttn Bk Ag FrnkFrt (S
                             343,100                    FPM                JPMorgan Chase Bank
                             69,000                     FPM                Dexia Privatbank
                             67,300                     FPM                Chase Manhattan London
                             4,078,300                  FMTC               Brown Brothers Harriman and Co
                             3,336,507                  FMTC               State Street Bank and Tr Co
                             1,619,900                  FMTC               Bank of New York
                             1,307,800                  FMTC               JPMorgan Chase Bank
                             1,292,400                  FMTC               Northern Trust Co
                             29,969,897                 FMRCO              JPMorgan Chase Bank
                             840,600                    FMRCO              Northern Trust London
                             414,900                    FMRCO              State Street Bank and Tr Co
                             277,200                    FMRCO              Mellon Bank N.A.
                             175,205,155                FISL               JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             179,688,957                FIL                Brown Bros Harrimn Ltd Lux
                             2,020,308                  FIL                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             1,696,780                  FIL                Northern Trust London
                             1,573,112                  FIL                Bank of New York Brussels
                             874,029                    FIL                State Str Bk and Tr Co Lndn (S
                             849,600                    FIL                HSBC Bank Plc
                             530,051                    FIL                BNP Paribas, Paris (C)
                             198,580                    FIJ                Brown Brothers Harriman and Co
                             15,145,980                 FII                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             5,495,600                  FII                Bank of New York Europe Ldn
                             441,320                    FIGEST             CDC Finance
                             2,462,800                  FICL               State Street Bank and Tr Co
                             141,600                    FIA(K)L            State Street Hong Kong
                             16,472,957                 FG                 BNP Paribas, Paris


Total Ordinary Shares:       550,195,228
Current ownership            13.85%
percentage:
Shares in issue:             3,972,129,751




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange