Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever PLC (ULVR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 11 September, 2006

Unilever PLC

Unilever Receives Report

Unilever PLC
09 September 2006

                            UNILEVER RECEIVES REPORT

Unilever N.V. announced today it has received the report concerning its 1999
Dutch preference shares produced by investigators appointed by the Enterprise
Chamber of the Amsterdam Court of Appeal.

The Unilever Board set up a special Board Committee, composed of independent
non-executive Board members and chaired by Professor Wim Dik, to deal with 
this matter.

The preference shares were issued by Unilever N.V. at the time of the special
dividend payment in 1999. Unilever N.V.'s objective in issuing them was to offer
a tax-efficient alternative to a cash dividend for its Dutch private
shareholders who would have had to pay up to 60% income tax on such dividend
whereas the preference share would not be taxable. They were approved by
shareholders at the 1999 Unilever N.V. AGM and their tax treatment had been
agreed with the Dutch authorities.

With regard to three important elements the investigators do not criticise
Unilever's policy.  Unilever's decision to issue the preference shares in 1999
as well as its decision to convert these into ordinary shares in 2004 were
correct.  The investigators further do not conclude that Unilever has committed
itself to or has guaranteed that it would buy back the preference shares for EUR
6,58, as alleged by some preference shares holders.

The investigators do however criticise Unilever's communications with regard to
the preference shares. Unilever takes this criticism seriously. A significant
part of it seems to be caused by different interpretations of facts.

Unilever will defend itself, should this matter be progressed in further
procedures.

Unilever  will shortly publish the report as well as an English translation on
its website

                                   - - - - -


2006

                                     - 2 -


Notes for Editors:

• Unilever sold its speciality chemicals business in 1997 for $8bn and
  after two years decided to return the proceeds to its shareholders by way of a
  special dividend

• PLC shareholders in the UK received a special cash dividend

• Dutch retail shareholders would have had to pay income tax up to 60%,
  so Unilever decided to look for a tax efficient alternative

• The chosen option was a stock-dividend in the form of a preference
  share

• It was developed in consultation with the Dutch Tax Authorities

• It was approved at the N.V. AGM in 1999

• The Dutch Tax authorities insisted on an element of market risk in
  order to qualify for a favourable tax treatment

• The final special dividend programme consisted of the following
  elements:

  • The shareholder would be offered either the cash (€6.58) or a
    preference share

  • The preference shares would be listed on the Amsterdam exchange

  • The shares could be sold tax free at any time

  • It was intended as a temporary vehicle, and therefore would have an
    expected duration of approximately five years.  After that they would come 
    to an end through a number of options including repurchasing or conversion 
    into ordinary shares

• A number of shareholders filed a request with the Enterprise Chamber
  of the Amsterdam Court of appeal to start an inquiry into the issuance and the
  decision-making around the time of conversion, because they allegedly had
  expected to receive €6.58 rather than the lower conversion value

• The inquiry started on 31st December 2004 and has been deposited at
  the Enterprise Chamber on  8 September 2006


Contacts:

Tim Johns                             +44 20 7822 6805
Vice-President, Global Media Relations

Tanno Massar                          +31 10 217 4844

                       Director, European Media Relations
                                     - 3 -

SAFE HARBOUR STATEMENT: This announcement may contain forward-looking
statements, including 'forward-looking statements' within the meaning of the
United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  Words such as 
'expects', 'anticipates', 'intends' or the negative of these terms and other
similar expressions of future performance or results and their negatives are
intended to identify such forward-looking statements.  These forward-looking
statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions regarding
anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Group.  They are not
historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance.  Because these
forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are important
factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those
expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements, including, among
others, competitive pricing and activities, consumption levels, costs, the
ability to maintain and manage key customer relationships and supply chain
sources, currency values, interest rates, the ability to integrate acquisitions
and complete planned divestitures, physical risks, environmental risks, the
ability to manage regulatory, tax and legal matters and resolve pending matters
within current estimates, legislative, fiscal and regulatory developments,
political, economic and social conditions in the geographic markets where the
Group operates and new or changed priorities of the Boards.   Further details of
potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the
Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US
Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Annual Report & Accounts on
Form 20-F.  These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this
announcement. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the Group
expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any
updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to
reflect any change in the Group's expectations with regard thereto or any change
in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange