Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever PLC (ULVR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 29 August, 2006

Unilever PLC

Unilever sale of Frozen Food

Unilever PLC
28 August 2006

                   UNILEVER SIGNS AGREEMENT TO SELL EUROPEAN
                              FROZEN FOOD BUSINESS

Unilever today announced that it had reached an agreement to sell the majority
of its European Frozen Foods business to the Permira Funds for €1.725bn. The
deal, which is subject to regulatory approval and a consultative process with
the relevant employee works councils, is expected to be completed before the end
of the year.

The Unilever businesses being sold in this transaction include the Frozen Foods
operations in Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Portugal
and United Kingdom. The decision to sell the businesses followed a thorough
study into the strategic options for the future of the Frozen Foods business.

Patrick Cescau, Group Chief Executive, said: 'The Frozen Foods business has been
great for Unilever over many decades with tremendous products, iconic brands and
memorable advertising delivering value for our shareholders. Having taken the
decision to focus our portfolio on other priorities, I am confident that the
business will prosper under the dedicated and focused management that the
Permira Funds will bring.'

Cheryl Potter, Partner at Permira, commented, 'We are delighted the Permira
Funds are acquiring such iconic brands and look forward to supporting their
growth going forward. The market sees few food deals of this size and very
rarely involving brands of this stature. '



Further information:

  • Turnover in 2005 was €1,237m and EBITDA of €174m on an on-going,
    fully-allocated cost basis
  • The transaction represents multiples of 1.4 X annual sales and 9.9 X
    EBITDA
  • The sale is expected to result in a one-off profit, after tax, in excess
    of €1bn
  • As part of normal consultation processes there will be discussions with
    the relevant employee works councils and Trade Unions
  • Unilever remains firmly committed to sustainability programmes and
    activities in all areas of its business, and will work with the Permira
    Funds to transfer knowledge and best practice in this area.
  • The sale includes the total frozen food portfolio under the Iglo and
    Bird's Eye brands in the following countries: Austria, Belgium, France,
    Germany Greece, Ireland, Netherlands, Portugal and United Kingdom
  • Unilever will retain its Frozen Food business under the brand name Findus
    in Italy
  • The sale of our Portuguese business is subject to the agreement of the JV
    partner in Portugal
  • The Frozen Food business in Spain is not included in the sale having
    previously been sold to Bonduelle two months ago
  • Ice cream is not included in the sale
  • Bertolli/Knorr Frozen in North America is not included in the sale



Global

Tim Johns

Vice-President, Global Media Relations          +44 20 7822 6805

Europe

Tanno Massar

Director, European Media Relations          +31 10 217 4844

UK

Helen Lo

Head of Communications               +44 1932 263326



August 28, 2006



About Unilever

Unilever's mission is to add vitality to life. We meet everyday needs for
nutrition, hygiene and personal care with brands that help people feel good,
look good and get more out of life.

Unilever is one of the world's leading suppliers of fast moving consumer goods
with strong local roots in more than 100 countries across the globe. Its
portfolio includes some of the world's best known and most loved brands
including twelve €1 billion brands and global leadership in many categories in
which the company operates. The portfolio features brand icons such as Knorr,
Hellmann's, Flora, Bertolli, Dove, Lux, Pond's, Lynx, Persil, Domestos, and
Marmite.

Unilever has around 206,000 employees in approaching 100 countries and generated
annual sales of €40 billion in 2005. For more information about Unilever and its
brands, please visit www.unilever.com.

SAFE HARBOUR STATEMENT: This announcement/document (adjust as applicable) may
contain forward-looking statements, including 'forward-looking statements'
within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
of 1995. Words such as 'expects', 'anticipates', 'intends' or the negative of
these terms and other similar expressions of future performance or results and
their negatives are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These
forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions
regarding anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Group. They
are not historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance. Because
these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are
important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from
those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements, including, among
others, competitive pricing and activities, consumption levels, costs, the
ability to maintain and manage key customer relationships and supply chain
sources, currency values, interest rates, the ability to integrate acquisitions
and complete planned divestitures, physical risks, environmental risks, the
ability to manage regulatory, tax and legal matters and resolve pending matters
within current estimates, legislative, fiscal and regulatory developments,
political, economic and social conditions in the geographic markets where the
Group operates and new or changed priorities of the Boards. Further details of
potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the
Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US
Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Annual Report & Accounts on
Form 20-F. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this
announcement/document (adjust as applicable). Except as required by any
applicable law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or
undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking
statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Group's expectations
with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on
which any such statement is based.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                   MF