Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 25 August, 2006

Vedanta Resources

SGL Offer Document Posted

Vedanta Resources PLC
25 August 2006

                                                                  25 August 2006


Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta') announced today that it is mailing its
take-over bid circular and offer to purchase to Sterlite Gold Ltd. shareholders.
The offer to purchase is being made through Vedanta's wholly-owned subsidiary
Twin Star International Limited ('TSI'), and is being made for all of the
outstanding common shares of Sterlite Gold Ltd. (TSX:SGD) ('Sterlite Gold') not
already owned by TSI at an offer price of C$0.258 in cash per common share (the
'Sterlite Gold Offer'). The Sterlite Gold directors' circular, which is being
mailed with Vedanta's offer to purchase, contains the unanimous recommendation
of the Sterlite Gold board of directors that shareholders accept the Sterlite
Gold Offer and tender their common shares to the Sterlite Gold Offer.

The Sterlite Gold Offer is open for acceptance until 5:00 p.m. (Toronto time) on
30 September 2006, unless withdrawn or extended, and is subject to certain
conditions as set out in the offer to purchase.

At present, the offer to purchase has not been mailed to the relatively small
proportion of Sterlite Gold shareholders resident in the United States. It is
Vedanta's intention to include U.S. resident shareholders in the Sterlite Gold
Offer subject to securing all required regulatory approvals. Vedanta does not
wish to delay making the Sterlite Gold Offer and preventing the substantial
majority of Sterlite Gold shareholders resident outside the United States from
considering and tendering to the Sterlite Gold Offer. Assuming that all
necessary U.S. regulatory approvals are obtained, it is anticipated that the
offer to purchase together with such additional information as is required under
U.S. securities laws to permit the Sterlite Gold Offer to be made in the United
States, will be mailed to U.S. shareholders as soon as practicable.

Vedanta originally announced its intention to make the Sterlite Gold Offer on
June 13, 2006 and as part of this transaction, Vedanta entered into an agreement
pursuant to which it has acquired, through its wholly-owned subsidiary Welter
Trading Limited ('Welter'), the entire issued share capital of TSI, the holder
of 146,039,658 common shares of Sterlite Gold representing 55.0% of Sterlite
Gold's issued and outstanding common shares, for C$37.68 million in cash prior
to which neither Vedanta nor Welter owned or controlled any common shares of
Sterlite Gold.

Sterlite Gold shareholders are advised to read Vedanta's offer to purchase and
circular, the directors' circular and related documents which have been filed
with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities as they contain important
information. Shareholders may obtain a copy of the material (when available) on

Further information regarding Vedanta Resources plc or Welter Trading Limited,
including a copy of the early warning report to be filed with the Canadian
securities regulatory authorities on SEDAR at, can be obtained by

Sumanth Cidambi                
Associate Director - Investor Relations  Tel: +44 20 7659 4732 / +91 22 6646 1531
Vedanta Resources plc

Faeth Birch
Alex Pettifer
Finsbury                                 Tel: +44 20 7251 3801

About Vedanta Resources plc

Vedanta Resources plc is a FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining group. Its
principal operations are located throughout India, with further operations in
Zambia and Australia. The major metals produced are aluminium, copper, zinc and
lead. For further information, please visit


The Sterlite Gold Offer is not being, and will not be, made in any jurisdiction
where not permitted by law. This communication shall not constitute an offer to
sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be, any sale of
securities in any jurisdiction in which the Sterlite Gold Offer, solicitation or
sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the
securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

This press release contains 'forward-looking statements' - that is, statements
related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements
often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often
contain words such as 'expects,' 'anticipates,' 'intends,' 'plans,' 'believes,'
'seeks,' 'should' or 'will.' This information is based upon certain material
factors and assumptions that were applied in drawing a conclusion or making a
forecast or projection as reflected in the forward-looking statements, including
that the Sterlite Gold Offer will be made to United States shareholders. Since
forward-looking statements are based on assumptions and address future events
and conditions, by their very nature they involve inherent risks and
uncertainties. Actual results relating to, among other things, our financial
condition and prospects, could differ materially from those currently
anticipated in such statements by reason of factors such as the behaviour of
financial and metals markets including the London Metal Exchange, fluctuations
in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from future integration of
acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of national, regional and
global scale, including those of a political, economic, business, competitive or
regulatory nature. This list is not exhaustive of the factors that may affect
any of our forward-looking statements contained in this release. These and other
factors should be considered carefully and readers should not place undue
reliance on our forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our
forward-looking statements.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange