Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

QBE Insurance GrpLtd (35WU)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 August, 2006

QBE Insurance GrpLtd

Stmt re Half Year Accounts

QBE Insurance Group Limited
16 August 2006



QBE Insurance Group today announced that operating profit after tax for the half
year ended 30 June 2006 increased by 20% to $591 million.  The increase in
profit reflects the benefit of premium growth from acquisitions in 2005,
improved insurance margins and higher than expected overall premium rate
increases for the Group.

QBE also announced an increase in the interim dividend from 33 cents per share
(50% franked) to 40 cents per share (60% franked).  The interim dividend
represents a payout of $322 million, up 27% from the previous interim dividend.
The record date for the interim dividend is 1 September 2006.  Due to QBE's
strong capital adequacy, the directors have resolved to suspend the Dividend
Election and the Dividend Reinvestment Plans for the interim dividend.

Gross written premium for the half year was up 10% to $5.7 billion and net
earned premium was up 14% to $4.0 billion.  Insurance profit before tax
increased by 35% to $748 million or 18.7% of net earned premium compared with
15.8% for the same period last year.

Operating profit after tax for the half year was affected by slightly lower
investment income due to reduced realised and unrealised gains on equities of
$11 million after tax compared with $39 million after tax for the same period
last year.

Mr Frank O'Halloran, Group Chief Executive Officer said 'I am extremely pleased
to again report a significant increase in profit, solid growth in premium income
and improved insurance margins across all divisions.'   He added 'QBE's
geographic spread and product diversification has been beneficial with overall
weighted average premium rate increases for the Group in the half year of 6.5%
being well ahead of our initial expectations of around 4%.  The overall rate
increases achieved by our European and American operations have more than offset
the slight reduction of around 3% on average in premium rates in Australia for
the half year.  This gives us greater confidence for our profitability for the
rest of 2006 and 2007.'

QBE has advised that, subject to unforeseen circumstances, its previous 2006
insurance profit target of 16%-17% of net earned premium has been upgraded to

For further information, please telephone +61 2 9375 4216 or email

16 August 2006

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange