Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 03 August, 2006

Lipoxen PLC

Re Agreement

Lipoxen PLC
03 August 2006

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
                                                             3 August 2006

                                  LIPOXEN PLC
                          ('Lipoxen' or 'the Company')

   Development and Manufacturing Agreement with the Serum Institute of India
                                    Limited

London, UK, 3rd August 2006 - Lipoxen PLC (AIM: LPX), a biopharmaceutical
company specialising in the development of differentiated biologicals, vaccines
and oncology drugs, today announced that it has entered into  a Development and
Manufacturing Agreement ('DMA') with the Serum Institute of India Limited
('SIIL').

Pursuant to the DMA, SIIL will develop the technology for the manufacture of
polysialic acid ('PSA') and its derivatives to the US Food and Drug
Administration ('FDA') standards on a commercial scale to meet the demands of
the Company's collaborative partners and for pre-clinical and clinical trials
purposes.



While the Company has made considerable progress in its pre-clinical lab scale
programmes, it does not have the infrastructure or financial capacity to
initiate a commercial-scale FDA compliant manufacturing facility. Pursuant to
the DMA, SIIL will provide Lipoxen with a unique source of polysialic acid
(biopolymer) according to Good Manufacturing Practices ('GMP') standards and
customized to Lipoxen's specifications which will allow clinical development of
Lipoxen's protein drug pipeline and continuous supply of the biopolymer to the
Company's current and future collaborative partners.



SIIL is widely recognised as a world-class contract manufacturer and is able to
deliver a wide range of products and clinical assistance to the Company on a
market competitive basis. In particular, SIIL has developed a complete process
of fermentation, purification and manufacture of PSA and the DMA provides the
framework for this process to be taken forward to enable production on a
competitive commercial basis.



The terms of the DMA require the Company to make a single capital payment
against which SIIL has contracted to establish a fully functional FDA-compliant
PSA production facility in early 2007 in order to supply suitable quantities of
PSA both to the Company (in support of its ongoing pre-clinical programmes) and
to the Company's collaborative partners as certain product candidates move to
the clinical trials stage. Provision has also been made for the Company to
receive royalty payments from SIIL under certain circumstances.  The DMA further
provides for compensation to be payable to the Company in the unlikely case of
SIIL failing to meet its basic obligations under the agreement.  The term of the
DMA runs in parallel with that of a licensing agreement dated 16 December 2004
(as amended on 11 October 2005) between SIIL and Lipoxen Technologies Limited
(the wholly owned subsidiary of the Company) being for, effectively, an
indefinite term.



Accordingly, the DMA lies at the heart of the Company's strategy to bring its
(and its collaborative partners') product candidates to market at the earliest
date and the further collaboration with this globally leading producer is
considered pivotal to achieving that goal. The DMA establishes SIIL as the
Company's key contract manufacturing partner and represents a substantial
milestone in the continuing development of PolyXen(R), Lipoxen's patented
protein drug-delivery technology.



Enquiries


Lipoxen PLC
Scott Maguire, CEO                                           +44 (0)20 7691 2153

Citigate Dewe Rogerson                                       +44 (0)20 7638 9571
David Dible/Yvonne Alexander





Notes to Editor



Lipoxen PLC (AIM: LPX) is a biopharmaceutical company specialising in the
development of high value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and oncology
drugs. Potential products, which address markets in excess of US$1 billion,
currently under development include improved formulations of important
biologicals including EPO, G-CSF, insulin and Interferon-alpha based on
Lipoxen's proprietary PolyXen(R) technology. This technology is designed to
improve the stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of
therapeutic proteins naturally. Lipoxen has two further naturally-derived
proprietary delivery technologies ImuXen(R) and a related liposomal technology
for the formulation of cytotoxic oncology drugs, which are being developed to
enhance the efficacy and safety of various vaccines such as Hepatitis B and
pneumococcal vaccines, as well as a number of anti-cancer agents like
paclitaxel. The Company's proprietary delivery technologies are attracting
significant interest and Lipoxen is already co-developing products with Serum
Institute of India, one of the world's leading vaccine companies. In addition,
its technologies are being currently evaluated by leading biotechnology
companies such as Baxter, Amgen, Genzyme and Genentech.



Lipoxen was admitted to trading on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange
in January 2006.



This announcement includes 'forward-looking statements' which include all
statements other than statements of historical facts, including, without
limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy,
plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development
plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services), and any
statements preceded by, followed by or that include forward-looking terminology
such as the words 'targets', 'believes', 'estimates', 'expects', 'aims',
'intends', 'will', 'can', 'may', 'anticipates', 'would', 'should', 'could' or
similar expressions or the negative thereof. Such forward-looking statements
involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors
beyond the Company's control that could cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results,
performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking
statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions
regarding the Company's present and future business.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange