Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

NorthumbrianWaterGrp (NWG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 26 July, 2006


Holding(s) in Company

Northumbrian Water Group PLC
26 July 2006


  All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.

  1.  Name of listed company              2.  Name of shareholder with a major
      Northumbrian Water Group plc            Barclays plc
  3.  Please state whether notification   4.  Name of the registered holder(s)
      indicates that it is regarding          and, if more than one holder, the
      the holding of the shareholder          number of shares held by each of
      named in 2 above; in respect of a       them
      non-beneficial interest; or in
      the case of an individual holder
      if it is a holding of that
      person's spouse or children under
      the age of 18
      As 2 above                              Please refer to attached list
  5.  Number of  6.  Percentage of        7.  Number of     8.  Percentage of
      shares/        issued class (any        shares/           issued class
      amount of      treasury shares          amount of         (any treasury
      stock          held by the listed       stock             shares held by
      acquired       company should not       disposed          the listed
                     be taken into                              company should
                     account when                               not be taken
                     calculating                                into account
                     percentage)                                when calculating
      Not            Not disclosed            Not               Not disclosed
      disclosed                               disclosed
  9.  Class of security                  10.  Date of      11.  Date listed
                                              transaction       company informed
      Ordinary 10p shares                     Not               26 July 2006
  12  Total holding following this       13   Total percentage holding of issued
      notification                            class following this notification
                                              (any treasury shares held by the
                                              listed company should not be taken
                                              into account when calculating
      25,646,581                              4.95%

 14   Any additional            15   Name of contact and telephone number for
      information                    queries
      Not disclosed                  Jayne Powell, 0191 301 6704
 16   Name and signature of duly authorised officer of the listed company
      responsible for making this notification
      Jayne Powell, Assistant Company Secretary
 Date of notification: 26 July 2006

Registered Name                                               Shares held
Bank of Ireland 426353                                                 744,250
Barclays Bank plc (Singapore)                                            3,500
Barclays Capital Nominees Limited                                      264,477
Barclays Capital Nominees Limited                                    1,007,658
Barclays Capital Nominees Limited                                      190,000
Barclays Trust Co R69 C 000000000000000000                               1,300
BNP Paribas                                                             69,642
Boiss Nominees Ltd 4224361                                             356,360
Chase Nominees Ltd 16376                                               196,332
Chase Nominees Ltd 20947                                            11,651,125
Chase Nominees Ltd 21359                                               555,626
Chase Nominees Ltd 28270                                               135,874
Chase Nominees Ltd 28270                                               136,343
CIBC Mellon Global Securities                                           57,310
Investors Bank and Trust Co                                             92,106
Investors Bank and Trust Co                                            419,221
Investors Bank and Trust Co                                          1,133,309
Investors Bank and Trust Co                                          2,661,558
Investors Bank and Trust Co                                             28,931
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 16331                                          108,073
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 16341                                          225,250
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 16341                                          320,543
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 16344                                          146,828
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 16345                                          214,455
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 16400                                        3,118,518
JP Morgan (BGI Custody) 18409                                          298,241
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                    37,989
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                    27,879
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                   118,049
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                   411,348
Mellon Trust US Custodian                                              121,239
Mellon Trust of New England                                             76,249
Northern Trust Bank - BGI SEPA                                         183,384
Northern Trust Bank - BGI SEPA                                         152,171
Northern Trust Bank - BGI SEPA                                          40,218
R C Greig Nominees Ltd                                                  23,800
R C Greig Nominees Ltd a/c BL1                                           2,815
R C Greig Nominees Ltd a/c CM1                                           4,440
R C Greig Nominees Ltd SA1                                               3,000
State Street Bank & Trust - WI                                          75,655
State Street Bank and Trust Co                                          21,159
State Street Trust of Canada -                                         122,604
The Northern Trust Company - U                                          87,752
                                                      TOTAL         25,646,581

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange