Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

2 ergo Group plc (MXCP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 19 July, 2006

2 ergo Group plc

Mobile Payment Scheme

2 ergo Group plc
19 July 2006

Amended version, please disregard previous release distributed at 7:00am.

For immediate release                                              19 July 2006

                                 2ergo Group plc
                            ('2ergo' or 'the Group')

                          2ergo first to launch Payforit

2ergo Group, the AIM listed provider of convergent mobile communication
solutions, is the first fully Accredited Payment Intermediary to establish
billing connections with multiple mobile networks for the provision of Payforit,
thereby becoming the first to launch this new mobile payment scheme to the

The Payforit scheme was determined by a strategic UK cross-mobile network
operator initiative to promote a safe and trustworthy environment under which
mobile phone users may purchase goods and services from the mobile Internet and
charge to their mobile phone.

The scheme aims to improve the consumer experience for one-time and subscription
services purchased via the mobile Internet. It protects consumers by introducing
a safe, secure and unified approach to mobile purchases, whereby billing
requests are no longer handled by mobile service providers, but instead by a
trusted party, known as an Accredited Payment Intermediary.

In line with its brand, 2ergo has launched this new service offering under the
name 2Payforit. Testament to the Group's technical expertise and the
feature-rich capabilities of the Multiserve Platform, 2ergo is the first mobile
communications provider, from a select number of Accredited Payment
Intermediaries, to launch this service. Clearly 2ergo is well positioned to
benefit, having already established the Payforit billing connections with
Vodafone, T-Mobile and Virgin. Live connections are planned with Orange by mid

In addition to offering this service to mobile service providers, 2ergo will
also be targeting other industry players who lack the technical expertise and
funding to build carrier grade billing applications. Equally, providers who
failed to satisfy the strict qualification criteria to achieve accreditation.

Barry Sharples, joint CEO of 2ergo, commented, 'This initiative emphasises the
UK mobile industry's motivation and desire to guard against consumer harm, and
it is a conscious move towards greater self-regulation.  Through improved
consumer confidence, 2Payforit will help to create new growth opportunities
throughout the UK mobile industry value chain.'

'This is a very exciting time at 2ergo, in the next few weeks we plan to launch
our unique and patented 2safeguard technology, which will provide the mobile
industry with a new and secure protocol. This will not only open up further new
market opportunities for 2ergo, but will help us to further differentiate

'2ergo's involvement at this early stage means the Group will also be proactive
in shaping the future of mobile payment services.  We believe that our position
as an accredited partner of some of the leading mobile operators indicates the
high regard the Group now commands within the mobile communications industry.'


For further information, please contact:

2ergo Group                                                       01706 221 777
Barry Sharples, Joint CEO
Neale Graham, Joint CEO

Tavistock Communications                                          020 7920 3150
Christian Taylor-Wilkinson
Simon Compton

Notes to editors:

About 2ergo Group plc

2ergo is a global provider of interactive and convergent communications
solutions using mobile technologies, fixed-line telecommunications and the
Internet. It delivers solutions and services across many sectors of industry,
with clients that range from SMEs to multi-national enterprises, to public
sector organisations.

The Group's expertise enables organisations to advance their use of technology,
to switch on new revenues, optimise business processes and open up new marketing

Headquartered in Lancashire, United Kingdom, the Group is listed on AIM, a
market of the London stock exchange (AIM: RGO).

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange