Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kalahari Minerals (KAH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 19 July, 2006

Kalahari Minerals

Postive Assay Results

Kalahari Minerals PLC
19 July 2006


Kalahari Minerals Plc / Ticker: KAH / Index: AIM / Sector: Mining & Exploration


19 July 2006

               Kalahari Minerals Plc ('Kalahari' or 'the Group')


           Positive Assay Results from Husab Uranium Project, Namibia


Kalahari Minerals Plc, the AIM listed mining exploration and evaluation group
with a portfolio of copper and uranium prospects in Namibia, has received
positive assay results from the first four diamond-drill holes completed at its
49% owned Husab uranium project in Namibia. The results reinforce earlier drill
and spectrometer survey data that the area has significant uranium potential.


Assay highlights include:

   •  4.5m @ 1.246 kg/t U3O8, including 0.5m @ 9.597 kg/t
   •  2.0m @ 1.019 kg/t U3O8
   •  10.0m @ 0.335 kg/t U3O8
   •  10.25m @ 0.264 kg/t U3O8


Kalahari Minerals CEO Peter McIntyre said: 'The Board's confidence in the Husab
uranium project is increasing as the on-going drill programme continues to
produce positive results. These results indicate that the geology is similar to
the other major uranium deposits in the region and we expect to see further
positive indicators as the two-rig 8,000 meter drill programme continues.'


The results are taken from a drilling programme being conducted on the Company's
49% owned Husab Project (EPL3138), a joint venture with Extract Resources
Namibia (Pty) Ltd, situated in a known uranium province strategically located
between the Rossing granite (alaskite) hosted uranium mine (Rio Tinto 68.6%),
and the palaeochannel-hosted Langer Heinrich deposit, currently being developed
by Paladin Resources Ltd. The uranium bearing granite dykes of the Ida Dome were
first explored by a subsidiary of Anglo American Corporation of South Africa in
the late 1970's, however limited exploration has been completed in the
intervening period.


The initial section drilled of the Ida Dome alaskite at the Husab Project,
covered 160 metres of strike extent of a continuous granitic body up to four
kilometres long. The results represent the first drilling on the Ida Central
section of the anomaly and are encouraging from only a limited number of holes.
The uranium grades are generally typical of this class of deposit, represented
by the nearby Rossing, Valencia and Goanikontes deposits, while a narrow higher
grade zone which intersected 0.5m @ 9,597 ppm U3O8 was somewhat unexpected.


Drilling on the Ida target commenced early April 2006 and at the end of June
2006, 2,348m of the total 8,000m first phase drilling programme had been
completed in eight holes. Two drill rigs are currently working at the site and
geological logging and spectrometer sampling of drill core indicates that
uranium mineralisation continues to be intersected.


The information in this announcement as it related to geology, geochemistry and
geophysics, has been prepared and reviewed by Mr. M Spivey who is a competent
person as described in Appendix 5A to the ASX Listing Rules and Part two of the
AIM Guidance Notes for Mining, Oil and Gas Companies.


                                  * * ENDS * *


For further information please visit www.kalahari-minerals.com or contact

Peter McIntyre Kalahari Minerals Plc            Tel: +61 (0) 8 9316 1214
John Prior Corporate Synergy Plc                Tel: +44 (0)20 7448 4400
Isabel Crossley St Brides Media & Finance Ltd   Tel: +44 (0)20 7242 4477
Hugo de Salis St Brides Media & Finance Ltd     Tel: +44 (0)20 7242 4477

Notes


Further Details


The Ida Dome alaskitic granite remains only one target within a number of known
uraniferous leucogranites within the Husab joint venture. Drilling on the Ida
Central Zone is continuing with two rigs presently on site, and geological
logging and spectrometer sampling of drill core indicates that uranium
mineralisation continues to be intersected. At the end of June approximately
2,348 metres of NQ drilling had been completed in eight holes.


The uranium mineralisation occurs as primary uraninite together with minor
secondary uranium minerals (predominantly beta-uranophane) in shallow, partially
oxidised, or unusually high grade zones, within, and on the contacts of
alaskitic granite dykes intruding the sheared contact zone between Rossing
Formation marbles, and underlying Nossib Group amphibole-pyroxene schists. The
uranium grades intersected to date are typical of this class of deposit,
represented by the Rossing, Valencia and Goanikontes occurrences. The highest
assay returned to date is 0.5 metres @ 0.959% U3O8 which is unusual for this
setting, and clearly warrants more detailed follow-up.


A feature of the drilling to date at Ida is the potential for hanging wall
alaskite dykes, either intruding the marble, or intruding the upper marble
contact, to carry uranium values. Intersections recorded from hanging wall zones
to date include 10.25 metres @ 0.264 kg/t U3O8 in hole HDD004, and 10 metres @
0.335 kg/t U3O8 in hole HDD002.


Several holes also intersected extensive zones of low grade copper
mineralisation in the footwall of the main alaskite body, including
intersections of 24.5 metres @ 0.184% Cu in HDD011, 6 metres @ 0.335% Cu in
HDD003, and 2.25 metres @ 0.531% Cu in HDD002. The copper mineralisation takes
the form of blebby chalcopyrite accompanying pyrrhotite in the footwall schists
immediately beneath the main alaskite, and represents the copper mineralised
horizon previously exploited in the oxide zone of the historic Ida Copper Mine.
The maximum individual copper value recorded was 2.97% Cu over 0.25 metres in
hole HDD011, which was accompanied by 3.05 ppm Ag and 73 ppb Au.


Uranium intersections greater than 0.1 kg/t U3O8 (100 ppm) from the holes
assayed to date, are listed in Table 1:


Table 1: Ida Central Diamond Drilling, Uranium intersections greater than 
0.1 kg /t U3O8

  Hole_id   Northing   Easting  Azi_grid  Dip   From (m)     To      Width    Grade
               (m)       (m)     (deg)   (deg)               (m)      (m)      kg/t
                                                                               U3O8

  HDD001     50,000    20,000      270    -45     40.00     46.00     6.00    0.126
                                                  60.00     61.00     1.00    0.146
                                                 146.00    148.00     2.00    0.436
                                                 263.00    265.00     2.00    0.351
  HDD002     50,000    20,000      270    -65     86.00     96.00    10.00    0.335
                                                  99.00    102.00     3.00    0.103
                                                 224.00    234.00    10.00    0.147
                                                 252.00    253.50     1.50    0.220
                                                 264.50    265.25     0.75    0.612
                                                 273.00    275.00     2.00    1.019
                                                 281.00    284.00     3.00    0.282
                                                 289.00    289.75     0.75    0.107
                                                 320.00    321.00     1.00    0.116
                                                 323.00    328.00     5.00    0.219
                                                 345.00    354.00     9.00    0.243
  HDD003     49,836    20,037      270    -45     89.00     91.00     2.00    0.143
                                                 140.00    142.00     2.00    0.134
                                                 149.00    150.00     1.00    0.767
                                                 159.25    161.00     1.75    0.248
                                                 164.50    165.00     0.50    0.273
                                                 195.00    196.00     1.00    0.241
                                                 198.00    199.00     1.00    0.252
                                                 200.50    200.75     0.25    0.112
                                                 202.75    203.25     0.50    0.104
                                                 207.50    207.75     0.25    0.464
                                                 211.75    212.00     0.25    0.711
                                                 235.50    239.75     4.25    0.193
                                                 241.00    244.00     3.00    0.521
                                                 245.00    246.00     1.00    0.155
                                                 253.00    253.25     0.25    0.177
                                                 254.50    254.75     0.25    0.132
  HDD004*    49,836    20,037      270    -65     54.75     65.00    10.25    0.264
  HDD011     49,878    19,865      245    -45     27.00     34.00     7.00    0.111
                                                  48.00     48.50     0.50    0.448
                                                  51.00     52.50     1.50    0.350
                                                  87.25     87.50     0.25    0.570
                                                  88.50     93.00     4.50    1.246
(including)                                       89.25     89.75     0.50    9.597


   •  Analyses on half cut NQ (50mm dia) core by Genalysis Laboratory Services,
      Perth.
   •  Uranium assays were carried out by a combination of Aqua Regia Digest/MS
      (Method B/MS), and Four Acid Digest/MS (Method A/MS). The majority of 
      assays over 100 ppm were assayed by Method A/MS.
   •  Metal values (U) have been converted to oxide values (U3O8) using a
      factor of 1.179, and expressed as kg/t U3O8. Note that 100 ppm U3O8 is
      equivalent to 0.1 kg/t U3O8.
   •  *Only the top of Hole HDD004 is currently available, with additional
      results to follow.
   •  True widths are estimated to range from 80% to 100% of down hole
      thicknesses.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange