Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

GKN PLC (GKN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 17 July, 2006

GKN PLC

Blocklisting - Interim Review


                       BLOCK LISTING SIX MONTHLY RETURN                        

Information provided on this form must be typed or printed electronically.

To: The FSA

Date: 17 July 2006

Name of applicant:                     GKN plc                                 
                                                                               
Name of scheme:                        GKN 1995 SAYE SHARE OPTION SCHEME       
                                                                               
Period of return:            From:     1 January 2006  To:    30 June 2006     
                                                                               
Balance under scheme from previous     2,990,173 Ordinary shares of 50p each   
return:                                                                        
                                                                               
The amount by which the block scheme   0                                       
has been increased, if the scheme has                                          
been increased since the date of the                                           
last return:                                                                   
                                                                               
Number of securities issued/allotted   37,399                                  
under scheme during period:                                                    
                                                                               
Balance under scheme not yet issued/   2,952,774                               
allotted at end of period                                                      
                                                                               
Number and class of securities         11,463,341 8 August 2001                
originally listed and the date of                                              
admission                                                                      
                                                                               
Total number of securities in issue at 740,666,636 (including 32,341,850 held  
the end of the period                  in Treasury)                            

Name of contact:                        Chris Winters                          
                                                                               
Address of contact:                     GKN plc, Ipsley House, Ipsley Church   
                                        Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0TL 
                                                                               
Telephone number of contact:            01527 533383                           

SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER WINTERS

Suitably experienced employee

for and on behalf of

GKN plc

Name of applicant

If you knowingly or recklessly give false or misleading information you may be
liable to prosecution.

                       BLOCK LISTING SIX MONTHLY RETURN                        

Information provided on this form must be typed or printed electronically.

To: The FSA

Date: 17 July 2006

Name of applicant:                   GKN plc                                   
                                                                               
Name of scheme:                      GKN 2001 SAYE SHARE OPTION SCHEME         
                                                                               
Period of return:         From:      1 January 2006  To:     30 June 2006      
                                                                               
Balance under scheme from previous   8,206,600                                 
return:                                                                        
                                                                               
The amount by which the block scheme 0                                         
has been increased, if the scheme                                              
has been increased since the date of                                           
the last return:                                                               
                                                                               
Number of securities issued/allotted 163,015                                   
under scheme during period:                                                    
                                                                               
Balance under scheme not yet issued/ 8,043,585                                 
allotted at end of period                                                      
                                                                               
Number and class of securities      19.03.2002 610,000 26.09.2003 715,000      
originally listed and the date of                                              
admission                           20.03.2002 610,000 03.10.2003 720,000      
                                                                               
                                    21.03.2002 600,000 10.10.2003 715,000      
                                                                               
                                    22.03.2002 600,000 24.10.2003 650,000      
                                                                               
                                    25.03.2002 610,000 31.10.2003 700,000      
                                                                               
                                    26.03.2002 600,000 07.11.2003 700,000      
                                                                               
                                    27.03.2002 585,000 14.11.2003 660,000      
                                                                               
                                                       21.11.2003 690,000      
                                                                               
                                                       28.11.2003 715,000      
                                                                               
                                                       05.12.2003 720,000      
                                                                               
                                                       12.12.2003 715,000      
                                                                               
                                                       19.12.2003 725,000      

Total number of securities in issue at 740,666,636 (including 32,341,850 held  
the end of the period                  in Treasury)                            
                                                                               
Name of contact:                       Chris Winters                           
                                                                               
Address of contact:                    GKN plc, Ipsley House, Ipsley Church    
                                       Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0TL  
                                                                               
Telephone number of contact:           01527 533383                            

SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER WINTERS

suitably experienced employee

for and on behalf of

GKN plc

Name of applicant

If you knowingly or recklessly give false or misleading information you may be
liable to prosecution.

                       BLOCK LISTING SIX MONTHLY RETURN                        

Information provided on this form must be typed or printed electronically.

To: The FSA

Date: 17 July 2006

Name of applicant:                    GKN plc                                  
                                                                               
Name of scheme:                       GKN Executive Share Option Scheme 1988   
                                                                               
Period of return:           From:     1 January 2006  To:    30 June 2006      
                                                                               
Balance under scheme from previous    195,549                                  
return:                                                                        
                                                                               
The amount by which the block scheme  0                                        
has been increased, if the scheme has                                          
been increased since the date of the                                           
last return:                                                                   
                                                                               
Number of securities issued/allotted  0                                        
under scheme during period:                                                    
                                                                               
Balance under scheme not yet issued/  195,549                                  
allotted at end of period                                                      
                                                                               
Number and class of securities        1,000,000 22 April 2002                  
originally listed and the date of                                              
admission                                                                      
                                                                               
Total number of securities in issue   740,666,636 (including 32,341,850 held in
at the end of the period              Treasury)                                

Name of contact:                       Chris Winters                           
                                                                               
Address of contact:                    GKN plc, Ipsley House, Ipsley Church    
                                       Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0TL  
                                                                               
Telephone number of contact:           01527 533383                            

SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER WINTERS

suitably experienced employee

for and on behalf of

GKN plc

Name of applicant

If you knowingly or recklessly give false or misleading information you may be
liable to prosecution.

                       BLOCK LISTING SIX MONTHLY RETURN                        

Information provided on this form must be typed or printed electronically.

To: The FSA

Date: 17 July 2006

Name of applicant:                    GKN plc                                  
                                                                               
Name of scheme:                       GKN Overseas Executive Share Option      
                                      Scheme 1988                              
                                                                               
Period of return:          From:      1 January 2006  To:    30 June 2006      
                                                                               
Balance under scheme from previous    192,837                                  
return:                                                                        
                                                                               
The amount by which the block scheme  0                                        
has been increased, if the scheme has                                          
been increased since the date of the                                           
last return:                                                                   
                                                                               
Number of securities issued/allotted  0                                        
under scheme during period:                                                    
                                                                               
Balance under scheme not yet issued/  192,837                                  
allotted at end of period                                                      
                                                                               
Number and class of securities        500,000 22 April 2002                    
originally listed and the date of                                              
admission                                                                      
                                                                               
Total number of securities in issue   740,666,636 (including 32,341,850 held in
at the end of the period              Treasury)                                

Name of contact:                      Chris Winters                            
                                                                               
Address of contact:                   GKN plc, Ipsley House, Ipsley Church     
                                      Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0TL   
                                                                               
Telephone number of contact:          01527 533383                             

SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER WINTERS

suitably experienced employee

for and on behalf of

GKN plc

Name of applicant

If you knowingly or recklessly give false or misleading information you may be
liable to prosecution.