Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 30 June, 2006

Brambles Industries

Disposal - Cleanaway UK

Brambles Industries PLC
30 June 2006


Brambles Industries plc
Company Number: 4134697


30 June 2006





                      BRAMBLES AGREES TO SELL CLEANAWAY UK



Brambles today announced that it had agreed to sell Cleanaway UK to Veolia ES
Holdings plc, a subsidiary of Veolia Environnement S.A., a world leader in
environmental services.


The total cash consideration for the sale is £595 million (US$1,081 million). In
addition, Veolia has assumed responsibility for the defined benefit pension
funds of Cleanaway UK, which had an FRS17 deficit of £56 million (US$101
million) as at 30 June 2005.


The Chief Executive Officer of Brambles, David Turner, said: 'The sustained
improvement in Cleanaway UK's performance this year has led to the attractive
price and clean exit that have been agreed.


'Brambles' divestment programme is now essentially complete and has generated
total proceeds of US$3.52 billion, significantly more than our initial
estimates.'


In addition to Cleanaway UK, the businesses that have been divested are
Cleanaway Germany, Cleanaway Australia and New Zealand, Brambles Industrial
Services Northern Hemisphere, Industrial Services Australia and the Regional
Businesses. Brambles will now concentrate on its premium growth businesses of
CHEP and Recall. The divestment proceeds will be used in accordance with
Brambles announcement of 29 November 2005.


The sale is conditional upon approval from the relevant competition authorities
in Europe.


For the year to 30 June 2005, Cleanaway UK had sales of £485 million (US$901
million) and comparable operating profit1 of £22 million (US$41 million) after
management charges and the costs of the Cleanaway Global office. The value of
the gross assets as at 31 December 2005 was £340 million (US$587 million).


The pre-tax profit on the sale is expected to be approximately US$0.7 billion.





Cleanaway UK


Cleanaway UK is one of the largest collectors of municipal, commercial,
industrial and trade waste in England and Wales and operates a specialist fleet
of approximately 2,000 vehicles. Cleanaway UK's waste disposal operations
receive domestic, commercial and industrial dry waste and handle approximately
150,000 tonnes of liquid chemical waste per annum.


Cleanaway UK employs more than 7,500 people and operates a nationwide network of
service centres, a high temperature hazardous waste incinerator and four active
landfill sites.


Veolia


Veolia Environnement is a leading player in environmental services. With more
than 270,000 employees the company has operations all around the world and
provides tailored solutions to meet the needs of industrial and municipal
customers in four complementary segments: water management, waste management,
energy management and passenger transportation.


Notes:


1. Comparable operating profit is defined as profit before special items,
finance costs and tax.

UK
Investor  Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations     +44 (0)20 7659 6012
Media     Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics        +44 (0)20 7269 7291
Australia
Investor  John Hobson, Head of Investor Relations     +61 (0)2 9256 5216
                                                      +61 (0)414 239 188
                                                      (mobile)
Media     David Besier, Manager Corporate             +61 (0)2 9256 5204
          Communications
                                                      +61 (0)412 473 330
                                                      (mobile)


                Brambles is globally headquartered in Australia



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange