Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hellenic Telecomms (OTES)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 26 June, 2006

Hellenic Telecomms

Notice of AGM

Hellenic Telecomms Organization S A
26 June 2006



             HELLENIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS ORGANIZATION SA (OTE SA)
      THE SHAREHOLDERS OF THE HELLENIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS ORGANIZATION SA
    (REGISTRATION NUMBER 347/06/B/86/10) ARE HEREBY INVITED TO THE REPEATED
                 FIFTY-FOURTH (54th) ORDINARY GENERAL ASSEMBLY
                      (FISCAL YEAR 1/1/2005 - 31/12/2005)

Pursuant to the Law and the Articles of Association and following resolution no
2754 of the Board of Directors, dated 22/06/2006 (agenda item 3), the
Shareholders of the Hellenic Telecommunications Organization SA are hereby
invited to the Repeated fifty-fourth (54th) Ordinary General Assembly, on July
6, 2006, at 16:00 hours, at the company's headquarters (99, Kifissias Ave -
Athens), in order to discuss and decide upon the following:

 1. Cancellation of 432,490 own shares following the three-year period since
    their acquisition with subsequent reduction of share capital (article 5 of
    the Company's Articles of Association) by an amount equal to the one of the
    shares cancelled, as per Article 16, para. 12 of Codified Law 2190/1920;
    transfer of the purchase proceeds to extraordinary reserves,
 2. Approval of Amendments to the following Articles of Association: 5 (Share
    Capital), 25 (Absolute Chorum and Majority) and 33 (Profits Distribution),
    which following the amendments and remuneration approved by the 54th Annual
    General Assembly of Shareholders Meeting of June 22, 2006, are numbered 5,
    24 and 32, respectively. Codification of the Articles of Association.
 3. Authorization of the Board of Directors to increase the company's share
    capital or issue new shares, bond loans for amounts equal to the said share
    capital, as it was on the day of the said resolution of the General
    Assembly, within five (5) years from a related resolution of the General
    Assembly, pursuant to Article 13, para. 1, intent b), in conjunction with
    Article 3a, para. 1, intent b) of the Codified Law 2190/1920, in conjunction
    with the appropriate provisions of the Articles of Association.
 4. Miscellaneous announcements

In order to participate, in person or by proxy, in the said Ordinary General
Assembly, Shareholders must have seen to the following:

 -  If they have converted their OTE shares into book entry form, but the
said shares are not on their Depository Account, Shareholders must obtain from
their Depository Participant certification evidencing ownership of shares (which
will not be tradable until conclusion of this General Assembly) and deposit such
certification with the OTE Share Registration Office (1st floor, 15, Stadiou
Street - Athens) at least five (5) full days prior to the appointed date and
time of the General Assembly

 -  If they have converted their OTE shares into book entry form, and the
said shares are on their Depository Account, Shareholders must obtain from the
Central Securities Depository Office SA certification evidencing ownership of
shares (which will not be tradable until conclusion of this General Assembly)
and deposit such certification as well as a duly authorized proxy form, with the
OTE Share Registration Office (1st floor, 15, Stadiou Street - Athens) at least
five (5) full days prior to the appointed date and time of the General Assembly

 -  If they have not converted their shares into book entry form, they
must deposit their share certificates with any bank in Greece or abroad, or the
Consignations and Loans Fund, or OTE's Treasury (99, Kifissias Ave. - Maroussi),
or OTE Share Registration Office (1st floor, 15, Stadiou Street - Athens) at
least five (5) full days prior to the appointed date and time for the Ordinary
General Assembly. By the same deadline, Shareholders must also have deposited
their Share Depository Receipts as well as the proxy form with the OTE Share
Registration Office, at 15, Stadiou Street - Athens.

                               MAROUSI, 23/6/2006
                                 P. VOURLOUMIS
                          CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD - CEO



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange