Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OCZ Technology Group (OCZ)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 21 June, 2006

OCZ Technology Group

First Day of Trading

OCZ Technology Group, Inc.
21 June 2006

OCZ Technology

First day of trading

OCZ Technology Group, Inc. ('OCZ' or 'the Company'), the California-based
developer, producer and distributor of award winning, branded high-performance
computer components, announces the commencement of dealings in its common shares
on the AIM Market of London Stock Exchange plc today, under the ticker code '

OCZ's products are designed to make computers run faster, more reliably and more
efficiently both for the commercial and retail markets.  The Company focuses on
products for the high-performance and consumer memory sectors, computer power
supply units and portable memory storage (flash).

Placing statistics

Placing price per common share.                                                           65p
Number of new common shares placed on behalf of the Company                         7,550,000
Gross proceeds of the Placing                                                   £4.91 million
Estimated net proceeds of the Placing available to the Company                  £4.07 million
Market capitalisation at the placing price on admission                         £27.2 million
Number of Ordinary shares in issue on admission                                     41,844,36

John East and Partners Limited is acting as Nominated Adviser and Broker.

Ryan Petersen, OCZ Chief Executive commented:

'We are delighted by the take up by institutions of our shares on AIM.  The new
money will enable us to eliminate high cost of financing, significantly improve
our purchasing and inventory economies and provide working capital to finance
our rapid international growth.'

                                                                    21 June 2006


OCZ Technology                                                 +1 408 733 8400
       Ryan Petersen, Chief Executive Officer
       Art Knapp, Chief Financial Officer

John East and Partners                                         +44 20 7628 2200
    John East/Bidhi Bhoma

College Hill
       Adrian Duffield/Carl Franklin                           +44 20 7457 2020


OCZ develops, produces, and distributes high-performance computer components
including flash memory storage, memory modules, thermal management solutions and
computer power supplies. It has an established brand and is recognised as a
leading provider of computer components which are designed to make computers run
faster, more reliably and more efficiently.

OCZ has its headquarters at Sunnyvale, California in the heart of Silicon
Valley. It currently employs approximately 60 full and part-time staff and has
an international presence through offices in Canada and Holland and a worldwide
distribution network.

Business and Financial Summary

•   Revenue up 114% to $13.2 million in Q1 to 31 March 2006 (Q1 2005: 
    $6.2 million)

•   Revenue up 80% to $36 million (2004: $20 million) for year to 31 December 

•   OCZ has an internationally recognised premium brand, providing high-
    performance and high reliability products with a focus on customer service. 
    It has achieved significant recognition by being the first to market 
    innovative new products

•   OCZ is principally focused on supplying products for key segments of the 
    high-performance computer memory market including:

       o   Upgrades for PCs, servers and high performance computers

       o   Brand specific upgrades including Dell, HP, Sony and Apple

       o   Mission-critical servers and high end workstations

       o   System builders

       o   Applications requiring high-performance computing, such as video and
           music editing, graphics, gaming and digital photography editing

•    OCZ's other revenue is derived from sales of branded high-performance 
     computer peripherals (such as USB Flash memory sticks), high reliability 
     and efficiency power supplies and cooling technologies designed to optimise 
     processor performance.

•    OCZ collaborates closely with a number of leading industry operators 
     including AMD, Apple, ATI and DFI.

•    OCZ's business is driven by:

       o   New CPU (Central Processing Units) and platforms from the leading
           operators such as Intel, AMD and Nvidia

       o   Increasing performance requirements and general need for greater 
           power and computing speed

       o   Extending the usable life of computing platforms through memory

       o   New software and operating systems such as Microsoft Windows Vista.


This announcement relating to the Company does not constitute or form part of,
and should not be construed as an offer or invitation to sell or issue or any
solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for any securities in the
Company in any jurisdiction.  Neither this announcement, nor any part of it nor
anything contained or referred to in it, nor the fact of its distribution,
should form the basis of or be relied on in any connection with or act as an
inducement in relation to a decision to purchase or subscribe for or enter into
any contract or make and other commitment whatsoever in relation to any such
securities.  This announcement does not constitute a recommendation regarding
the securities of the Company.

The information contained in this announcement is not for publication or
distribution to persons in the United States of America, its territories or
possessions or to any US person or for the account of a US Person (within the
meaning of Regulation S under the US securities Act of 1933, as amended).
Neither this announcement nor any copy of it may be taken or transmitted to
Australia, Canada or Japan or the Republic of South Africa or to Canadian
persons or to any Securities analyst or other person in any of those
jurisdictions.  Any failure to comply with this restriction may constitute a
violation of United States, Australian, Canadian, or South African or Japanese
securities law.  The distribution of this Presentation in any other
jurisdictions may be restricted by law and persons into whose possession this
Presentation come should inform themselves about, and observe any such
restrictions. The securities referred to are not being registered under the US
Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or under the applicable securities laws of
Canada, Australia, South Africa or Japan, and may not be offered or sold within
Canada, Australia, South Africa or Japan to any national, resident or citizen of
Canada, Australia, South Africa or Japan.

Forward-looking statements are based on current information that is, by its
nature, subject to rapid and even abrupt changes. Due to risks and uncertainties
associated with the Company's business, actual results could differ materially
from those projected or implied by management's forward-looking statements.
These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: changes and
shifts in customer demand away from the Company's products to competitor
products; the Company's ability to maintain and establish strategic
relationships; the effects of competition; the risks inherent in the development
and delivery of complex technologies; the Company's ability to attract, retain
and motivate qualified personnel; the emergence of new markets for the Company's
products and services; the Company's ability to compete in those markets based
on timeliness and cost and market demand. In addition, new product introductions
are subject to the risks and uncertainties that typically accompany development
and delivery of complex technologies to the marketplace, including product
development delays and defects. In light of these risks, uncertainties and
assumptions, the events described in the forward-looking statements in this
document may not occur.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange