Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever PLC (ULVR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 06 June, 2006

Unilever PLC

Holding(s) in Company

Unilever PLC
06 June 2006

                                  SCHEDULE 10

                   NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES

1. Name of company
UNILEVER PLC

2. Name of shareholder having a major interest
Barclays PLC

3. Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of holding
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a non-beneficial interest
or in the case of an individual holder if it is a holding of that person's
spouse or children under the age of 18
Non-beneficial interest

4. Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the number of
shares held by each of them
Registered Holders/Account Designation - Holding

Bank of Ireland/426360 - 13,599

Bank of New York - 86,334

Barclays Capital Nominees Limited - 506,433

Barclays Capital Nominees Limited - 5,127,832

Barclays Capital Nominees Limited - 31,231

Barclays Capital Securities Ltd - 1,400

Barclays Capital Securities Ltd - 6,503,996

Barclays Capital Securities Ltd - 12,511,480

Barclays Capital Securities Ltd - 467,632

Barclays Global Investors Canada - 77,972

Barclays Trust Co & Others - 57,524

Barclays Trust Co as EXEC/ADM - 27

Barclays Trust Co DMC69 - 19,606

Barclays Trust Co R69 - 342,131

BNP PARIBAS - 110,099

CHASE NOMINEES LTD/16376 - 649,408

CHASE NOMINEES LTD/20947 - 11,185,219

CHASE NOMINEES LTD/28270 - 419,922

CHASE NOMINEES LTD/28270 - 176,427

CIBC MELLON GLOBAL SECURITIES - 85,750

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/324190 - 529

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/496994 - 4,018

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/639191 - 1,366

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/639213 - 948

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/686408 - 3,150

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/692963 - 1,796

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/697205 - 2,009

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/697213 - 2,009

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/697710 - 14,850

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/697728 - 14,850

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/1201315 - 4,309

Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125/1201439 - 16,071

Gerrard Nominees Limited/605704 - 405

Gerrard Nominees Limited/607486 - 270

Gerrard Nominees Limited/615411 - 450

Gerrard Nominees Limited/617906 - 450

Gerrard Nominees Limited/621942 - 281

Gerrard Nominees Limited/622124 - 832

Gerrard Nominees Limited/627680 - 155

Gerrard Nominees Limited/630871 - 225

Gerrard Nominees Limited/631118 - 2,135

Gerrard Nominees Limited/637739 - 281

Gerrard Nominees Limited/640824 - 3,150

Gerrard Nominees Limited/642367 - 1,530

Gerrard Nominees Limited/642686 - 432

Gerrard Nominees Limited/643975 - 900

Gerrard Nominees Limited/650668 - 855

Gerrard Nominees Limited/653035 - 855

Gerrard Nominees Limited/654151 - 675

Gerrard Nominees Limited/658729 - 315

Gerrard Nominees Limited/659481 - 334

Gerrard Nominees Limited/659645 - 602

Gerrard Nominees Limited/659792 - 292

Gerrard Nominees Limited/660430 - 468

Gerrard Nominees Limited/660968 - 1,773

Gerrard Nominees Limited/770101 - 1,912

Greig Middleton Nominees Limited (GM1) - 529,103

Greig Middleton Nominees Ltd (GM3)/126066DA - 742

Greig Middleton Nominees Ltd (GM3)/523475DN - 45,000

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 9,833

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 147,115

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 207,291

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 9,769

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 574,108

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 1,775,418

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 6,313,108

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 4,219,841

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 72,334

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 8,436

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 10,226

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 114,110

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 19,433

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 597,713

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 1,267,031

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 3,029,551

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 53,884

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 34,805

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 377,986

Investors Bank and Trust Co. - 293,306

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16331 - 341,748

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16338 - 78,464

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16341 - 416,358

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16341 - 728,313

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16342 - 166,508

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16344 - 134,393

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16345 - 230,070

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/16400 - 11,681,605

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/17011 - 22,311

JP Morgan (BGI Custody)/18408 - 62,347

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 39,946

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 12,915

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 5,987

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 5,504

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 81,585

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 103,611

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 75,729

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 41,726

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 4,860

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 680,916

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 127,077

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 1,493

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 12,119

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 168,899

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 2,418

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 10,086

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 35,071

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 4,500

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 134,040

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 178,775

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 62,705

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 110,207

JPMorgan Chase Bank - 696,980

Master Trust Bank - 5,854

Mellon Trust - US CUSTODIAN - 84,724

Mellon Trust - US CUSTODIAN - 192,863

MELLON TRUST OF NEW ENGLAND - 196,595

Mitsubishi Trust International - 4,461

Mitsui Asset - 19,734

Northern Trust Bank - BGI SEPA - 61,807

Northern Trust Bank - BGI SEPA - 301,519

Northern Trust Bank - BGI SEPA - 241,821

R C Greig Nominees Limited - 3,388,061

R C Greig Nominees Limited a/c AK1 - 1,318,025

R C Greig Nominees Limited a/c BL1 - 198,160

R C Greig Nominees Limited a/c CM1 - 73,434

R C Greig Nominees Limited GP1 - 305,248

R C Greig Nominees Limited SA1 - 113,688

Reflex Nominees Limited - 2,339

Reflex Nominees Limited - 551

State Street Bank & Trust - WI - 230,186

State Street Bank and Trust Co - 23,760

State Street Boston - 630,214

State Street Trust of Canada - 195,249

Sumitomo TB - 1,975

The Northern Trust Company - U - 139,918

Trust & Custody Services Bank - 732

Trust & Custody Services Bank - 12,046

Zeban Nominees Limited - 126,368

Total - 82,498,245

5. Number of shares / amount of stock acquired
N/A

6. Percentage of issued class
N/A

7. Number of shares / amount of stock disposed
N/A

8. Percentage of issued class
N/A

9. Class of security
ORDINARY SHARES OF 1.4P EACH

10. Date of transaction
31 May 2006

11. Date company informed
5 June 2006

12. Total holding following this notification
Total - 82,498,245

13. Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification
6.35%

14. Any additional information


15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries
JOANNE MCDONALD 020 7822 5860

16. Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for making
this notification
ALISON DILLON, DEPUTY SECRETARY

Date of notification
6 June 2006




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange