Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhmys PLC (KAZ)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 14 March, 2006

Kazakhmys PLC

Option Agreement

Kazakhmys PLC
14 March 2006

                                                                   14 March 2006

                        Kazakhmys PLC - Option Agreement

Kazakhmys Plc today announces that a vehicle wholly owned by its Executive
Chairman, Mr Vladimir Kim, has agreed to acquire a 25% stake in ENRC Kazakhstan
Holding B.V. ("EKH"), the holding company for certain assets of the Eurasia
Natural Resources group's metals and mining business, which primarily operate in
Kazakhstan producing, in particular, chrome, iron ore and alumina.

Mr Kim will remain as Executive Chairman of Kazakhmys Plc and will have no role
in the management of EKH. He has the right to appoint one member to its Board
and has certain minority shareholder rights.

The independent members of the Board of Kazakhmys Plc have considered the
possibility of Kazakhmys Plc acquiring a stake in EKH. However, EKH is an
unlisted company which is in the process of a significant restructuring and not
in a position to provide the type of due diligence or warranty package which a
listed company would expect. Until the restructuring is completed, the
independent members of the Board of Kazakhmys Plc, after careful consideration,
have formed the view that that making an investment in EKH would not be
appropriate or in the best interests of Kazakhmys Plc's shareholders.

Accordingly, under the terms of Mr Kim's service contract, the independent
members of the Board of Kazakhmys Plc have given permission to Mr Kim to acquire
this stake through his own company on the basis that Kazakhmys Plc is given the
benefit of a call option in respect of Mr Kim's shareholding in EKH. The terms
of the call option allow Kazakhmys Plc, at its absolute discretion, from 1
January 2007 to and until 31 December 2007, to call for Mr Kim's interest in EKH
to be transferred to Kazakhmys Plc for a consideration representing 100% of the
initial investment of US$ 751 million plus a 10% margin (reflecting the risk of
the initial investment) and the actual financing and transaction costs incurred
by Mr Kim. This is provided that, as required by the Listing Rules, this
consideration and the terms of the option are determined by an independent
adviser to be fair and reasonable so far as the remaining shareholders of
Kazakhmys Plc are concerned. Mr Kim is not permitted to dispose of his interest
in EKH before 1 January 2008 without the consent of Kazakhmys Plc. Should
Kazakhmys Plc exercise the call option, then it will of course comply with all
class tests and related party rules relevant to Kazakhmys Plc. Any such decision
would be taken by an independent committee of the Board.

Notwithstanding the above, Mr Kim continues to remain bound by all of the terms
of his employment contract with Kazakhmys Plc and, in particular, the
obligations in that contract not to compete, directly or indirectly, with
Kazakhmys Plc.

The independent members of Kazakhmys Plc's Board consider that entering into
this call option agreement is in the strategic interests of Kazakhmys Plc.

It is envisaged that Mr Kim will finance his acquisition through a new debt
facility and he has agreed to pledge part of his shareholding in Kazakhmys Plc
as security. In this context, Kazakhmys Plc has been informed by JPMorgan
Cazenove and Credit Suisse (the "Banks") that, pursuant to lock-up arrangements
entered into in connection with Kazakhmys Plc's IPO (the "Undertakings"), Mr Kim
has received from the Banks, in response to his formal request, consent to such
security being granted over shares in Kazakhmys Plc ultimately owned by him.
Consent has been granted only in respect of such shares as necessary to enable
the financing of the Acquisition, including any margin calls that may arise, and
the Undertakings shall otherwise remain in full force and effect up to, and
including, 7 October 2006 for those Kazakhmys Plc shares ultimately owned by Mr
Kim from time to time, to the extent that the same are not subject to any such

The Board of Kazakhmys Plc will keep shareholders informed of developments.

For further information please contact:

Jinsoo Yang, Head of IR                       Tel: +44 20 8636 7900
Sergei Stephantsov, Deputy Head of
Kazakhmys PLC

Morgan Bone                                   Tel: +44 20 7251 3801
Robin Walker

Notes to Editors

Kazakhmys PLC's principal business is the mining, processing, smelting, refining
and sale of copper and copper products, including copper cathode and copper rod,
which is carried on by the Group's main subsidiary LLC Kazakhmys Corporation.
Based on 2004 production, the Group is the 10th largest producer of copper
cathode and mined copper in the world. The Group's operations are vertically
integrated. The Group operates 17 open pit and underground mines and two
smelting and refining complexes in the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Group also
owns significant rail infrastructure in Kazakhstan and MKM, a copper products
fabrication company in Germany.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange