Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

IMI PLC (IMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 06 March, 2006

IMI PLC

Acquisition

IMI PLC
06 March 2006



                                                                    6 March 2006

                                     IMI plc

               IMI announces £113m acquisition in Fluid Controls

IMI plc, the major international engineering group, has agreed to acquire the
Truflo Group, a leading specialist in valves and related flow control products,
for an enterprise value of £113m.

The Truflo Group serves a number of niche market sectors including oil and gas,
nuclear, petrochemical and marine applications. Truflo has manufacturing plants
and other facilities in the UK, Italy, France, Belgium, Germany and Canada.
Approximately 500 employees, including operational management, will be
transferring with the business.

The majority of Truflo will become part of IMI's Severe Service business, which
is a leading global provider of engineered valve solutions for critical
processing plant. The balance, which includes specialist pressure regulator and
control systems (approximately 15% by turnover), will become part of IMI's Fluid
Power business, which has complementary operations.

In 2005 Truflo Group had sales of £66m and underlying operating profit of
£12.8m. The value of operating assets to be acquired is approximately £16m.

IMI has agreed to acquire Truflo from the Alchemy Investment Plan and others for
a cash consideration of £120m payable on completion, with Truflo having net cash
of approximately £7m at 31 January 2006, representing an enterprise value of
£113m. The consideration will be funded out of IMI's existing resources and
banking facilities. Completion is subject to regulatory clearances which are
expected to be received within two months.

Martin Lamb, IMI's Chief Executive, commented:

'We have followed the fortunes of Truflo for some considerable time and are
delighted to have made this acquisition. Truflo's activities in oil & gas and
power sectors are complementary to our own, and their involvement in the
petrochemical and marine sectors opens up a number of new opportunities for the
combined business. They have an extensive installed base, a number of
market-leading brands, good technology, and some great customer relationships.
The sharing of market intelligence, manufacturing capacity and a combined
aftermarket service infrastructure should deliver numerous opportunities for
growth.

                                    - Ends -

IMI plc
Graham Truscott, Communications Director                      Tel: 0121 717 3712

Weber Shandwick Square Mile
Nick Oborne / Stephanie Badjonat                              Tel: 020 7067 0700

Note to editors:

IMI plc is an international engineering business specialising in innovative
solutions and services for a wide range of industrial and retail customers. Its
future growth is being built on the two business areas of Fluid Controls (Severe
Service, Fluid Power, Indoor Climate) and Retail Dispense (Beverage Dispense,
Merchandising Systems).

IMI's operations in these two business areas share the following core
characteristics: strong market positions in growing markets; the ability to be
clearly differentiated from their competitors through technological innovation
or after-sales service; and the provision of 'added value' through bespoke
solutions rather than a high manufacturing or material content.

IMI is quoted on the London Stock Exchange and is capitalised at approximately
£1.8bn.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 END
ACQUUUUUWUPQPWA