Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 20 February, 2006


Trading Statement

20 February 2006

20 February 2006

                                 ITE Group plc

                      Investor Seminar and Trading Update

ITE Group plc is today holding an investor and analyst seminar at its MODA UK
exhibition in Birmingham. MODA UK Spring together with the newly acquired
Footwear UK exhibition opened yesterday.  The total exhibition including,
Womenswear, Menswear, Accessories and Footwear has now reached over 17,500m(2)
net, the largest MODA exhibition yet. The MODA Footwear component accounted for
over 5,000m of the total exhibition.

ITE was due to update the market on current trading at its AGM on 23 February.
However as the two investor events are in the same week, the Board has decided
to issue a trading update today.

Overall, current sales and the trading outlook remain in line with the Group's
expectations and the comments made at the time of the preliminary results in
December 2005.  Consistent with this, the momentum seen in 2005 has continued
into 2006 and the three major events that have been held to date during the
current financial year have performed as expected.

•         The Kazakhstan International Oil & Gas Conference in October 2005
          showed revenue growth of 10% over the 2005 event.

•         Ingredients Russia took place in November 2005 and showed revenue
          growth of 7% over the 2005 equivalent.

•         Kiev Agrihort, acquired in August last year, was held last week in
          Kyiv, Ukraine. Under ITE's ownership the event showed good growth on 
          last year's equivalent and fulfilled expectations.

ITE has recently agreed terms for an additional advance of $2m to facilitate the
third stage expansion of the IEC exhibition facility in Kyiv, Ukraine, and for
the advance of $1.5m to facilitate a further expansion of pavilion space in
Almaty, Kazakhstan.  ITE organises events at both venues and, as a result of the
growing demand for its events in these cities, will benefit from the additional

Advance sales for events in the 2006 financial year continue to enjoy growth of
10% on a comparable basis to last year (2005) and as a result, the Board remains
confident of the prospects for 2006.



Ian Tomkins, Chief Executive            Tim Spratt/Charlie Palmer:
ITE Group plc Tel: 0207 596 5000        Financial Dynamics Tel 020 7831 3113

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange