Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

General Elec. (GEC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 12 January, 2006

General Elec.

Director/PDMR Shareholding

General Electric Company
11 January 2006

SEC Form 4

Check this box                Washington, D.C. 20549                        OMB Number:                     3235-0287
if no longer                                                                Expires:                 January 31, 2008
subject to                                                                  Estimated average burden 
Section 16. Form                                                            hours per response                    0.5
4 or Form 5 
obligations may
continue. See
                Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of      
             1934, Section 17(a) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935             
                     or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940                 

1. Name and Address of Reporting       2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading   5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s)
Person *                               Symbol                                 to Issuer
                                                                                     (Check all applicable)

   (Last)      (First)      (Middle)   3. Date of Earliest Transaction        __X__ Director      _____ 10% Owner
                                       (Month/Day/Year)                       _____ Officer       _____ Other
                                                                              (give title below)  (specify below)
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY                  01/06/2006                                    
               (Street)                4. If Amendment, Date Original         6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing
                                          Filed (Month/Day/Year)                 (Check Applicable Line)
FAIRFIELD     CT            06828
                                                                              _X_ Form filed by One Reporting Person
                                                                              ___ Form filed by More than One
                                                                              Reporting Person

   (City)      (State)       (Zip)     Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned

1.Title of        2.          2A.       3.          4. Securities      5. Amount of    6. Ownership    7. Nature of
Security          Transaction Deemed    Transaction Acquired (A) or    Securities      Form: Direct    Indirect
(Instr. 3)        Date (Month Execution Code        Disposed of (D)    Beneficially    (D) or Indirect Beneficial
                  /Day/Year)  Date, if  (Instr. 8)  (Instr. 3, 4 and   Owned Following (I)             Ownership
                              any                   5)                 Reported        (Instr. 4)      (Instr. 4)
                              (Month/    Code   V   Amount  (A) Price  Transaction(s)
                              Day/Year)                     or         (Instr. 3 and
                                                            (D)        4)

                Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
                        (e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)

1.         2.       3.       3A.       4.      5.       6. Date      7.              8.       9.       10.      11. 
Title      Conver-  Transa-  Deemed    Transa- Number   Exercis-     Title           Price    Number   Owner-   Nature
of         sion     ction    Execution ction   of       able         and             of       of       ship     of
Derivative or       Date     Date, if  Code    Deriva-  and          Amount          Deriva-  Deriva-  Form of  Indirect
Security   Exercise (Month/  any       (Instr. tive     Expira-      of              tive     tive     Deriva-  Benefi-
(Instr. 3) Price of Day/     (Month/   8)      Securi-  tion         Underlying      Security Securi-  tive     cial 
           Deriva-  Year)    Day               ties     Date         Securities      (Instr.  ties    Security: Owner-
           tive              /Year)            Acquired (Month/      (Instr. 3       5)       Benefi-  Direct   ship
           Security                            (A) or   Day          and 4)                   cially   (D) or   (Instr.
                                               Disposed /Year)                                Owned    Indirect  4)  
                                               of (D)                                         Follow-  (I)
                                               (Instr.                                        ing      (Instr.
                                               3, 4                                           Reported  4)
                                               and 5)                                         Transa-

                                      Code  V (A) (D)  Date    Expir- Title    Amount
                                                       Exerci- ation           or
                                                       sable   Date            Number                 

Deferred   (2)      01/06/2006        A     1,626      (3)     (3)    Common   1,626   $35.51   26,704    D
Fee                                                                   Stock
Units (1)
Explanation of Responses:

1. Acquired at a price of $35.51 pursuant to the terms of the 2003 Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan. Payable
beginning one year after termination of service as director.
2. Security converts to common stock on a one-for-one basis
3. Payable beginning one year after termination of service as director.

                                                                       Eliza W. Fraser on                 01/10/2006
                                                                       behalf of Robert J. Swieringa
                                                                       ** Signature of                        Date
                                                                       Reporting Person

Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.

* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15
U.S.C. 78ff(a).

Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6
for procedure.

Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form
displays a currently valid OMB Number.
                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange